Register Guidelines E-Books Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Go Back   MobileRead Forums > E-Book Software > Calibre

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 03-24-2009, 02:52 PM   #1
adamvert
Member
adamvert began at the beginning.
 
Posts: 12
Karma: 10
Join Date: Mar 2009
Device: Ipod Touch
list index out of range error

I'm getting a list index out of range error when I do almost anything. For example when I try to add a book (so far I've tried PDF, ODT and TXT), I get:

list index out of range
Detailed traceback:
Traceback (most recent call last):
File "build/bdist.linux-i686/egg/calibre/gui2/add.py", line 62, in metadata_delivered
File "build/bdist.linux-i686/egg/calibre/library/database2.py", line 1199, in add_books
File "build/bdist.linux-i686/egg/calibre/library/database2.py", line 733, in add_format
File "build/bdist.linux-i686/egg/calibre/library/database2.py", line 229, in refresh_ids
IndexError: list index out of range

I'm using Ubuntu Intrepid, just compiled the latest version of Calibre.

Thanks,
Adam
adamvert is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2009, 03:29 PM   #2
kovidgoyal
creator of calibre
kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.
 
kovidgoyal's Avatar
 
Posts: 25,285
Karma: 4961457
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Mumbai, India
Device: Various
perhaps you have database corruption, delete/rename the file metadata.db
kovidgoyal is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Enthusiast
Old 03-24-2009, 03:45 PM   #3
adamvert
Member
adamvert began at the beginning.
 
Posts: 12
Karma: 10
Join Date: Mar 2009
Device: Ipod Touch
Unfortunately that doesn't make any difference.

This is a fresh install, so I wonder if I did anything wrong while installing all the necessary dependencies. But the compilation checks the required versions, doesn't it?
adamvert is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2009, 03:48 PM   #4
kovidgoyal
creator of calibre
kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.
 
kovidgoyal's Avatar
 
Posts: 25,285
Karma: 4961457
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Mumbai, India
Device: Various
it doesn't check all the dependencies, what version of sqlite do you have and where is your library located?
kovidgoyal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2009, 03:51 PM   #5
adamvert
Member
adamvert began at the beginning.
 
Posts: 12
Karma: 10
Join Date: Mar 2009
Device: Ipod Touch
sqlite 2.8.17, my library is at /home/adam/Library
adamvert is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2009, 03:55 PM   #6
kovidgoyal
creator of calibre
kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.
 
kovidgoyal's Avatar
 
Posts: 25,285
Karma: 4961457
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Mumbai, India
Device: Various
you need sqlite3
kovidgoyal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2009, 03:59 PM   #7
adamvert
Member
adamvert began at the beginning.
 
Posts: 12
Karma: 10
Join Date: Mar 2009
Device: Ipod Touch
Aha, I also see that I sqlite 3.5.9 installed - but I have to type sqlite3 at the terminal to get it.

Could it be that Calibre is trying to use the wrong version?
adamvert is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2009, 04:03 PM   #8
kovidgoyal
creator of calibre
kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.
 
kovidgoyal's Avatar
 
Posts: 25,285
Karma: 4961457
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Mumbai, India
Device: Various
you can check by running ldd on sqlite.so which is somewhere in /usr/lib/python2.5(6)

Also try running the following commands

echo test > /tmp/test.txt && calibredb add /tmp/test.txt
calibredb list
kovidgoyal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2009, 04:09 PM   #9
adamvert
Member
adamvert began at the beginning.
 
Posts: 12
Karma: 10
Join Date: Mar 2009
Device: Ipod Touch
I don't have sqlite.so under /usr/lib/python2.5, but I do have an sqlite3 dir.

When I run those commands I get:

Upgrading database to version 2...
Upgrading database to version 3...
Upgrading database to version 4...

And then:

idtitleauthors
1 test Unknown
adamvert is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2009, 04:22 PM   #10
kovidgoyal
creator of calibre
kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.
 
kovidgoyal's Avatar
 
Posts: 25,285
Karma: 4961457
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Mumbai, India
Device: Various
ldd /usr/lib/python2.5/lib-dynload/_sqlite3.so

Ok so adding from the command line seems to work so it's a GUI problem. What versions of Qt and PyQt do you have?
kovidgoyal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2009, 04:33 PM   #11
adamvert
Member
adamvert began at the beginning.
 
Posts: 12
Karma: 10
Join Date: Mar 2009
Device: Ipod Touch
I don't have sqlite.so under /usr/lib/python2.5, but I do have an sqlite3 dir.

When I run those commands I get:

Upgrading database to version 2...
Upgrading database to version 3...
Upgrading database to version 4...

And then:

idtitleauthors
1 test Unknown
adamvert is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2009, 04:36 PM   #12
adamvert
Member
adamvert began at the beginning.
 
Posts: 12
Karma: 10
Join Date: Mar 2009
Device: Ipod Touch
I have 4.4.3 of QT4 and 4.4.2 of PyQT, by the looks of things. These are all Ubuntu versions.

And running ldd gives me:

linux-gate.so.1 => (0xb7fc0000)
libsqlite3.so.0 => /usr/lib/libsqlite3.so.0 (0xb7f2e000)
libpthread.so.0 => /lib/tls/i686/cmov/libpthread.so.0 (0xb7f15000)
libc.so.6 => /lib/tls/i686/cmov/libc.so.6 (0xb7db6000)
libdl.so.2 => /lib/tls/i686/cmov/libdl.so.2 (0xb7db2000)
/lib/ld-linux.so.2 (0xb7fc1000)
adamvert is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2009, 05:07 PM   #13
kovidgoyal
creator of calibre
kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.
 
kovidgoyal's Avatar
 
Posts: 25,285
Karma: 4961457
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Mumbai, India
Device: Various
those should be sufficient, start the gui as

calibre-debug -g

and try to add a book and post any output you see in the terminal
kovidgoyal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2009, 05:20 PM   #14
adamvert
Member
adamvert began at the beginning.
 
Posts: 12
Karma: 10
Join Date: Mar 2009
Device: Ipod Touch
I just installed the package python-sqlite2 2.4.1-1, and now I'm getting a different error:

db_images
Detailed traceback:
Traceback (most recent call last):
File "build/bdist.linux-i686/egg/calibre/gui2/main.py", line 723, in _files_added
AttributeError: db_images

Although everything seems to be working OK - the list index out of range error is gone.
adamvert is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2009, 05:57 PM   #15
kovidgoyal
creator of calibre
kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.
 
kovidgoyal's Avatar
 
Posts: 25,285
Karma: 4961457
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Mumbai, India
Device: Various
Ah a bug, its caused by your calibre install not having a correctly builf CoverFlow plugin. This should not cause an error as the plugin is option. Mouse over the black icon in the bottom right of the GUI to see why it's failing to load the coverFlow plugin
kovidgoyal is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
LIST INDEX OUT OF RANGE ERROR texasmichele Calibre 6 01-29-2013 01:37 PM
string index out of range when setting foldename jomaweb Calibre 13 05-23-2010 04:49 AM
List index out of range, 0.6.46 downloading metadata, no author. highwaykind Calibre 4 04-04-2010 07:31 AM
MobiDeDRM a kindle book and List index out of Range recordsmith Kindle Formats 3 03-31-2009 12:08 PM
Plucker error: DataMgr.c,Line:11231, Index out of range Haisook Reading and Management 1 05-19-2007 09:29 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:25 PM.


MobileRead.com is a privately owned, operated and funded community.