Register Guidelines E-Books Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Go Back   MobileRead Forums > E-Book Software > Calibre

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 03-22-2009, 09:43 PM   #1
vrf3
Member
vrf3 began at the beginning.
 
Posts: 17
Karma: 10
Join Date: Jul 2008
Device: Sony PRS-505
Calibre appears in processes but does not start in vista

help.
I've been using Calibre for some time now but recently after updating to .502 whenever I start Calibre, it does not run but when I start it again it says that Caliibre is already running and when I check it is running in the processes.

I am runing Windows Vista with the latest Service Pack

thanks in advance!
vrf3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2009, 11:03 PM   #2
kovidgoyal
creator of calibre
kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.
 
kovidgoyal's Avatar
 
Posts: 25,452
Karma: 4961459
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Mumbai, India
Device: Various
In a terminal start calibre as

calibre-debug -g

and post the output
kovidgoyal is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2009, 12:25 AM   #3
vrf3
Member
vrf3 began at the beginning.
 
Posts: 17
Karma: 10
Join Date: Jul 2008
Device: Sony PRS-505
Thanks for the reply!
I've been doing that but it just says "link hasn't been detected!" twice and then it just hangs. I haven't stopped the last run and it's been an hour so far like that.
vrf3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2009, 12:31 AM   #4
kovidgoyal
creator of calibre
kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.
 
kovidgoyal's Avatar
 
Posts: 25,452
Karma: 4961459
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Mumbai, India
Device: Various
use the process manager to kill the last run and then try it
kovidgoyal is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2009, 12:35 AM   #5
vrf3
Member
vrf3 began at the beginning.
 
Posts: 17
Karma: 10
Join Date: Jul 2008
Device: Sony PRS-505
Sorry if I wasn't clear, I meant that the last run of the "calibre-debug -g" has been running for an hour now. I was waiting to see what will happen. There are currently no other calibre processes running.
vrf3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2009, 12:36 AM   #6
kovidgoyal
creator of calibre
kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.
 
kovidgoyal's Avatar
 
Posts: 25,452
Karma: 4961459
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Mumbai, India
Device: Various
Ah and you see no calibre window at all? What about a system tray icon?
kovidgoyal is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2009, 12:43 AM   #7
vrf3
Member
vrf3 began at the beginning.
 
Posts: 17
Karma: 10
Join Date: Jul 2008
Device: Sony PRS-505
none at all.
when I run calibre, the interface doesn't appear but when I check task manager, the calibre.exe process is there!
vrf3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2009, 12:46 AM   #8
kovidgoyal
creator of calibre
kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.
 
kovidgoyal's Avatar
 
Posts: 25,452
Karma: 4961459
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Mumbai, India
Device: Various
try temporarily disabling your antivirus
kovidgoyal is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2009, 12:49 AM   #9
vrf3
Member
vrf3 began at the beginning.
 
Posts: 17
Karma: 10
Join Date: Jul 2008
Device: Sony PRS-505
I'll try that now. But I just wanted to add that I've just run calibre .5.2 on my laptop with Windows Xp and its running ok! Could this be a Vista problem? The two machines also have the same antivirus, Kaspersky.
vrf3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2009, 12:51 AM   #10
kovidgoyal
creator of calibre
kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.
 
kovidgoyal's Avatar
 
Posts: 25,452
Karma: 4961459
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Mumbai, India
Device: Various
kaspersky is a walking talking disaster as far as runnign calibre is concerned, that would be my first suspect. calibre works fine on vista and even windows 7
kovidgoyal is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2009, 01:06 AM   #11
vrf3
Member
vrf3 began at the beginning.
 
Posts: 17
Karma: 10
Join Date: Jul 2008
Device: Sony PRS-505
I know! I'm running Calibre right now in another laptop with Windows 7. I think its a Vista problem. Both my XP and Win7 laptops are running calibre fine right now and I didn't need to reove Kaspersky on the WinXP machine. My Vista PC has no antivirus or anti anything right now and it's still having the same problem with calibre. I'm gonna try and reinstall and update some of the someware here and see if anything happens.
Im ok as long as I can run Calibre on one of my machines

Thanks very much for the quick replies!

And keep up the good work! I don't know how I would have survived without calibre!
vrf3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Calibre worker processes nickredding Calibre 1 04-24-2010 01:01 PM
Calibre Won't Start on Win XP and Vista mazzeltjes Calibre 26 10-14-2008 05:03 PM
Won't start in Vista Argel Calibre 5 09-14-2008 01:46 PM
libprs500 failing to start on Vista Dave Qua Calibre 2 04-27-2008 08:24 AM
Bookdesigner won't start on vista??? Dave Berk Sony Reader 12 01-18-2008 06:58 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:00 AM.


MobileRead.com is a privately owned, operated and funded community.