Register Guidelines E-Books Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Go Back   MobileRead Forums > E-Book Software > Calibre

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 04-09-2015, 10:14 AM   #1
Nowaydisnowork
Junior Member
Nowaydisnowork began at the beginning.
 
Posts: 5
Karma: 10
Join Date: Apr 2015
Device: noneatm
Calibre freezes computer when started

Hello,

Everytime I start calibre it crashes when I start it.
I installed Calibre 32-Bit, 64-Bit and the portable version so far.
Between the installs I always deleted the Calibre folder in Appdata/Roaming.
It was of no use.
Anybody have an idea why this could be?
I am using a lenovo Flex 2-15 and Windows 8(64-Bit) if it helps in any way.
I will of course provide further information, if you need it to help me.

Thank you for your time
Nowaydisnowork is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2015, 10:25 AM   #2
Glorfindel
Force-Aware Elf
Glorfindel ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.Glorfindel ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.Glorfindel ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.Glorfindel ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.Glorfindel ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.Glorfindel ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.Glorfindel ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.Glorfindel ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.Glorfindel ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.Glorfindel ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.Glorfindel ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.
 
Glorfindel's Avatar
 
Posts: 4,403
Karma: 10814414
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Valinor
Device: Kindle 4 w/SO
Try running
Code:
calibre-debug --g
in a comand prompt.
Glorfindel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2015, 11:10 AM   #3
Nowaydisnowork
Junior Member
Nowaydisnowork began at the beginning.
 
Posts: 5
Karma: 10
Join Date: Apr 2015
Device: noneatm
Gives me an error. Says it is an ambigous option. What does -g do ?
Nowaydisnowork is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2015, 11:10 AM   #4
kovidgoyal
creator of calibre
kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.
 
kovidgoyal's Avatar
 
Posts: 28,953
Karma: 7303535
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Mumbai, India
Device: Various
http://manual.calibre-ebook.com/faq....s-occasionally
kovidgoyal is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2015, 11:11 AM   #5
Nowaydisnowork
Junior Member
Nowaydisnowork began at the beginning.
 
Posts: 5
Karma: 10
Join Date: Apr 2015
Device: noneatm
When I start the debug-exe from the graphical interface it says the following:

Failed to load custom tweaks file
Traceback (most recent call last):
File "site-packages\calibre\utils\config_base.py", line 466, in read_tweaks
TypeError: expected string without null bytes
Welcome to the interactive calibre shell!

>>>

Has anything gone wrong there?
Nowaydisnowork is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2015, 11:13 AM   #6
Nowaydisnowork
Junior Member
Nowaydisnowork began at the beginning.
 
Posts: 5
Karma: 10
Join Date: Apr 2015
Device: noneatm
@kovidgoyal
Checked that allready. Nothing on there is the case for me.
Nowaydisnowork is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2015, 11:23 AM   #7
Nowaydisnowork
Junior Member
Nowaydisnowork began at the beginning.
 
Posts: 5
Karma: 10
Join Date: Apr 2015
Device: noneatm
I want to say sorry. I did not read it careful enough. Apparently something in my autostart, is not working well together with it.
I will update you guys when I find out what program it was.
Nowaydisnowork is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2015, 05:05 PM   #8
eschwartz
Irrational Optimist
eschwartz ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.eschwartz ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.eschwartz ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.eschwartz ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.eschwartz ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.eschwartz ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.eschwartz ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.eschwartz ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.eschwartz ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.eschwartz ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.eschwartz ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.
 
eschwartz's Avatar
 
Posts: 18,329
Karma: 76285381
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: The Beaten Path, USA, Roundworld, This Side of Infinity
Device: Kindle Touch fw5.3.7 (Wifi only)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Glorfindel View Post
Try running
Code:
calibre-debug --g
in a comand prompt.
Is that a typo, because the proper command is
Code:
calibre-debug -g
with one dash. Or you can use the fully-qualified option, "--gui".

Hence the OP's error message.

@Nowaydisnowork, you can try again, it might say something interesting. There are different reasons it might fail.
eschwartz is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2015, 08:24 PM   #9
Glorfindel
Force-Aware Elf
Glorfindel ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.Glorfindel ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.Glorfindel ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.Glorfindel ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.Glorfindel ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.Glorfindel ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.Glorfindel ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.Glorfindel ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.Glorfindel ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.Glorfindel ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.Glorfindel ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.
 
Glorfindel's Avatar
 
Posts: 4,403
Karma: 10814414
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Valinor
Device: Kindle 4 w/SO
Yes, that's right. Sorry
Glorfindel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2016, 11:51 AM   #10
yvonne63
Junior Member
yvonne63 began at the beginning.
 
Posts: 8
Karma: 10
Join Date: May 2014
Device: none
calibre freezes computer when started

I have the same problem. Calibre used to work fine, but now the computer freezes everytime I try to open Calibre. I tried re-installing Calibre, I ran several anti-virusprograms but nothing works. I tried the debug -g thing and guess what: the computer froze.
Any ideas?
yvonne63 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2016, 06:48 PM   #11
BetterRed
iconoclast/null operator
BetterRed ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.BetterRed ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.BetterRed ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.BetterRed ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.BetterRed ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.BetterRed ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.BetterRed ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.BetterRed ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.BetterRed ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.BetterRed ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.BetterRed ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.
 
Posts: 6,714
Karma: 6294381
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: NSW Australia
Device: none
Quote:
Originally Posted by yvonne63 View Post
I have the same problem. Calibre used to work fine, but now the computer freezes everytime I try to open Calibre. I tried re-installing Calibre, I ran several anti-virusprograms but nothing works. I tried the debug -g thing and guess what: the computer froze.
Any ideas?
@yvonne63 - did you eliminate the possible causes documented in the FAQ, and follow the process therein if its not a known cause - see Kovids post above (# 4) for the link.

BR
BetterRed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2016, 03:16 AM   #12
yvonne63
Junior Member
yvonne63 began at the beginning.
 
Posts: 8
Karma: 10
Join Date: May 2014
Device: none
Dear BetterRed, I read the FAQ and checked all that I could think of. I havo no external device connected, nothing new installed (only updates from windows and McAfee). This is still the same computer with the same software.
The only other weird thing is dat HitmanPro gets stuck at 99%, while scanning something that's called windows/write.exe. Could that be it? I ran malwarebytes, but nothing found.
yvonne63 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2016, 04:26 AM   #13
BetterRed
iconoclast/null operator
BetterRed ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.BetterRed ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.BetterRed ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.BetterRed ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.BetterRed ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.BetterRed ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.BetterRed ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.BetterRed ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.BetterRed ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.BetterRed ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.BetterRed ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.
 
Posts: 6,714
Karma: 6294381
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: NSW Australia
Device: none
Quote:
Originally Posted by yvonne63 View Post
Dear BetterRed, I read the FAQ and checked all that I could think of. I havo no external device connected, nothing new installed (only updates from windows and McAfee). This is still the same computer with the same software.
The only other weird thing is dat HitmanPro gets stuck at 99%, while scanning something that's called windows/write.exe. Could that be it? I ran malwarebytes, but nothing found.
@yvonne63 FYI: windows/write is MS Wordpad

Maybe you should run a System File Check (sfc /scannow) see ==>> Use the System File Checker tool to repair missing or corrupted system files

Antivirus programs can cause problems. Is Hitman Pro running concurrently with Calibre - I thought it was something you ran on demand. If it is running in the background I suggest you terminate it with Task Manager and try calibre.

The only thing I can suggest is to disable everything possible in start up (CCleaner is excellent for this), restart and see if calibre freezes - if it doesn't then we know its something in start up. If so, I would use a binary chop process to find the culprit - again CCleaner is the go.

If its not - then are there any strange devices ? Watcom mice, and tablets have caused problems

Have you tried running calibre in Safe mode - the msconfig utility has a tab to restart in Safe mode (easier than hitting F5 or is it F3 at the right nanosecond at boot time)

Added : Could you try the Portable Version - you can install it anywhere, but I suggest not Program Files or Program Files (86). It won't interfere with your installed version or libraries.

BR

Last edited by BetterRed; 04-01-2016 at 04:45 AM.
BetterRed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2016, 01:04 PM   #14
yvonne63
Junior Member
yvonne63 began at the beginning.
 
Posts: 8
Karma: 10
Join Date: May 2014
Device: none
Dear BetterRed, thanks for your help. I did the system file check (no problems found), disabling all programs in start-up and then finding the culprit by trial and error was a bit too much for an amateur like me.
Calibre dóes work in safe mode and your last suggestion, portable version, works OK as well.
So my problem is solved.
Thanks again!
yvonne63 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Calibre freezes when adding new books Rusherman Calibre 0 01-05-2011 03:46 PM
Calibre freezes when decision is needed. Scorcerer Calibre 7 01-05-2011 10:30 AM
Calibre immediately freezes? BrookeJ Calibre 10 10-09-2010 06:26 PM
Calibre Freezes after update JFS Calibre 6 04-14-2010 11:05 AM
Frustrated by Calibre startup- freezes Arek_W Calibre 4 10-15-2008 05:23 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:22 AM.


MobileRead.com is a privately owned, operated and funded community.