Register Guidelines E-Books Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Go Back   MobileRead Forums > E-Book Software > Calibre > Related Tools

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 01-22-2014, 08:29 PM   #1
rysktkr
Junior Member
rysktkr began at the beginning.
 
Posts: 7
Karma: 10
Join Date: Sep 2013
Device: ipad
Strange error using calibre-portable.bat

Hi,

I have been struggling trying to get calibre-portable.bat to work. I keep getting the error "Python function terminated unexpectedly [Error 3] The system cannot find the path specified: u" (Error Code: 1). I have done an extensive amount of debug on this and have narrowed it down to one line in the batch file. The very last one:
START Calibre --with-library "%CALIBRE_LIBRARY_DIRECTORY%"
Everything works fine up until I hit this line. Prior to this line I checked to make sure my variables are correct
Echo %CALIBRE_LIBRARY_DIRECTORY% returns correctly Z:\
The other variable I set is CALIBRE_OVERRIDE_DATABASE_PATH and that is also set correctly.

Next the head scratcher. I tried to use cmd window and entered:
START Calibre --with-library "%CALIBRE_LIBRARY_DIRECTORY%"
and it worked fine. Variables were configured the same.

I tried just creating a batch file with just
START Calibre --with-library "%CALIBRE_LIBRARY_DIRECTORY%"
Verfied the variables were correct using cmd prior to executing the batch file same error...bizarre. Please Help.
rysktkr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2014, 03:42 AM   #2
DoctorOhh
US Navy, Retired
DoctorOhh ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.DoctorOhh ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.DoctorOhh ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.DoctorOhh ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.DoctorOhh ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.DoctorOhh ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.DoctorOhh ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.DoctorOhh ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.DoctorOhh ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.DoctorOhh ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.DoctorOhh ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.
 
DoctorOhh's Avatar
 
Posts: 8,735
Karma: 12488297
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: North Carolina
Device: Nexus 7
Why are you using the bat file? Unless you are trying something unusual there is no reason to use the bat file. Here is the section of the manual that might help you.

Last edited by DoctorOhh; 01-23-2014 at 03:48 AM.
DoctorOhh is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Enthusiast
Old 01-23-2014, 04:55 AM   #3
itimpi
Wizard
itimpi ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.itimpi ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.itimpi ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.itimpi ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.itimpi ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.itimpi ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.itimpi ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.itimpi ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.itimpi ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.itimpi ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.itimpi ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.
 
Posts: 4,010
Karma: 777817
Join Date: Nov 2008
Device: Sony PRS-950, iphone/ipad (Marvin/iBooks/QuickReader)
I use a variant of the calibre_portable.bat file all the time with no issues (I DO have some unusual requirements).

One thing that occurs to me. At the time the START command is being issued is the current folder the Calibre program folder?
itimpi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2014, 04:37 PM   #4
rysktkr
Junior Member
rysktkr began at the beginning.
 
Posts: 7
Karma: 10
Join Date: Sep 2013
Device: ipad
DoctorOhh,

Sorry, for not getting back to you sooner. I have been out of town.

My book files are located on a shared drive on my networks. Which I have mapped to drive Z:/ on my laptop.

I have the metadata.db stored locally on the laptop. I have a lot of books and the metadata.db file is quite large. Storing locally will enable me to open Calibre much faster then if I were to access it over the network. Yes, I do know to occasionally update it when I add new books.
rysktkr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2014, 04:40 PM   #5
rysktkr
Junior Member
rysktkr began at the beginning.
 
Posts: 7
Karma: 10
Join Date: Sep 2013
Device: ipad
Hi itimpi,

The batch file is in the same directory as the caliber.exe
rysktkr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2014, 04:54 PM   #6
rysktkr
Junior Member
rysktkr began at the beginning.
 
Posts: 7
Karma: 10
Join Date: Sep 2013
Device: ipad
I thought it might be how the bat was encoded but I have verified that it is being encoded as ANSI which I believe is correct.
rysktkr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2014, 12:01 AM   #7
DoctorOhh
US Navy, Retired
DoctorOhh ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.DoctorOhh ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.DoctorOhh ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.DoctorOhh ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.DoctorOhh ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.DoctorOhh ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.DoctorOhh ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.DoctorOhh ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.DoctorOhh ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.DoctorOhh ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.DoctorOhh ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.
 
DoctorOhh's Avatar
 
Posts: 8,735
Karma: 12488297
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: North Carolina
Device: Nexus 7
Quote:
Originally Posted by rysktkr View Post
My book files are located on a shared drive on my networks. Which I have mapped to drive Z:/ on my laptop.

I have the metadata.db stored locally on the laptop. I have a lot of books and the metadata.db file is quite large. Storing locally will enable me to open Calibre much faster then if I were to access it over the network.
That is a great reason to use the batch file. Is this for a portable install? If not just hard code the exact path and try again.

If that doesn't work then give the library a folder and move it to a sub-directory and not the root of the drive, something like Z:\Library\ and try again.

Last edited by DoctorOhh; 01-26-2014 at 12:04 AM.
DoctorOhh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2014, 01:25 PM   #8
rysktkr
Junior Member
rysktkr began at the beginning.
 
Posts: 7
Karma: 10
Join Date: Sep 2013
Device: ipad
Hi DoctorOhh,

Unfortunately, that didn't help.

SET CALIBRE_LIBRARY_DIRECTORY="Z:\Calibre Library" and got the same error.

I even tried path using the Network path:
SET CALIBRE_LIBRARY_DIRECTORY="\\MYPC\Books\Calibre Library" and got an error.
rysktkr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-2014, 07:45 PM   #9
rysktkr
Junior Member
rysktkr began at the beginning.
 
Posts: 7
Karma: 10
Join Date: Sep 2013
Device: ipad
I finally figured out what I was doing incorrectly. I was incorrectly using quotes to specify the path.

BAD: SET CALIBRE_LIBRARY_DIRECTORY="Z:\Calibre Library"
GOOD: SET CALIBRE_LIBRARY_DIRECTORY=Z:\Calibre Library
rysktkr is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[Old Thread] Strange Calibre portable Issue Syx Calibre 5 05-17-2014 11:23 AM
Sony PRS/T1 Calibre > strange error andreacos Calibre 11 08-26-2012 12:10 AM
Error when lauching portable Calibre jmir Calibre 4 08-02-2011 09:25 AM
calibre bat file windows 7 64bit Dopedangel Calibre 8 05-16-2011 03:38 AM
Multiple conversion of files in .bat with calibre? kombinerka Conversion 22 01-28-2011 04:25 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:15 PM.


MobileRead.com is a privately owned, operated and funded community.