Register Guidelines E-Books Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Go Back   MobileRead Forums > E-Book Software > Calibre

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 06-17-2011, 06:47 AM   #1
amacbeth
Junior Member
amacbeth began at the beginning.
 
Posts: 5
Karma: 10
Join Date: Jun 2011
Device: Kindle
Feed Failed

I am getting Feed Failed for all of my News. I get "Couldn't find any books matching your query" for any book search.
I am a first-time user of calibre (obviously). I do not have a proxy. My Windows Firewall is disabled. I temporarily disabled my firewall hardware (firewall is set to allow all outbound traffic, anyway). Clearly I have a connection issue, but I can't find it. Any help would be greatly appreciated.
amacbeth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2011, 10:40 AM   #2
Starson17
Wizard
Starson17 can program the VCR without an owner's manual.Starson17 can program the VCR without an owner's manual.Starson17 can program the VCR without an owner's manual.Starson17 can program the VCR without an owner's manual.Starson17 can program the VCR without an owner's manual.Starson17 can program the VCR without an owner's manual.Starson17 can program the VCR without an owner's manual.Starson17 can program the VCR without an owner's manual.Starson17 can program the VCR without an owner's manual.Starson17 can program the VCR without an owner's manual.Starson17 can program the VCR without an owner's manual.
 
Posts: 4,004
Karma: 177841
Join Date: Dec 2009
Device: WinMo: IPAQ; Android: HTC HD2, Archos 7o; Java:Gravity T
Quote:
Originally Posted by amacbeth View Post
I am getting Feed Failed for all of my News. I get "Couldn't find any books matching your query" for any book search.
I am a first-time user of calibre (obviously). I do not have a proxy. My Windows Firewall is disabled. I temporarily disabled my firewall hardware (firewall is set to allow all outbound traffic, anyway). Clearly I have a connection issue, but I can't find it. Any help would be greatly appreciated.
If you are using Windows, Calibre will use whatever proxy settings are set for Internet Explorer, so you should check those settings. Google if you don't know how.
Starson17 is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Advertisement
Old 06-17-2011, 10:16 PM   #3
amacbeth
Junior Member
amacbeth began at the beginning.
 
Posts: 5
Karma: 10
Join Date: Jun 2011
Device: Kindle
I've checked the proxy settings, no proxy. Is there any kind of logging I can look at?
amacbeth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2011, 05:32 AM   #4
Manichean
Wizard
Manichean My eyes! My eyes! The light is just too bright!Manichean My eyes! My eyes! The light is just too bright!Manichean My eyes! My eyes! The light is just too bright!Manichean My eyes! My eyes! The light is just too bright!Manichean My eyes! My eyes! The light is just too bright!Manichean My eyes! My eyes! The light is just too bright!Manichean My eyes! My eyes! The light is just too bright!Manichean My eyes! My eyes! The light is just too bright!Manichean My eyes! My eyes! The light is just too bright!Manichean My eyes! My eyes! The light is just too bright!Manichean My eyes! My eyes! The light is just too bright!
 
Manichean's Avatar
 
Posts: 3,130
Karma: 80520
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Germany
Device: Cybook Gen3
Quote:
Originally Posted by amacbeth View Post
I've checked the proxy settings, no proxy. Is there any kind of logging I can look at?
There should be an entry for your recipe downloads in the jobs area. Look for the round spinny-looking thing on the lower right hand side. Select the relevant job and click show details.
Manichean is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2011, 10:03 AM   #5
amacbeth
Junior Member
amacbeth began at the beginning.
 
Posts: 5
Karma: 10
Join Date: Jun 2011
Device: Kindle
Manichean, thanks for pointing me at the log. It is definitely trying to go through a proxy. After I installed calibre, I noticed that a proxy was, indeed, setup in my Internet Connection. I have since removed it. It is unquestionably removed. Now, I can only suspect that calibre copies the Internet Connection info upon installation, and doesn't actually use the live Internet Connection info. I have rebooted and that didn't resolved it. Where do I go in calibre to remove that copied proxy info?
amacbeth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2011, 10:24 AM   #6
Starson17
Wizard
Starson17 can program the VCR without an owner's manual.Starson17 can program the VCR without an owner's manual.Starson17 can program the VCR without an owner's manual.Starson17 can program the VCR without an owner's manual.Starson17 can program the VCR without an owner's manual.Starson17 can program the VCR without an owner's manual.Starson17 can program the VCR without an owner's manual.Starson17 can program the VCR without an owner's manual.Starson17 can program the VCR without an owner's manual.Starson17 can program the VCR without an owner's manual.Starson17 can program the VCR without an owner's manual.
 
Posts: 4,004
Karma: 177841
Join Date: Dec 2009
Device: WinMo: IPAQ; Android: HTC HD2, Archos 7o; Java:Gravity T
Quote:
Originally Posted by amacbeth View Post
Manichean, thanks for pointing me at the log. It is definitely trying to go through a proxy. After I installed calibre, I noticed that a proxy was, indeed, setup in my Internet Connection. I have since removed it. It is unquestionably removed. Now, I can only suspect that calibre copies the Internet Connection info upon installation, and doesn't actually use the live Internet Connection info. I have rebooted and that didn't resolved it. Where do I go in calibre to remove that copied proxy info?
Verify again that Tools menu in Internet Explorer, Internet Options, Connections tab, and LAN Settings does not show a proxy setting (or wherever proxy is in your version of IE). Calibre uses those settings (that's how they are set for Windows). Calibre doesn't store them.
Starson17 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2011, 10:59 AM   #7
amacbeth
Junior Member
amacbeth began at the beginning.
 
Posts: 5
Karma: 10
Join Date: Jun 2011
Device: Kindle
Problem resolved. Very interesting fix. I confirmed that the Internet Options did not have a proxy listed or enabled. So I visited the registry. I searched for the proxy name, lo' & behold, I found several instances of the proxy listed with the associated proxyEnabled flag set to 1. I switched all those instances to 0, and voilà, works like a charm. Am very excited to now try this ebook tool.

Thanks to all who offered assistance.
amacbeth is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Frankfurter Rundschau Failed feed tuxasus Recipes 2 11-17-2010 03:30 PM
Failed feed Frankfurter Rundschau tuxasus Calibre 1 11-17-2010 12:32 PM
Failed news feed... how is it handled? hrickh Calibre 1 08-05-2010 02:07 PM
Can anyone help me from upgrading failed ? slawdan Bookeen 0 01-15-2010 03:27 AM
Failed Feed whilst downloading The Guardian pars_andy Calibre 7 06-07-2009 02:22 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:30 AM.


MobileRead.com is a privately owned, operated and funded community.