Register Guidelines E-Books Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Go Back   MobileRead Forums > E-Book Software > Calibre

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 05-19-2011, 11:53 AM   #1
kharntiitar
Junior Member
kharntiitar began at the beginning.
 
Posts: 3
Karma: 10
Join Date: May 2011
Device: Kindle 3, iPad
Calibre Server and Avahi on Ubuntu not quite working as planned

Hi all,

I am having a problem where when I start my Calibre Content server (to use with say, Stanza) it renames my systems broadcasted hostname to;

"hostname-2.local"

Within stanza, I can point to it's IP address and it will work fine, or I can point to hostname-2.local and again, it works fine, however if i tell it to use the library it has found by default, it is actually looking for 'hostname.local'.

This also effects several other things that connect to it using avahi rather than IP (Samba & mysql among others) and look for 'hostname.local' and when I stop the Calibre server, it does not automatically change the hostname back.

After several hours of searching I have only found one other issue that was exactly the same at launchpad but no solution it was just marked as Invalid.

Also, having the Calibre on one of my other systems (OS X) the content server is not an issue, however it is not a feasible choice to host the server all the time.

Is there some sort of setting somewhere that I have missed? or something else that I can do/edit to prevent it from changing the hostname?

Kovid if you happen to read this, Thank you for a fantastic Application, this is the first time I have had even the slightest of issues since I started using it.

*edit

one thing i forgot to mention, I can manually rename the hostname once the Calibre server has started using 'avahi-set-host-name hostname' and then stanza works fine.

Last edited by kharntiitar; 05-19-2011 at 12:04 PM. Reason: Additional info
kharntiitar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2011, 12:53 PM   #2
kovidgoyal
creator of calibre
kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.
 
kovidgoyal's Avatar
 
Posts: 26,340
Karma: 5382313
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Mumbai, India
Device: Various
calibre uses the standard python system call

socket.gethostname()

to get the hostname to use when publishing the service. I suspect you are experiencing some sort of conflict between avahi and the Zeroconf module that calibre uses. I'll update Zeroconf to its latest version for the next calibre release, see if that helps.
kovidgoyal is online now   Reply With Quote
 
Advertisement
Old 05-19-2011, 02:06 PM   #3
kharntiitar
Junior Member
kharntiitar began at the beginning.
 
Posts: 3
Karma: 10
Join Date: May 2011
Device: Kindle 3, iPad
Thanks Kovid, I will wait until the next release, and report on it then.
kharntiitar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2013, 06:21 PM   #4
kevinthegreat
Junior Member
kevinthegreat began at the beginning.
 
Posts: 1
Karma: 10
Join Date: Jan 2013
Device: Kindle Touch
Hi there! I know this is quite the old thread, but as of today I'm having the same problem.

I'm on calibre 0.9.14, running Mac OS X 10.8.2, and as of this morning when I start the calibre server, my Local Hostname is renamed to xxxxx-2.local. Renaming it back to xxxxx.local doesn't stick as long as calibre server's running. If I quit calibre server, I can rename it back to xxxxx.local manually and the name will stick. The moment I relaunch calibre server, we're back to xxxxx-2.local.

Having the server is just a luxury and not a huge deal to me, but I wanted to make you aware that it still appears to be a problem. I need to shut it off to have other critical resources run properly, but of course, I'll take any advice on getting the server running without it hijacking my hostname.

Otherwise, thanks for the AWESOME app. I love it.
kevinthegreat is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[Old Thread] Daemonizing the calibre-server in Ubuntu gkbeer Calibre 10 01-20-2013 01:24 PM
Calibre on ubuntu server tdw197 Calibre 24 01-19-2011 08:48 AM
Calibre crashes X server (Ubuntu 10.10) mfabry Calibre 9 10-15-2010 05:12 PM
Calibre Content Server error in Ubuntu 10.10 Bodman456 Calibre 1 07-07-2010 04:26 PM
Calibre RuntimeError on Ubuntu 8.04 Server alexbt Calibre 3 10-13-2009 05:26 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:20 AM.


MobileRead.com is a privately owned, operated and funded community.