Register Guidelines E-Books Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Go Back   MobileRead Forums > E-Book Software > Calibre

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 02-07-2013, 09:25 PM   #1
deamon_knight
Junior Member
deamon_knight began at the beginning.
 
Posts: 5
Karma: 10
Join Date: Aug 2012
Device: Nook Tablet
Cannot Get Calibre Content Server to work

I'm trying to run Calibre's content server, but I keep getting errors:

"calibre, version 0.9.17
ERROR: Failed to start content server: IOError("Port 54321 not free on '192.168.10.100'",)

"

I can run the calibre-server.exe -p 54321 --with-library "etc." and I can get the content server running, and I can access it remotely so everything appears to be working, but i can't run it from the main calibre interface.

I'm running winodows XP, and the appropriate firewall exceptions have been made. I've turned off my AntiVirus (NOD32); and closed every other application and I still have the problem.

Any suggestions on how I can get this working? Is the solution to run a batch file for the content server separately; or will that cause other problems?

Thanks
deamon_knight is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2013, 10:59 PM   #2
theducks
Grand Sorcerer
theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.
 
theducks's Avatar
 
Posts: 15,086
Karma: 5939999
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: (The original) Silicon Valley, USA
Device: Galaxy Tab 2, Astak Pocket Pro, K4NT
That message implies it may already be running.

Get Sysinternals (now part of M$): TCPVIEW.EXE for a easy peek at all ports and their connections.
Did I mention it is Free
theducks is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Advertisement
Old 02-08-2013, 11:12 PM   #3
deamon_knight
Junior Member
deamon_knight began at the beginning.
 
Posts: 5
Karma: 10
Join Date: Aug 2012
Device: Nook Tablet
Well, I can run calibre-server from the command line and it works, and I can connect to it, wether the main calibre program is running or not. So I don't think this is an IP conflict.
deamon_knight is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2013, 11:43 PM   #4
kovidgoyal
creator of calibre
kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.
 
kovidgoyal's Avatar
 
Posts: 26,325
Karma: 5382313
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Mumbai, India
Device: Various
Since calibre.exe and calibre-server.exe use exactly the same code to run the server, if one works and the other doesn't, then you have something on your system blocking calibre.exe
kovidgoyal is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2013, 05:37 PM   #5
deamon_knight
Junior Member
deamon_knight began at the beginning.
 
Posts: 5
Karma: 10
Join Date: Aug 2012
Device: Nook Tablet
Thanks Kovid. On further investigation I thik I have found the problem, although I'm not sure how or why. I'm using NOD32 as my antivirus and disabling it entirely does not solve the problem. However, NOD32 has a feature called "web access protection", which I disabled. After dissabling web access protection and trying to start the calibre-server from within the main calibre UI, windows firewall prompted me to unblock this application. I had already done this the first time I tried, but for whatever reason, its working now.

Thanks
deamon_knight is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Calibre Content Server and Windows Home Server 2011 HughMcC Calibre 8 10-01-2014 08:26 AM
500 Internal Server Error accessing content server Calibre 0.8.8 DaddyO57 Calibre 1 07-20-2012 07:08 PM
calibre content server only. nesvarbu Calibre 5 02-18-2011 04:40 AM
Which Android readers work well with Calibre's Content Server orijonl Calibre 7 08-27-2010 10:13 AM
content server in calibre bruceOz Calibre 1 04-16-2010 05:23 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:30 AM.


MobileRead.com is a privately owned, operated and funded community.