Register Guidelines E-Books Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Go Back   MobileRead Forums > E-Book Readers > Alternative Devices

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 09-11-2009, 02:17 AM   #31
bogdandr
Junior Member
bogdandr began at the beginning.
 
Posts: 6
Karma: 10
Join Date: Jul 2009
Device: smartq 7
WINCE INSTALL ON SMARTQ 7

Hello,
i have bought win ce license key for my smartq7.
I have copied wince files on a fat32 formated sd card and inserter the card into the device.
When i boot up a boot menu is prompt and i can choose between linux and wince icons. I can move to select the os with + - buttons but i cannot start any of the OS. No button seems to work.
When i have opened the device i saw that the middle top button, the one in the right of the power button are missing from motherboard. I have replaced that button with enter button (the last in the right-top) because i read that after selecting the OS you should start it with the middle button...unfortunately nothing happened.
Am I missing something?

Thank you.
bogdandr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2009, 03:35 AM   #32
bjkel
Connoisseur
bjkel shines like a glazed doughnut.bjkel shines like a glazed doughnut.bjkel shines like a glazed doughnut.bjkel shines like a glazed doughnut.bjkel shines like a glazed doughnut.bjkel shines like a glazed doughnut.bjkel shines like a glazed doughnut.bjkel shines like a glazed doughnut.bjkel shines like a glazed doughnut.bjkel shines like a glazed doughnut.bjkel shines like a glazed doughnut.
 
Posts: 88
Karma: 8826
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Device: Sony PRS-T1, Nook Color
Quote:
Originally Posted by Frankr View Post
I'm not sure what I'm doing wrong, but extracting and copying the files to the smartq, then running it from the folder I created, did not work.
Hmm, should work. You have the Alreader files in just one folder? Which is correct. Not layered, as in Alreader folder then another folder then files? And put the folder in the root directory of the sd card.

Did you download the arm or mips? Think I did mine from the arm cab, don't think it would matter but could try both of them.

Last edited by bjkel; 09-11-2009 at 03:41 AM.
bjkel is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Enthusiast
Old 09-11-2009, 11:58 AM   #33
Frankr
Zealot
Frankr ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.Frankr ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.Frankr ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.Frankr ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.Frankr ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.Frankr ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.Frankr ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.Frankr ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.Frankr ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.Frankr ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.Frankr ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.
 
Posts: 128
Karma: 1012044
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Connecticut (USA)
Device: EzReader, Sony 650, Kindle 5, Onyx i62HD, Kobo Aura HD
Here is a list of the cabs extracted files.
\SHAPE Services Ltd allReader+_v2.inf
\readme.txt
\allReader+_v2.exe
\DefaultTexture.bmp
\Russian_1251_hyphen.pdb
\fon_white.m1.bmp
\allReader+_v2\English_US_1252_hyphen.pdb
Am I missing one?

Last edited by Frankr; 09-11-2009 at 12:00 PM.
Frankr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2009, 01:09 PM   #34
Nation.A.List
Addict
Nation.A.List doesn't litterNation.A.List doesn't litter
 
Posts: 270
Karma: 112
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: England
Device: SmartQ 7
Quote:
Originally Posted by bogdandr View Post
Hello,
i have bought win ce license key for my smartq7.
I have copied wince files on a fat32 formated sd card and inserter the card into the device.
When i boot up a boot menu is prompt and i can choose between linux and wince icons. I can move to select the os with + - buttons but i cannot start any of the OS. No button seems to work.
When i have opened the device i saw that the middle top button, the one in the right of the power button are missing from motherboard. I have replaced that button with enter button (the last in the right-top) because i read that after selecting the OS you should start it with the middle button...unfortunately nothing happened.
Am I missing something?
Thank you.
Just to check. Your WinCE files should be; two folders 'lbe' & 'boot' + 1 file 'licence'. The correct button for select OS is the top middle button. It is bad news that you are missing that button the problem now is you have opened your device and your supplier may refuse to repair. You should contact your supplier and explain the problem (who was your supplier?) I guess if it was missing a button it may be faulty elsewhere. Did it work OK with just the Std Linux OS?
Nation.A.List is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2009, 10:48 PM   #35
bjkel
Connoisseur
bjkel shines like a glazed doughnut.bjkel shines like a glazed doughnut.bjkel shines like a glazed doughnut.bjkel shines like a glazed doughnut.bjkel shines like a glazed doughnut.bjkel shines like a glazed doughnut.bjkel shines like a glazed doughnut.bjkel shines like a glazed doughnut.bjkel shines like a glazed doughnut.bjkel shines like a glazed doughnut.bjkel shines like a glazed doughnut.
 
Posts: 88
Karma: 8826
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Device: Sony PRS-T1, Nook Color
Quote:
Originally Posted by Frankr View Post
Here is a list of the cabs extracted files.
\SHAPE Services Ltd allReader+_v2.inf
\readme.txt
\allReader+_v2.exe
\DefaultTexture.bmp
\Russian_1251_hyphen.pdb
\fon_white.m1.bmp
\allReader+_v2\English_US_1252_hyphen.pdb
Am I missing one?
Alreader2 arm cab has these files:
Folder: AlReader2.wce.arm.en
$savevtut
AlReader2
AlReader2Help.fbz
DefaultTexture
DefaultTextureBlack
fon_white.m1
readme
Russian_1251_hyphen_(Alan).pdb

Gotten from http://reeed.ru/en_prog_alreader_pda.php

Placing the folder on the sd card, it should work directly with WinCE (does for me). Can do a shortcut to the WinCE desktop for it as well.
bjkel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2009, 01:38 AM   #36
Frankr
Zealot
Frankr ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.Frankr ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.Frankr ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.Frankr ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.Frankr ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.Frankr ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.Frankr ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.Frankr ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.Frankr ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.Frankr ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.Frankr ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.
 
Posts: 128
Karma: 1012044
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Connecticut (USA)
Device: EzReader, Sony 650, Kindle 5, Onyx i62HD, Kobo Aura HD
Thank you bjkel, Your advice is right on.
Frankr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2009, 03:54 PM   #37
cyrustajik
Junior Member
cyrustajik began at the beginning.
 
Posts: 1
Karma: 10
Join Date: Sep 2009
Device: noone
anyone know whether it is possible to install WinCE on smartQ7?
Im pretty sure it is possible as this forum is all about wince on smartQ7 but havent managed to find a clear instruction on how to do so.
Im trying to get a software to annotate pdf files (other than xjournal) but they mostly based on WinCE.
any help would be appreciated.
cyrus
cyrustajik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2009, 05:57 PM   #38
Nation.A.List
Addict
Nation.A.List doesn't litterNation.A.List doesn't litter
 
Posts: 270
Karma: 112
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: England
Device: SmartQ 7
Quote:
Originally Posted by cyrustajik View Post
anyone know whether it is possible to install WinCE on smartQ7?
Im pretty sure it is possible as this forum is all about wince on smartQ7 but havent managed to find a clear instruction on how to do so.
Im trying to get a software to annotate pdf files (other than xjournal) but they mostly based on WinCE.
any help would be appreciated.
cyrus
Download files from here; http://en.smartdevices.com.cn/index.html unrar onto root of SD card buy a licence from here http://www.eletroworld.cn/ click on SmartQ 5, look down the page. copy licence to root of SD card. Re-boot device.
Nation.A.List is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2009, 01:42 AM   #39
bogdandr
Junior Member
bogdandr began at the beginning.
 
Posts: 6
Karma: 10
Join Date: Jul 2009
Device: smartq 7
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nation.A.List View Post
Just to check. Your WinCE files should be; two folders 'lbe' & 'boot' + 1 file 'licence'. The correct button for select OS is the top middle button. It is bad news that you are missing that button the problem now is you have opened your device and your supplier may refuse to repair. You should contact your supplier and explain the problem (who was your supplier?) I guess if it was missing a button it may be faulty elsewhere. Did it work OK with just the Std Linux OS?

With the Std Linux SmartQ7 works fine,
but all i need from that device is to work with a flash web interface, so the only way is to install somehow winCE.
I have opened the device because i am from Romania and the device is from China...that means a lot of lost time in shipping...Unfortunately i saw that the middle button was missing from the mainboard of Q7.I have a picture with that.
I have replaced the eter button with the middle missing one and...voila ..again is not working.
Is it possible that the license file that i have recived from the seller to be a wrong one?...should i be able to start the wince without the license file?
i can only choose between linux an wince OS but i cannot start any of them.
thank you
bogdandr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2009, 05:13 AM   #40
Nation.A.List
Addict
Nation.A.List doesn't litterNation.A.List doesn't litter
 
Posts: 270
Karma: 112
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: England
Device: SmartQ 7
Quote:
Originally Posted by bogdandr View Post
With the Std Linux SmartQ7 works fine,
but all i need from that device is to work with a flash web interface, so the only way is to install somehow winCE.
I have opened the device because i am from Romania and the device is from China...that means a lot of lost time in shipping...Unfortunately i saw that the middle button was missing from the mainboard of Q7.I have a picture with that.
I have replaced the eter button with the middle missing one and...voila ..again is not working.
Is it possible that the license file that i have recived from the seller to be a wrong one?...should i be able to start the wince without the license file?
i can only choose between linux an wince OS but i cannot start any of them.
thank you
From what I have read flash with WinCE is rather slow. It is possible that ver 5.0 of Linux will be able to use Gnash.
Maybe there is more than just the button missing? bad joint etc
It is unlikely that the licence is wrong, where did you buy it from ? (My licence file size is 72 bytes) NB. WinCE will not start without the licence file.
Nation.A.List is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-25-2009, 02:54 AM   #41
bogdandr
Junior Member
bogdandr began at the beginning.
 
Posts: 6
Karma: 10
Join Date: Jul 2009
Device: smartq 7
My licence file size have 72 bytes.
It was bought from eletroworld.cn where the device was bought.
Right now i am downloading version 5 of linux and trying to flash the device with v5.
Also wince 2 is downloading.
Will work my license file of wince with wince v2?
bogdandr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-25-2009, 03:26 AM   #42
bogdandr
Junior Member
bogdandr began at the beginning.
 
Posts: 6
Karma: 10
Join Date: Jul 2009
Device: smartq 7
if i don't have the correct wince license,
from the boot menu - linx - wince - event linux is not starting?
because in my case is not starting.
bogdandr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-25-2009, 05:04 AM   #43
Nation.A.List
Addict
Nation.A.List doesn't litterNation.A.List doesn't litter
 
Posts: 270
Karma: 112
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: England
Device: SmartQ 7
Quote:
Originally Posted by bogdandr View Post
if i don't have the correct wince license,
from the boot menu - linx - wince - event linux is not starting?
because in my case is not starting.
The WinCE licence will work with ver 1.0 OR ver 2.0 of WinCE. If you select WinCE from boot option and licence is wrong then device should boot to linux. If your linux ver 5.0 is not working I suggest you make a fresh SD card with only ver 5.0 linux OS firmware and re-flash your device to get that working first.
Nation.A.List is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-25-2009, 08:24 AM   #44
bogdandr
Junior Member
bogdandr began at the beginning.
 
Posts: 6
Karma: 10
Join Date: Jul 2009
Device: smartq 7
i have installed version 5 and have a problem with the plugin. right now i have reflashed with version 4 and i hope wince will work.i need wince to try running a flash webpage on smartq7.
as you know, is possible to run a flash webpage on SmartQ7 linux vers 5?
thx
bogdandr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-25-2009, 01:16 PM   #45
Nation.A.List
Addict
Nation.A.List doesn't litterNation.A.List doesn't litter
 
Posts: 270
Karma: 112
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: England
Device: SmartQ 7
Quote:
Originally Posted by bogdandr View Post
i have installed version 5 and have a problem with the plugin. right now i have reflashed with version 4 and i hope wince will work.i need wince to try running a flash webpage on smartq7.
as you know, is possible to run a flash webpage on SmartQ7 linux vers 5?
thx
From what I have read flash with WinCE is not good, very slow. What plug-in problem with ver 5.0? Flash plug-in? I think for now flash is not really practical on the SmartQ's Maybe by the end of the year there will be a proper version of flash for ARM powered devices.
Nation.A.List is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Questions for A81/W1060, SmartQ 7, and SmartQ V7 owners bryanzs Alternative Devices 36 05-27-2010 11:46 AM
Ended SmartQ V7 with Android, Linux, and WinCE 6.0, $165 shipped jswinden Flea Market 2 03-29-2010 01:45 PM
Custom UI for W1060 or SmartQ/V 7 WinCE ColdSun Alternative Devices 16 11-27-2009 10:31 AM
SmartQ 5&7 Video Playback Ubuntu Vs Wince Vs Mer drifter123 Alternative Devices 9 09-12-2009 05:55 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:50 PM.


MobileRead.com is a privately owned, operated and funded community.