Register Guidelines E-Books Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Go Back   MobileRead Forums > E-Book Software > Calibre

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 03-30-2009, 10:38 AM   #1
saturngirl1701
Connoisseur
saturngirl1701 began at the beginning.
 
Posts: 57
Karma: 10
Join Date: Dec 2008
Device: sony prs-500
can't convert pdfs anymore

Hi,
I've been getting multiple errors ever since I upgraded to the new version (actually since 0.5.2). I have a PRS-500 and I can download PDFs but get these messages when I try to convert:

First, I get a general message that the pdfohtml.exe has encountered a problem and needs to close. Then I get this:

Job: **Convert book: Little Dorrit**
**tuple**: ('ConversionError', u'')
**Traceback**:
Traceback (most recent call last):
File "parallel.py", line 958, in worker
File "parallel.py", line 916, in work
File "C:\Program Files\calibre\library.zip\calibre\ebooks\lrf\any\c onvert_from.py", line 196, in main
File "C:\Program Files\calibre\library.zip\calibre\ebooks\lrf\any\c onvert_from.py", line 165, in process_file
File "C:\Program Files\calibre\library.zip\calibre\ebooks\lrf\pdf\c onvert_from.py", line 106, in process_file
File "C:\Program Files\calibre\library.zip\calibre\ebooks\lrf\pdf\c onvert_from.py", line 67, in generate_html
ConversionError

**Log**:
('ConversionError', u'')
Traceback (most recent call last):
File "parallel.py", line 958, in worker
File "parallel.py", line 916, in work
File "C:\Program Files\calibre\library.zip\calibre\ebooks\lrf\any\c onvert_from.py", line 196, in main
File "C:\Program Files\calibre\library.zip\calibre\ebooks\lrf\any\c onvert_from.py", line 165, in process_file
File "C:\Program Files\calibre\library.zip\calibre\ebooks\lrf\pdf\c onvert_from.py", line 106, in process_file
File "C:\Program Files\calibre\library.zip\calibre\ebooks\lrf\pdf\c onvert_from.py", line 67, in generate_html
ConversionError

A note: I am not that computer-savvy, so please bear that in mind. Thanks!
saturngirl1701 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-2009, 01:33 PM   #2
kovidgoyal
creator of calibre
kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.
 
kovidgoyal's Avatar
 
Posts: 26,104
Karma: 5101571
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Mumbai, India
Device: Various
Hmm nothing has changed in the pdf conversion code recently, did you install/upgrade your antivirus or other software recently
kovidgoyal is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Enthusiast
Old 03-31-2009, 10:27 AM   #3
saturngirl1701
Connoisseur
saturngirl1701 began at the beginning.
 
Posts: 57
Karma: 10
Join Date: Dec 2008
Device: sony prs-500
Not that *I* recall. The USB ports died about a month back and new ports were added, and maybe they played with the sound card, though I don't think so. Other than my usual Norton, no . . . I haven't done anything. Should I uninstall and then reinstall Calibre?
saturngirl1701 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2009, 01:29 PM   #4
kovidgoyal
creator of calibre
kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.
 
kovidgoyal's Avatar
 
Posts: 26,104
Karma: 5101571
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Mumbai, India
Device: Various
Try that, though I would surprised if it made a difference
kovidgoyal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2009, 08:35 PM   #5
saturngirl1701
Connoisseur
saturngirl1701 began at the beginning.
 
Posts: 57
Karma: 10
Join Date: Dec 2008
Device: sony prs-500
Yup, you were right. Didn't work. I don't get it.
saturngirl1701 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2009, 08:38 PM   #6
kovidgoyal
creator of calibre
kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.
 
kovidgoyal's Avatar
 
Posts: 26,104
Karma: 5101571
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Mumbai, India
Device: Various
Open a terminal and run the following command:

pdftohtml.exe

what do you see
kovidgoyal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2009, 09:56 PM   #7
saturngirl1701
Connoisseur
saturngirl1701 began at the beginning.
 
Posts: 57
Karma: 10
Join Date: Dec 2008
Device: sony prs-500
Ah, I don't know how to open a "terminal." I'm in Windows, so . . . I do know that I keep getting an error message with that .exe, however.
saturngirl1701 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2009, 09:58 PM   #8
saturngirl1701
Connoisseur
saturngirl1701 began at the beginning.
 
Posts: 57
Karma: 10
Join Date: Dec 2008
Device: sony prs-500
If this helps . . . I went to "Run" on the Start menu and typed in what you suggested. Got back an error message saying that this/it can't be found.
saturngirl1701 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2009, 10:00 PM   #9
kovidgoyal
creator of calibre
kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.
 
kovidgoyal's Avatar
 
Posts: 26,104
Karma: 5101571
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Mumbai, India
Device: Various
Start menu -> Run in the run box type cmd and press enter a terminal will open
kovidgoyal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2009, 10:02 PM   #10
saturngirl1701
Connoisseur
saturngirl1701 began at the beginning.
 
Posts: 57
Karma: 10
Join Date: Dec 2008
Device: sony prs-500
Ah, thanks. It says that the .exe is not recognized as an internal or external command. What? Does this mean it's not on the computer? That's weird . . .
saturngirl1701 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2009, 10:03 PM   #11
saturngirl1701
Connoisseur
saturngirl1701 began at the beginning.
 
Posts: 57
Karma: 10
Join Date: Dec 2008
Device: sony prs-500
oops, forgot to add that it's also not an operable program, or batch file.
saturngirl1701 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2009, 10:11 PM   #12
kovidgoyal
creator of calibre
kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.
 
kovidgoyal's Avatar
 
Posts: 26,104
Karma: 5101571
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Mumbai, India
Device: Various
it means for some reason the PATH variable on your computer does not include the PATH tot he calibre installation directory. A quick google should tell you how to change your PATH variable
kovidgoyal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2009, 10:14 PM   #13
saturngirl1701
Connoisseur
saturngirl1701 began at the beginning.
 
Posts: 57
Karma: 10
Join Date: Dec 2008
Device: sony prs-500
Uhm, okay. So I just google "change PATH variable?"
saturngirl1701 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2009, 10:19 PM   #14
saturngirl1701
Connoisseur
saturngirl1701 began at the beginning.
 
Posts: 57
Karma: 10
Join Date: Dec 2008
Device: sony prs-500
Okay, so I did that and I'm into "Environment Variables" where the solution told me to

"highlight the path variable in the Systems Variable section and click edit. Add or modify the path lines with the paths you wish the computer to access. Each different directory is separated with a semicolon as shown below.

C:\Program Files;C:\Winnt;C:\Winnt\System32"

Well, there are three path lines here: one which says CLASS PATH, the other that says Path and seems similar to the example, and then a third that says PATHEXT. I don't pretend to understand this.
saturngirl1701 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2009, 10:20 PM   #15
saturngirl1701
Connoisseur
saturngirl1701 began at the beginning.
 
Posts: 57
Karma: 10
Join Date: Dec 2008
Device: sony prs-500
Maybe I should just do a system restore to, oh, two months ago?
saturngirl1701 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Does Kindle convert locked PDFs? Elfwreck Amazon Kindle 1 08-08-2009 11:33 AM
Using PHP to convert PDFs joedevon PDF 5 07-05-2009 10:50 PM
Unable to convert PDFs newbi3 Calibre 3 06-21-2009 01:00 AM
Convert PDFs WITH formatting njustn Amazon Kindle 8 06-05-2008 01:10 PM
Convert print-protected pdfs into image-based pdfs? magogo Sony Reader 3 12-04-2007 01:18 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:55 AM.


MobileRead.com is a privately owned, operated and funded community.