Register Guidelines E-Books Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Go Back   MobileRead Forums > E-Book Software > Calibre > Library Management

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 09-05-2012, 06:56 PM   #1
cptnemo
Enthusiast
cptnemo began at the beginning.
 
Posts: 35
Karma: 10
Join Date: Oct 2011
Device: Kindle 3
Problems finding a port for Calibre Server

Hello,

I can't manage to find a free port for my Calibre Server.

8080 is not free. I tried some random number (8787, 8687,...) but Calibre keeps popping up with "IOError port 8787 is not bound on 0.0.0.0). What does it mean? How do I solve it?

These are my open ports:

Quote:
Port Scanning host: 0.0.0.0

Open TCP Port: 631 ipp
Open TCP Port: 3689 daap
Open TCP Port: 5432 postgresql
Open TCP Port: 8080 http-alt
Open TCP Port: 8118 privoxy
Open TCP Port: 17500
Open TCP Port: 26164
Open TCP Port: 49388
Thanks!
cptnemo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2012, 09:11 PM   #2
theducks
Grand Sorcerer
theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.
 
theducks's Avatar
 
Posts: 14,240
Karma: 5495470
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: The (original) Silicon Valley, USA
Device: Galaxy Tab 2, Astak Pocket Pro, K4NT
Quote:
Originally Posted by cptnemo View Post
Hello,

I can't manage to find a free port for my Calibre Server.

8080 is not free. I tried some random number (8787, 8687,...) but Calibre keeps popping up with "IOError port 8787 is not bound on 0.0.0.0). What does it mean? How do I solve it?

These are my open ports:



Thanks!
Calibre is looking for a 'Free' port (not in use), (I use 8081,2,3... more than 1 Calibre server on my network )
then, if you have a firewall, you need to make it 'open' so it can be used.
theducks is online now   Reply With Quote
 
Enthusiast
Old 09-05-2012, 10:00 PM   #3
cptnemo
Enthusiast
cptnemo began at the beginning.
 
Posts: 35
Karma: 10
Join Date: Oct 2011
Device: Kindle 3
Quote:
Originally Posted by theducks View Post
Calibre is looking for a 'Free' port (not in use), (I use 8081,2,3... more than 1 Calibre server on my network )
then, if you have a firewall, you need to make it 'open' so it can be used.
Yes, but what it means 'bound'? Doesn't that imply that the port is free?
Indeed when I try a port not occupied according to the list (see above) I get this 'bound' issue... Should I open it on the firewall? Any idea how to do it on Snow Leopard?
cptnemo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2012, 10:57 PM   #4
theducks
Grand Sorcerer
theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.
 
theducks's Avatar
 
Posts: 14,240
Karma: 5495470
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: The (original) Silicon Valley, USA
Device: Galaxy Tab 2, Astak Pocket Pro, K4NT
Quote:
Originally Posted by cptnemo View Post
Yes, but what it means 'bound'? Doesn't that imply that the port is free?
Indeed when I try a port not occupied according to the list (see above) I get this 'bound' issue... Should I open it on the firewall? Any idea how to do it on Snow Leopard?
It is saying: 'Not bound' as in can't estabilsh the binding.

A MAC person will have to help, but I suspect that you need to 'allow' caliber-server.exe' in the firewall rules.
theducks is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2012, 02:37 AM   #5
cptnemo
Enthusiast
cptnemo began at the beginning.
 
Posts: 35
Karma: 10
Join Date: Oct 2011
Device: Kindle 3
Mac Snow Leopard issue

I don't understand how to solve this. Snow Leopard should allocate calibre as mant ports as it wants but still Calibre seems not able to find any...

Any idea how to solve it? Anyone ever assigned Calibre a different port form 8080 on Snow Leopard?
cptnemo is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Calibre-server port not open issue on Fedora server stueyboy Devices 0 08-17-2011 04:57 PM
Can only start the Calibre Content Server once Per port Apothe0sis Calibre 1 04-16-2011 08:25 AM
Problems with Calibre Server 357mag Calibre 4 02-04-2011 02:43 AM
calibre-server on port 80 problem jquest Calibre 2 11-06-2009 06:04 AM
Calibre - web server problems eclpmb Calibre 9 11-28-2008 02:04 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:44 PM.


MobileRead.com is a privately owned, operated and funded community.