Register Guidelines E-Books Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Go Back   MobileRead Forums > E-Book Software > Calibre > Library Management

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 11-24-2012, 10:21 AM   #1
Poldi
Member
Poldi began at the beginning.
 
Posts: 22
Karma: 10
Join Date: Aug 2011
Device: kindle
Calibre freeszes as soo as I click on Meta


When I opened Calibre today, I found out, that as soon as I click on Meta, Adjustments or Convert the program freezes. If I start to end it with the task manager it says the program waits for my input??? Only when I press escape it comes back to life. I uninstalled it from my machine (win7 64) and installed the latest version - still the same. I can browse through my library, change libraries, or open a book, but I can't change any of the metadata.
What to do? Please help!
Poldi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2012, 10:46 AM   #2
theducks
Grand Sorcerer
theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.
 
theducks's Avatar
 
Posts: 14,854
Karma: 5654321
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: (The original) Silicon Valley, USA
Device: Galaxy Tab 2, Astak Pocket Pro, K4NT
Quote:
Originally Posted by Poldi View Post

When I opened Calibre today, I found out, that as soon as I click on Meta, Adjustments or Convert the program freezes. If I start to end it with the task manager it says the program waits for my input??? Only when I press escape it comes back to life. I uninstalled it from my machine (win7 64) and installed the latest version - still the same. I can browse through my library, change libraries, or open a book, but I can't change any of the metadata.
What to do? Please help!
Did you ever have 2 Monitors connected or run th single one a a much higher resolution)?
The input box may be 'off screen' or just a piece still at the edge
theducks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2012, 11:23 AM   #3
Poldi
Member
Poldi began at the beginning.
 
Posts: 22
Karma: 10
Join Date: Aug 2011
Device: kindle
Got it!

Quote:
Originally Posted by theducks View Post
Did you ever have 2 Monitors connected or run th single one a a much higher resolution)?
The input box may be 'off screen' or just a piece still at the edge
Yes, that was it. I just changed the outlets for my two monitors yesterday! Everything works fine again. Thanks a lot
Poldi is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Calibre 0.8.22 doesn't react to mouse click andreyt Recipes 1 10-14-2011 07:51 PM
Kindle 3 Page-turn button noise: Click or no click? samonakuba Amazon Kindle 12 07-25-2011 05:21 PM
I feel guilty because I own soo many readers oncdoc General Discussions 61 10-03-2010 04:34 AM
Anti- 1-click buy settings. 1-click is security risk? Need support from community med007 Amazon Kindle 14 07-30-2009 12:37 AM
feel duped that they released dx soo soon oncdoc Amazon Kindle 17 05-18-2009 08:58 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:51 AM.


MobileRead.com is a privately owned, operated and funded community.