Register Guidelines E-Books Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Go Back   MobileRead Forums > E-Book Software > Calibre Companion

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 12-28-2012, 11:08 PM   #1
elmsley4
Junior Member
elmsley4 began at the beginning.
 
Posts: 4
Karma: 10
Join Date: Dec 2012
Device: Nexus 7
Can't connect Nexus 7 w Companion after .09.11 update

I updated calibre to the new .09.11 udpate, and now Calibre Companion won't connect to my laptop!

What's going on?!?

Thanks for the help!

-Joel
elmsley4 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2012, 11:21 PM   #2
kovidgoyal
creator of calibre
kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.
 
kovidgoyal's Avatar
 
Posts: 25,777
Karma: 4998511
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Mumbai, India
Device: Various
http://www.mobileread.com/forums/sho...d.php?t=118560
kovidgoyal is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2012, 12:08 AM   #3
elmsley4
Junior Member
elmsley4 began at the beginning.
 
Posts: 4
Karma: 10
Join Date: Dec 2012
Device: Nexus 7
Thanks for the reply!

Before updating to .09.11, I was able to use Calibre Companion ("CC") with no problem. After the update today, I get an screen:

"If you specified and IP address and port manually, this probably means you entered them incorrectly...

If you did not manually enter an IP address, please check your device's WiFi is working."


I did NOT enter the IP address manually. My WiFi is working correctly. I only had issues since updating Calibre to .09.11.

Note: I'm on a mac running 10.6.8 using a Nexus 7 with Calibre Companion and Moon Reader Plus.

Cheers!
elmsley4 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2012, 12:31 AM   #4
chaley
"chaley", not "charley"
chaley ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.chaley ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.chaley ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.chaley ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.chaley ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.chaley ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.chaley ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.chaley ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.chaley ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.chaley ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.chaley ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.
 
Posts: 5,257
Karma: 821512
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: France
Device: Many android devices
The last change in calibre that affects CC was in calibre V 0.9.9. What calibre version did you upgrade from?

The change was to prefer port 9090 for wireless device connections when a network port is not specified in calibre's wireless device setup. Is there any chance that your firewall is blocking that port?

What version of CC are you running?

Edit: Steven (the other CC developer) tested this on his macbook. CC 2.5.3 on a Nexus 7 had no problem connecting as a wireless device to calibre 0.9.12 on the macbook. This implies that the problem is local to your network or computer. I suspect the firewall, but it could also be that you have a VPN connected.

Last edited by chaley; 12-29-2012 at 09:15 AM. Reason: Add results of experiment
chaley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2012, 09:14 AM   #5
elmsley4
Junior Member
elmsley4 began at the beginning.
 
Posts: 4
Karma: 10
Join Date: Dec 2012
Device: Nexus 7
VERY interesting.... I am on vacation and literally just put on my firewall. That could very well be the problem

Quick points:

1. I was on .09.11 and CC connection wasn't working when I posted, and I then upgraded late last night to .09.12 and that didn't work either.

2. CC is 2.5.3

3. Is there a way to keep the firewall on and allow CC to connect?

I know enough about computers to be dangerous, but that's about it! I'm using an open network in my hotel, and turned on the firewall (come to think of it, probably AFTER CC worked the first time) to protect myself.

When I get back home (today), I will turn off the firewall and try again. I would be surprised if it DIDN'T work.

Thanks so much! Any help for keeping the firewall on WITH CC able to connect would be great!

-Joel
elmsley4 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2012, 09:26 AM   #6
chaley
"chaley", not "charley"
chaley ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.chaley ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.chaley ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.chaley ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.chaley ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.chaley ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.chaley ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.chaley ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.chaley ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.chaley ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.chaley ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.
 
Posts: 5,257
Karma: 821512
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: France
Device: Many android devices
Quote:
Originally Posted by elmsley4 View Post
When I get back home (today), I will turn off the firewall and try again. I would be surprised if it DIDN'T work.

Thanks so much! Any help for keeping the firewall on WITH CC able to connect would be great!

-Joel
I am not a mac user so cannot say anything with certainty, but there must be a way to allow either applications or ports to get through the firewall. Given that osx is unix-based, I suspect that the easiest would be to enable ports. If this is the case, then tell calibre to use a fixed port and allow that port through the firewall.

To tell calibre to use a fixed port, click the Connect/Share button and choose "Start wireless device connection". You might need to first click "Stop wireless device connection". Check the "Use a fixed port" box, then enter the port of your choice. The default, 9090, will probably be fine. Click OK.

Next, do what you need to do to allow that port through the firewall.

You might need to tell CC to use a fixed IP and port. This will happen if the firewall blocks CC from asking calibre what port to use. You might be able to avoid this if you unblock UDP network traffic on ports 54982, 48123, 39001, 44044, and 59678, the ports that calibre and CC use to attempt automatic discovery and connection.
chaley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2012, 07:21 AM   #7
elmsley4
Junior Member
elmsley4 began at the beginning.
 
Posts: 4
Karma: 10
Join Date: Dec 2012
Device: Nexus 7
Well, I got home, checked advanced setting under the firewall security, and there already was an option to allow CC to connect. I don't don't know what port was/is designated, but I do know that CC is working now! Hurray!

On one hand, I'm very curious as to WHY, on the other hand, it's working! I might have to reach out again if there are issues on my next vacation.

Thank you all so much for the fast reply and the help. Maybe it was a combination of the firewall and the router of the hotel? A different port? Certainly it's something I'm going to play with... Any other suggestions are welcome!

Happy New Years, and thanks everyone again.

CC works great. Now my next goals are tweeking moon reader!

-Joel
elmsley4 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2012, 08:26 AM   #8
chaley
"chaley", not "charley"
chaley ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.chaley ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.chaley ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.chaley ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.chaley ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.chaley ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.chaley ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.chaley ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.chaley ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.chaley ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.chaley ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.
 
Posts: 5,257
Karma: 821512
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: France
Device: Many android devices
Quote:
Originally Posted by elmsley4 View Post
On one hand, I'm very curious as to WHY, on the other hand, it's working! I might have to reach out again if there are issues on my next vacation.
Ahh, this is hard. There are many reasons it could fail. Some are:

1) The hotel network blocks traffic on "non-standard" ports. This happened to me frequently back when I was traveling a lot on business. For some reason hotels think that people want to connect only to email and the web.

2) The hotel network blocks broadcast and MDNS network packets. CC and calibre use these two mechanisms to find each other. In the first, CC shouts out "is calibre somewhere nearby?" and then waits a few seconds for an answer. The second is the underlying mechanism used by Apple in "bonjour" that unfortunately many networks block.

3) Your computer and phone ended up on different networks. For example, if you used a cable for your computer and wifi for your N7, then it is highly likely that the two devices were not visible to each other because they were on different sides of some routers. This can also happen if one device connects to a different wifi hub from the other.

4) The hotel network blocks all communication between devices on the same network. This happens fairly frequently for security reasons. The hotel doesn't want you to explore some computer in a nearby room. In effect you get a VPN (virtual private network) from your room to the hotel's point of connection to the internet.

5) Neither the hotel's network nor its friends liked you, and your force wasn't strong enough to overcome the difficulty. (Sometimes I think all network problems come down to this. )

And you are welcome.
chaley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2013, 01:13 PM   #9
missmoneypennie
Junior Member
missmoneypennie began at the beginning.
 
Posts: 6
Karma: 10
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: United Kingdom
Device: Nexus 7
Hi

I have recently received a Nexus 7 for my birthday and I am having trouble connecting my tablet to my Calibre library (version 0.9.13) via Calibre Companion. I have followed all the instructions and that hasn't worked, I have also checked the firewall and followed all the help information, including checking IP address and port information but I am still unable to connect wirelessly. I have connected my tablet to the PC via the usb cable and transferred books on to my tablet but I am unable to do this using the wireless device button. I have used the debug device detection and I paste below what it said - is someone able to tell me what the problem is or what I need to do to
correct it? Any help would be appreciated.

Many thanks

calibre 0.9.13 isfrozen: True is64bit: False
Windows-Vista-6.0.6002-SP2 Windows ('32bit', 'WindowsPE')
('Windows', 'Vista', '6.0.6002')
Python 2.7.3
Windows: ('Vista', '6.0.6002', 'SP2', 'Multiprocessor Free')
USB devices on system:
[u'usb\\root_hub&vid8086&pid2937&rev0003',
u'usb\\root_hub&vid8086&pid2934&rev0003',
u'usb\\root_hub&vid8086&pid2938&rev0003',
u'usb\\root_hub&vid8086&pid2936&rev0003',
u'usb\\root_hub&vid8086&pid2939&rev0003',
u'usb\\root_hub&vid8086&pid2935&rev0003',
u'usb\\root_hub20&vid8086&pid293a&rev0003',
u'usb\\root_hub20&vid8086&pid293c&rev0003',
u'usb\\vid_05ca&pid_18b3&rev_5002',
u'usb\\vid_05ca&pid_18b3&rev_5002&mi_00',
u'usb\\vid_18d1&pid_4e41&rev_9999']
Unable to get free space for drive: E
(21, 'GetDiskFreeSpaceEx', 'The device is not ready.')
Unable to get free space for drive: D
(21, 'GetDiskFreeSpaceEx', 'The device is not ready.')
Drives detected:

No disabled plugins
Looking for devices of type: MTP_DEVICE
List of WPD PNP ids:
[u'\\\\?\\wpdbusenumroot#umb#2&37c186b&2&storage#vo lume#1&19f7e59c&0&_??_rimsptsk#disk&ven_ricoh&prod _memorystickstorage&rev_1.00#ms0001##{6ac27878-a6fa-4155-ba85-f98f491d4f33}',
u'\\\\?\\usb#vid_18d1&pid_4e41#015d3fbace0c0804#{6 ac27878-a6fa-4155-ba85-f98f491d4f33}',
u'\\\\?\\wpdbusenumroot#umb#2&37c186b&2&storage#vo lume#1&19f7e59c&0&_??_risdptsk#disk&ven_ricoh&prod _sd#mmcstorage&rev_1.00#0001##{6ac27878-a6fa-4155-ba85-f98f491d4f33}']
MTP device: \\?\usb#vid_18d1&pid_4e41#015d3fbace0c0804#{6ac278 78-a6fa-4155-ba85-f98f491d4f33}
{'device_version': u'1.0',
'friendly_name': u'',
'has_bulk_properties': True,
'has_storage': True,
'manufacturer_name': u'asus',
'model_name': u'Nexus 7',
'protocol': u'MTP: 1.00',
'serial_number': u'015d3fbace0c0804',
'storage': [{'capacity': 30252519424L,
'capacity_objects': 0L,
'description': u'Internal storage',
'filesystem': u'Generic hierarchical',
'free_objects': 1073741824L,
'free_space': 29554020352L,
'id': u's10001',
'name': u'Internal storage',
'rw': True,
'type': u'fixed_ram'}],
'type': 'media player'}

Trying to open: \\?\usb#vid_18d1&pid_4e41#015d3fbace0c0804#{6ac278 78-a6fa-4155-ba85-f98f491d4f33}
Opened Nexus 7 successfully
Device info:
{'device_version': u'1.0',
'friendly_name': u'',
'has_bulk_properties': True,
'has_storage': True,
'manufacturer_name': u'asus',
'model_name': u'Nexus 7',
'protocol': u'MTP: 1.00',
'serial_number': u'015d3fbace0c0804',
'storage': [{'capacity': 30252519424L,
'capacity_objects': 0L,
'description': u'Internal storage',
'filesystem': u'Generic hierarchical',
'free_objects': 1073741824L,
'free_space': 29554020352L,
'id': u's10001',
'name': u'Internal storage',
'rw': True,
'type': u'fixed_ram'}],
'type': 'media player'}
missmoneypennie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2013, 04:10 PM   #10
chaley
"chaley", not "charley"
chaley ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.chaley ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.chaley ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.chaley ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.chaley ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.chaley ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.chaley ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.chaley ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.chaley ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.chaley ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.chaley ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.
 
Posts: 5,257
Karma: 821512
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: France
Device: Many android devices
Quote:
Originally Posted by missmoneypennie View Post
Hi

I have recently received a Nexus 7 for my birthday and I am having trouble connecting my tablet to my Calibre library (version 0.9.13) via Calibre Companion.
Networking problems are often mysterious and not easy to solve. The following information will help debug what is going on.

1) What error message does CC produce when it doesn't work?

2) The debug log you provided isn't the one that is important for Calibre Companion (CC) connections. Follow the steps in FAQ #7 on this page to get the one I need. Post the results.

3) What IP address does calibre display in the Connect/share menu when the wireless device has been started?

4) Have you entered anything into the boxes of calibre's wireless device setup dialog? (Connect/share -> start wireless device connection)

5) What IP address is displayed in CC's Settings -> Wireless device connection -> IP address and port dialog?

6) Have you entered anything into the boxes of CC's Wireless device connection dialog?

7) No device, including your Nexus 7, can be plugged in when you ask CC to connect wirelessly. Check that calibre does not think it is talking to some other device.

Enough for now.

Last edited by DoctorOhh; 01-06-2013 at 04:40 AM. Reason: changed Connection to Companion in bullet 2
chaley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2013, 03:01 PM   #11
missmoneypennie
Junior Member
missmoneypennie began at the beginning.
 
Posts: 6
Karma: 10
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: United Kingdom
Device: Nexus 7
Hi

In answer to your questions:

1. Failed to connect - If you specified an IP address and port manually, this probably means you entered them incorrectly. Please check you enterered the address and port of thr "Wireless device connection" service, as shown in the Connect/Share menu in calibre. This is not the same as the content server.

If you did not manually enter an IP address, please check your device's WiFi is working.

2.
calibre Debug log
calibre 0.9.13 isfrozen: True is64bit: False
Windows-Vista-6.0.6002-SP2 Windows ('32bit', 'WindowsPE')
('Windows', 'Vista', '6.0.6002')
Python 2.7.3
Windows: ('Vista', '6.0.6002', 'SP2', 'Multiprocessor Free')
Starting up...
Started up in 21.86 seconds with 85 books
SMART_DEV ( 0.06: 0.062) startup_on_demand All IP addresses {'{3A539854-6A70-11DB-887C-806E6F6E6963}': [{'broadcast': '127.255.255.255', 'netmask': '255.0.0.0', 'addr': '127.0.0.1'}], '{B782F2DC-03A4-43F3-A193-911035262425}': [{'addr': '169.254.181.167'}], '{4413101C-9BCC-42C3-9561-FD43F244B389}': [{'broadcast': '192.168.2.255', 'netmask': '255.255.255.0', 'addr': '192.168.2.7'}]}
SMART_DEV ( 0.34: 0.000) _attach_to_port try ip address "" on port 9090
SMART_DEV ( 1.31: 0.828) startup_on_demand listening on port 9090
SMART_DEV ( 1.44: 0.000) _attach_to_port try ip address "" on port 54982
SMART_DEV ( 1.58: 0.000) startup_on_demand broadcast socket listening on port 54982
ITUNES.shutdown()

3. IP address: 192.168.2.7, port 9090

4. I did yesterday tick the "use a fixed port" so I could see the port number but I haven't typed anything in the box.

5. The IP address for the device is 192.168.2.10. But when you tap on wireless device connection the IP address and port is blank as it states automatic on the previous page. I therefore manually inserted 192.168.2.7, port 9090.

6. I have manually inserted the information 192.168.2.7, port 9090.

7. Nexus 7 is not connected via any cables when I try to connect wirelessly.

I note on the debug log that is refers to ITunes at the end, could that be the problem?

Hope this helps.

Thanks

Last edited by missmoneypennie; 01-06-2013 at 03:03 PM. Reason: Typing error - Changed 162 to 168 on question 3
missmoneypennie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2013, 03:42 PM   #12
chaley
"chaley", not "charley"
chaley ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.chaley ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.chaley ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.chaley ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.chaley ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.chaley ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.chaley ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.chaley ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.chaley ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.chaley ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.chaley ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.
 
Posts: 5,257
Karma: 821512
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: France
Device: Many android devices
Thanks for all the details.

Given what I see, the first things I suspect are the firewall and any security software you have running. Why? Because everything looks right, just like I have on my home network. The problem: calibre did not see any attempt to connect, which means that there is a break in the network between CC and calibre. Did you attempt to connect while making the debug log?

To check the firewall, follow the instructions in step 2 of FAQ 2 of this post. Please do it again even if you have already done it once. It is worth checking just to be sure.

Are you running a network security software suite? If so, which one?

Another rare possibility is that your wireless router will not permit connections between machines on the same network. We have seen this with some AT&T routers and with some German routers. What brand of router are you using?

Thanks again for taking the time work through the problem. I hope we can find the problem. We usually do, and the effort helps us improve CC. However, if we do not find the problem then we will be happy to refund what you paid for CC.

It is late here, so if you answer tonight I won't respond until my morning. I am not ignoring you, just sleeping.
chaley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2013, 05:03 PM   #13
missmoneypennie
Junior Member
missmoneypennie began at the beginning.
 
Posts: 6
Karma: 10
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: United Kingdom
Device: Nexus 7
Hi

In answer to your questions:

Yes, I did try to connect whilst making the debug log.


I have checked the firewall and the box next to "the main calibre programme" is checked although on my computer I do not have any other columns showing next to it.

Our network security is ESET Smart Security but I think the computer also runs Windows Security. I do also have Norton Anti-Virus Security installed on my Nexus 7 - perhaps it is that?

Our wireless router is a Belkin.

I hope this information helps. By time you read this you will have had a sleep so hopefully it was a good one - I will be at work so will log on again when I get home :-)

Thanks again.
missmoneypennie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2013, 09:12 AM   #14
chaley
"chaley", not "charley"
chaley ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.chaley ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.chaley ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.chaley ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.chaley ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.chaley ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.chaley ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.chaley ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.chaley ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.chaley ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.chaley ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.
 
Posts: 5,257
Karma: 821512
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: France
Device: Many android devices
Quote:
Originally Posted by missmoneypennie View Post
I have checked the firewall and the box next to "the main calibre programme" is checked although on my computer I do not have any other columns showing next to it.
I don't have a machine running vista so I don't know if that is normal. For the moment lets assume that it is.
Quote:
Our network security is ESET Smart Security but I think the computer also runs Windows Security. I do also have Norton Anti-Virus Security installed on my Nexus 7 - perhaps it is that?
ESET contains a firewall. It is very possible that it is blocking connections to calibre. I have never used ESET so am not able to give you instructions for how to check if calibre is blocked. Perhaps there is a way to temporarily turn off ESET? Or perhaps there is a control panel of some kind where you can all calibre to receive network connections?

I run Windows Security Essentials and have no problems connecting.

As for Norton, I don't know what it does so cannot say whether or not taking it out of the picture will fix anything. If it is easy to do, then try turning it off.

Quote:
Our wireless router is a Belkin.
There are various reports spread across the web about belkin routers sometimes having trouble allowing wireless devices to connect to cabled devices. Is your Windows computer connected by a cable?

There is one test we (well, you) can do to see if basic connectivity works. On the Windows machine, open a command box (start, run, cmd). Check the IP address on your N7 using Settings, WiFi, tapping the connected network name, and reading the IP address. Assuming that the IP address is 192.168.220.43, in the command box type the command shown below (ping). You should see output similar to what I show below.
Code:
ping 192.168.220.43

Pinging 192.168.220.43 with 32 bytes of data:
Reply from 192.168.220.43: bytes=32 time=164ms TTL=64
Reply from 192.168.220.43: bytes=32 time=44ms TTL=64
Reply from 192.168.220.43: bytes=32 time=259ms TTL=64
Reply from 192.168.220.43: bytes=32 time=173ms TTL=64

Ping statistics for 192.168.220.43:
    Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
    Minimum = 44ms, Maximum = 259ms, Average = 160ms
If you see something like the following, then something is blocking basic network connections between the N7 and Windows. My favorite candidates in order of preference are ESET, Norton Android, and the Belkin.
Code:
Pinging 192.168.220.49 with 32 bytes of data:
Reply from 192.168.220.38: Destination host unreachable.
Reply from 192.168.220.38: Destination host unreachable.
Reply from 192.168.220.38: Destination host unreachable.
Reply from 192.168.220.38: Destination host unreachable.

Ping statistics for 192.168.220.49:
    Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
I hope that something in this long ramble will help you.

/Charles
chaley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2013, 02:41 PM   #15
missmoneypennie
Junior Member
missmoneypennie began at the beginning.
 
Posts: 6
Karma: 10
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: United Kingdom
Device: Nexus 7
Hi Charles

We have a result, I did the ping check which showed I have basic connectivity so I disabled the ESET firewall and it worked. I have now got my selected books on my Nexus. I will just need to remember to temporarily disable the firewall when I want to connect to my device.

Thanks for your patience.

Kindest regards
Julie
missmoneypennie is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Nexus 7 getting landscape mode for homescreen w/4.1.2 update AnemicOak Android Devices 2 10-12-2012 02:00 PM
[Android App] Calibre Companion Great Update DoctorOhh Devices 8 09-10-2012 06:45 PM
[Android App] Can't get Calibre Companion to connect theangelicious1 Devices 2 09-01-2012 04:09 AM
HELP! Unable to connect Nexus 7 to pc via usb cable unifaerie Android Devices 1 08-31-2012 12:47 AM
Auto Update to Connect Xsavior Sony Reader 0 10-18-2007 03:07 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:06 AM.


MobileRead.com is a privately owned, operated and funded community.