Register Guidelines E-Books Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Go Back   MobileRead Forums > E-Book Software > Calibre > Devices

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 12-26-2012, 09:00 AM   #1
jo jo
Junior Member
jo jo began at the beginning.
 
Posts: 6
Karma: 10
Join Date: Dec 2012
Device: Kindle
[Solved] Can't install Calibre on Windows Vista

Hi.
I'm trying to install Calibre 0.9.11 on Windows Vista 32 bit. The system uses Python 3.2, Microsoft Visual C++ 2010 (v. 10.0.xxxxx), Java 7 update 9, Comodo firewall (no warnings about Calibre), all the latest system updates.
Calibre installation seems to go on right (no errors messages). When I launch the software I can see only the user interface, but it's unrensponsive to mouse and buttons. CPU goes up to 100% and temperature goes up too. After reboot it's the same. A new download of the Calibre installer doesn't solve. Previous version of Calibre doesn't solve.
I haven't found system requirement. Do I have to install something else? If you need a "log file" please tell me where to find it on the system.
I've tried Calibre using a Live CD of Ubuntu 12.04 Desktop Edition and all works good here. But I can't install Ubuntu right now. Thanks for your help.

Last edited by jo jo; 12-27-2012 at 08:40 AM. Reason: Problem solved
jo jo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-26-2012, 10:10 AM   #2
PeterT
Taking a break; Fed up
PeterT ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.PeterT ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.PeterT ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.PeterT ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.PeterT ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.PeterT ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.PeterT ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.PeterT ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.PeterT ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.PeterT ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.PeterT ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.
 
PeterT's Avatar
 
Posts: 6,450
Karma: 42483084
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Toronto
Device: Wife: Touch, Arc, Vox Me: Nexus 7, Glo
Do you buy any chance have RoboForm installed? There have been issues with it and calibre...

Also, calibre will install it's own version of python, so will use Python 2.x rather than 3.
PeterT is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Enthusiast
Old 12-26-2012, 12:19 PM   #3
jo jo
Junior Member
jo jo began at the beginning.
 
Posts: 6
Karma: 10
Join Date: Dec 2012
Device: Kindle
Thanks for your reply Peter.
I don't have RoboForm. I've seen RoboForm is a password manager. I have some other software using encryption and password management system, as the Firefox's plug-in "PrivacySuite", or some PGP software for e-mail. Many of them are open source. Any chance some of those software use or install conflicting libraries?
jo jo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-26-2012, 01:23 PM   #4
PeterT
Taking a break; Fed up
PeterT ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.PeterT ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.PeterT ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.PeterT ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.PeterT ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.PeterT ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.PeterT ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.PeterT ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.PeterT ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.PeterT ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.PeterT ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.
 
PeterT's Avatar
 
Posts: 6,450
Karma: 42483084
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Toronto
Device: Wife: Touch, Arc, Vox Me: Nexus 7, Glo
No idea; sorry
PeterT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-26-2012, 01:57 PM   #5
jo jo
Junior Member
jo jo began at the beginning.
 
Posts: 6
Karma: 10
Join Date: Dec 2012
Device: Kindle
Thanks for the suggestion. I'll try to unistall something in the next days. I don't know if ".NET Framework" is needed, anyway I've upgraded to version 4.5. Not solved.
See you.
jo jo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-26-2012, 09:44 PM   #6
kovidgoyal
creator of calibre
kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.
 
kovidgoyal's Avatar
 
Posts: 25,270
Karma: 4961457
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Mumbai, India
Device: Various
Disable your antivirus.
kovidgoyal is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-27-2012, 08:39 AM   #7
jo jo
Junior Member
jo jo began at the beginning.
 
Posts: 6
Karma: 10
Join Date: Dec 2012
Device: Kindle
Hi Kovid. Thanks for this software and all the work done togheter with contributors.
Now Calibre works for me.
I've tried to shoot down many "anti-something" software, one by one and togheter, but nothing solved.
Fortunatelly someone called me away from PC during the test and, when I returned, Calibre was responsive. Every launch takes about 4 minutes. This launch time was unespected because Calibre starts immediately in Ubuntu 12.04 32 bit and Windows 7 64 bit (Friend's notebook).
My hardware is not so bad: Intel core 2 T5500 (1,66 Ghz), nVidia Geforce GO 7600, 3 GB RAM.
Thanks again to all : )

Last edited by jo jo; 12-27-2012 at 11:26 AM.
jo jo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-27-2012, 09:42 AM   #8
theducks
Grand Sorcerer
theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.
 
theducks's Avatar
 
Posts: 14,104
Karma: 5468860
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: The (original) Silicon Valley, USA
Device: Galaxy Tab 2, Astak Pocket Pro, K4NT
Quote:
Originally Posted by jo jo View Post
Hi Kovid. Thanks for this software and all the work done togheter with contributors.
Now Calibre works for me.
I've tried to shoot down many "anti-something" software, one by one and togheter, but nothing solved.
Fortunatelly someone called me away from PC during the test and, when I returned, Calibre was responsive. Every launch takes about 4 mitutes. This launch time was unespected because Calibre starts immediately in Ubuntu 12.04 32 bit and Windows 7 64 bit (Friend's PC).
Hardware not so bad: Intel core 2 T5500 (1,66 Ghz), nVidia Geforce GO 7600, 3 GB RAM.
Thanks again to all : )
Those indications are typical for:
1) Aggressive antivirus, which you disabled in your tests.
2) Using a Networked drive (and one with poor throughput)
3) failing hardware (drive or other data bus component, cooling:calibre can be CPU intensive at times)
4)a really messed up PATH variable (I found multiple repeated folders in mine. Type (in a command prompt): Set path to see yours. You may have a non-existent folder listed
theducks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-27-2012, 02:44 PM   #9
jo jo
Junior Member
jo jo began at the beginning.
 
Posts: 6
Karma: 10
Join Date: Dec 2012
Device: Kindle
Hi theducks.
I think you are right about some system problem. It's an old installation.
Anyway I've done something else.
1) About Antivirus. I'm not sure Comodo is completely disabled when I close it. That's because Windows Security Center doesn't show a warning message, and continue to show the system as "protected", even when I close all the related tasks (Geekbuddy, Dragon, etc.). Anyway I can't unistall Comodo for a complete test, right now.
2) No networked drive in use.
3) About Drivers. I've found 2 drivers not working: "Microsoft ISATAP Adapter" and "6TO4 Adapter". Update of the drivers doesn't fix the warning in the hardware monitor. I'll try something later.
4) About PATH. I've found some unused path related to Jahshaka, an old video editor open source (now the project seems again active). I've cancelled the unused paths using "RapidEnvironment Editor". But this doesn't solve.
Thanks a lot for your suggestions. I'll try something in the next days.
Right now the most important thing is I can use Calibre. A New installation of the system will come soon and I think it will be the solution.
See you : )
jo jo is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
calibre installation, calibre vista 32 bit, vista installation

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Ejecting K2 Int'l from Calibre on Windows Vista Home Premium nickredding Calibre 4 01-16-2010 07:04 PM
Calibre - Ever on 64 bit Vista or Windows 7? estral Calibre 16 08-22-2009 04:38 PM
Unable to install calibre 0.5.6. on windows Vista SP1 kiklop74 Calibre 4 04-10-2009 04:59 PM
Can't install my iLiad on Windows Vista ragdoll iRex 2 03-11-2008 09:34 AM
I can not Install RaasterFarian 2.5 on Windows Vista Alcon Introduce Yourself 0 11-18-2007 05:53 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:39 AM.


MobileRead.com is a privately owned, operated and funded community.