Register Guidelines E-Books Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Go Back   MobileRead Forums > E-Book Software > Calibre

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 11-17-2008, 04:17 PM   #1
hfrummer
Loving my 505
hfrummer began at the beginning.
 
hfrummer's Avatar
 
Posts: 10
Karma: 10
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Northern California
Device: Sony PRS-505
Can't Launch Calibre after fresh install

I am having the same symptom as Cottenball. I did a fresh install of version 4.105. When I run it for the first time, I am asked for a location for the database, I select the location and the window just starts to appear and then quits. Deleting the files that you suggested in the last threat did not change the behavior.

Here is the output of the debug file:
Microsoft Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600]
(C) Copyright 1985-2001 Microsoft Corp.

C:\Documents and Settings\HF>calibre-debug -c "from calibre.gui2.main import mai
n; main()"
Traceback (most recent call last):
File "C:\Program Files\calibre\library.zip\calibre\gui2\main.py", line 1192, i
n initialize_database
File "calibre\library\database.pyo", line 802, in __init__
File "calibre\library\database.pyo", line 565, in create_version1
OperationalError: unable to open database file
Traceback (most recent call last):
File "debug.py", line 96, in <module>
File "debug.py", line 80, in main
File "<string>", line 1, in <module>
File "C:\Program Files\calibre\library.zip\calibre\gui2\main.py", line 1294, i
n main
File "C:\Program Files\calibre\library.zip\calibre\gui2\main.py", line 219, in
__init__
File "calibre\library\database2.pyo", line 352, in __init__
File "calibre\library\database2.pyo", line 341, in connect
File "calibre\library\database2.pyo", line 384, in initialize_database
File "calibre\library\sqlite.pyo", line 107, in run
calibre.library.sqlite.DatabaseException: unable to open database file
RemoteTraceback (most recent call last):
File "calibre\library\sqlite.pyo", line 80, in run
OperationalError: unable to open database file

No log file was created but I have seen one on other tries. I deleted it and it did not reappear.

Kovidgoyal, thank you for your tireless efforts on behalf of the community. You helped me when I first joined.
hfrummer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-17-2008, 05:04 PM   #2
kovidgoyal
creator of calibre
kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.
 
kovidgoyal's Avatar
 
Posts: 25,243
Karma: 4961457
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Mumbai, India
Device: Various
reboot and make sure you pick a location for the database to which you have write permissions. A new folder under my documents should be fine.
kovidgoyal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-17-2008, 05:23 PM   #3
hfrummer
Loving my 505
hfrummer began at the beginning.
 
hfrummer's Avatar
 
Posts: 10
Karma: 10
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Northern California
Device: Sony PRS-505
Rebooted. Same result.

In the directory that I specified, the files metadata.db and metadata.db-journal were created.

In the C:\Documents and Settings\HF folder, calibre.log and library1.db were created.

Log contents:
Traceback (most recent call last):
File "main.py", line 1192, in initialize_database
File "calibre\library\database.pyo", line 802, in __init__
File "calibre\library\database.pyo", line 565, in create_version1
OperationalError: database schema has changed
Traceback (most recent call last):
File "main.py", line 1312, in <module>
TypeError: not all arguments converted during string formatting
hfrummer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-17-2008, 05:33 PM   #4
kovidgoyal
creator of calibre
kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.
 
kovidgoyal's Avatar
 
Posts: 25,243
Karma: 4961457
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Mumbai, India
Device: Various
delete metadata.db and metadata.db-journal

reboot

run the command

Code:
calibredb list
in a terminal

if that succeeds run the GUI
kovidgoyal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-17-2008, 05:51 PM   #5
hfrummer
Loving my 505
hfrummer began at the beginning.
 
hfrummer's Avatar
 
Posts: 10
Karma: 10
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Northern California
Device: Sony PRS-505
Removed files, rebooted, ran calibredb list

and got the same result. This time a metadata.db and metadata.db-journal appeared in both the specified directory and C:\Documents and Settings\HF folder.

Log file:
Traceback (most recent call last):
File "main.py", line 1192, in initialize_database
File "calibre\library\database.pyo", line 802, in __init__
File "calibre\library\database.pyo", line 565, in create_version1
OperationalError: table books already exists
Traceback (most recent call last):
File "main.py", line 1312, in <module>
TypeError: not all arguments converted during string formatting
hfrummer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-17-2008, 07:16 PM   #6
kovidgoyal
creator of calibre
kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.
 
kovidgoyal's Avatar
 
Posts: 25,243
Karma: 4961457
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Mumbai, India
Device: Various
delete the metadata.db files and run the command

Code:
calibre-debug -c "from calibre.utils.config import prefs; from calibre.library.database2 import LibraryDatabase2; p = prefs['library_path']; print p; LibraryDatabase2(p)"
post any output you see
kovidgoyal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2008, 01:59 AM   #7
hfrummer
Loving my 505
hfrummer began at the beginning.
 
hfrummer's Avatar
 
Posts: 10
Karma: 10
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Northern California
Device: Sony PRS-505
Here it is:

Microsoft Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600]
(C) Copyright 1985-2001 Microsoft Corp.

C:\Documents and Settings\HF>calibre-debug -c "from calibre.utils.config import
prefs; from calibre.library.database2 import LibraryDatabase2; p = prefs['librar
y_path']; print p; LibraryDatabase2(p)"
None
Traceback (most recent call last):
File "debug.py", line 96, in <module>
File "debug.py", line 80, in main
File "<string>", line 1, in <module>
File "calibre\library\database2.pyo", line 344, in __init__
File "ntpath.pyo", line 255, in exists
TypeError: coercing to Unicode: need string or buffer, NoneType found
hfrummer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2008, 02:21 AM   #8
kovidgoyal
creator of calibre
kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.
 
kovidgoyal's Avatar
 
Posts: 25,243
Karma: 4961457
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Mumbai, India
Device: Various
OK one more
Code:
from calibre.utils.config import prefs; from calibre.library.database2 import LibraryDatabase2; p = r'C:\Documents and Settings\HF\library';prefs['library_path']=p; LibraryDatabase2(p)
Change C:\Documents and Settings\HF\library to whereever you want your library to be.
kovidgoyal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2008, 02:54 AM   #9
hfrummer
Loving my 505
hfrummer began at the beginning.
 
hfrummer's Avatar
 
Posts: 10
Karma: 10
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Northern California
Device: Sony PRS-505
Here it is:

Microsoft Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600]
(C) Copyright 1985-2001 Microsoft Corp.

C:\Documents and Settings\HF>calibre-debug -c "from calibre.utils.config import
prefs; from calibre.library.database2 import LibraryDatabase2; p = r'C:\Calibre'
;prefs['library_path']=p; LibraryDatabase2(p)"
Traceback (most recent call last):
File "debug.py", line 96, in <module>
File "debug.py", line 80, in main
File "<string>", line 1, in <module>
File "calibre\library\database2.pyo", line 352, in __init__
File "calibre\library\database2.pyo", line 341, in connect
File "calibre\library\database2.pyo", line 384, in initialize_database
File "calibre\library\sqlite.pyo", line 107, in run
calibre.library.sqlite.DatabaseException: database schema has changed
RemoteTraceback (most recent call last):
File "calibre\library\sqlite.pyo", line 80, in run
OperationalError: database schema has changed
hfrummer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2008, 03:48 AM   #10
kovidgoyal
creator of calibre
kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.
 
kovidgoyal's Avatar
 
Posts: 25,243
Karma: 4961457
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Mumbai, India
Device: Various
The only way that can happen is if you have two processes trying to access the database simulataneously. Are you running any calibre program in the background?
kovidgoyal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2008, 04:28 AM   #11
hfrummer
Loving my 505
hfrummer began at the beginning.
 
hfrummer's Avatar
 
Posts: 10
Karma: 10
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Northern California
Device: Sony PRS-505
Rebooted this time:

Microsoft Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600]
(C) Copyright 1985-2001 Microsoft Corp.

C:\Documents and Settings\HF>calibre-debug -c "from calibre.utils.config import
prefs; from calibre.library.database2 import LibraryDatabase2; p = r'C:\Calibre'
;prefs['library_path']=p; LibraryDatabase2(p)"
Traceback (most recent call last):
File "debug.py", line 96, in <module>
File "debug.py", line 80, in main
File "<string>", line 1, in <module>
File "calibre\library\database2.pyo", line 352, in __init__
File "calibre\library\database2.pyo", line 341, in connect
File "calibre\library\database2.pyo", line 384, in initialize_database
File "calibre\library\sqlite.pyo", line 107, in run
calibre.library.sqlite.DatabaseException: database schema has changed
RemoteTraceback (most recent call last):
File "calibre\library\sqlite.pyo", line 80, in run
OperationalError: database schema has changed
hfrummer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2008, 02:19 PM   #12
kovidgoyal
creator of calibre
kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.
 
kovidgoyal's Avatar
 
Posts: 25,243
Karma: 4961457
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Mumbai, India
Device: Various
That's just weird. Delete the metadata.db file and try this command

Code:
calibre-debug -c "from calibre.library.sqlite import DBThread; from calibre.resources import metadata_sqlite; from calibre.utils.config import prefs; t = DBThread(prefs['library_path']+'\\'+'metadata.db', False); t.connect(); t.conn.executescript(metadata_sqlite); t.conn.execute('pragma user_version=1'); t.conn.commit()"
If that works, then try the calibre-debug command in my previous post
kovidgoyal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2008, 03:34 PM   #13
hfrummer
Loving my 505
hfrummer began at the beginning.
 
hfrummer's Avatar
 
Posts: 10
Karma: 10
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Northern California
Device: Sony PRS-505
Grovel, scrap .... moans and sighs and begging for forgiveness.

It turns out that the Intelliguard feature of Spyware Doctor is blocking the launch of Calibre.

Again, sorry for the waste of your time but we did learn something.

After your last post, I realized that it must be something at my end and so I disabled Spyware Doctor (Something I don't like to do as I always practice "safe computing") Calibre launched just fine. Then I was able to narrow it to this one feature.
hfrummer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2008, 03:54 PM   #14
kovidgoyal
creator of calibre
kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.
 
kovidgoyal's Avatar
 
Posts: 25,243
Karma: 4961457
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Mumbai, India
Device: Various
Oh well, I'm glad it works now.
kovidgoyal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2008, 04:20 PM   #15
pilotbob
Grand Sorcerer
pilotbob ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.pilotbob ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.pilotbob ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.pilotbob ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.pilotbob ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.pilotbob ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.pilotbob ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.pilotbob ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.pilotbob ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.pilotbob ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.pilotbob ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.
 
pilotbob's Avatar
 
Posts: 19,468
Karma: 11248282
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Tampa, FL USA
Device: Kindle Touch
Quote:
Originally Posted by hfrummer View Post
It turns out that the Intelliguard feature of Spyware Doctor is blocking the launch of Calibre.
Probably/possible because calibre checks with the internet to see if there are any upgrades. It also uses IP to communicate between processes.

BOb
pilotbob is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can't launch Calibre on MacOS peterloron Calibre 2 12-31-2009 02:35 AM
calibre 0.6.12 does not migrate DB nor launch earthq Calibre 4 09-16-2009 06:59 PM
0.6.0: can't install/launch andrewb Calibre 18 08-06-2009 02:49 PM
Calibre won't launch at all, Leopard 1.5.6 gconway Calibre 3 05-28-2009 07:24 PM
impossible to launch calibre littoral Calibre 22 11-09-2008 06:42 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:30 PM.


MobileRead.com is a privately owned, operated and funded community.