Register Guidelines E-Books Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Go Back   MobileRead Forums > E-Book Software > Calibre

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 04-03-2011, 02:54 PM   #1
pgun3
Junior Member
pgun3 began at the beginning.
 
Posts: 6
Karma: 10
Join Date: Oct 2010
Device: none
just transfered books from kindle to calibre

But when adding some books didn't show the author in the kindle main library in calibre (but it does on my kindle) & when I added those books to calibre it didn't put a green check mark showing that it was added in my calibre library & why on some of the books it say "New Title 1"??

did that make sense??
thx
Penny
pgun3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2011, 03:03 PM   #2
theducks
Grand Sorcerer
theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.
 
theducks's Avatar
 
Posts: 14,276
Karma: 5495472
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: The (original) Silicon Valley, USA
Device: Galaxy Tab 2, Astak Pocket Pro, K4NT
Quote:
Originally Posted by pgun3 View Post
But when adding some books didn't show the author in the kindle main library in calibre (but it does on my kindle) & when I added those books to calibre it didn't put a green check mark showing that it was added in my calibre library & why on some of the books it say "New Title 1"??

did that make sense??
thx
Penny
Sense from a Penny

The current settings for the way Calibre Adds books to the Library (computer) can use either Metadata in the book, or File naming (import template settings).
It sounds like the Books internal Metadata was used for the Import and was NOT accurate .

Calibre does not normally refresh the Checkmarks upon book movement of a book. To see that, you must Eject, Then re-connect
theducks is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2011, 08:36 PM   #3
pgun3
Junior Member
pgun3 began at the beginning.
 
Posts: 6
Karma: 10
Join Date: Oct 2010
Device: none
Quote:
Originally Posted by theducks View Post
Sense from a Penny

The current settings for the way Calibre Adds books to the Library (computer) can use either Metadata in the book, or File naming (import template settings).
It sounds like the Books internal Metadata was used for the Import and was NOT accurate .

Calibre does not normally refresh the Checkmarks upon book movement of a book. To see that, you must Eject, Then re-connect
I tried to disconnet & reconnect & it didn't work.
On another forum they had me go to preference, adding books, & make sure read metadatafrom file contents rather than file name & that was already checked.

Any other suggestions?
by the way like the cents of humor!
thx
Penny
pgun3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2011, 08:43 PM   #4
theducks
Grand Sorcerer
theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.
 
theducks's Avatar
 
Posts: 14,276
Karma: 5495472
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: The (original) Silicon Valley, USA
Device: Galaxy Tab 2, Astak Pocket Pro, K4NT
Quote:
Originally Posted by pgun3 View Post
I tried to disconnet & reconnect & it didn't work.
On another forum they had me go to preference, adding books, & make sure read metadatafrom file contents rather than file name & that was already checked.

Any other suggestions?
by the way like the cents of humor!
thx
Penny
Sorry,
No other ideas.

You did load some of the same books from the K back into Calibre?
Did you delete metadata.calibre with Calibre fully not running (Quit)
then restart and let it rebuild.

Tick only apply if the book exists on Both (lib View) or found in Library (reader view)
theducks is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
after .7.40, Calibre does show books on Kindle Ken Guenther Calibre 12 04-17-2011 01:52 AM
Moving books from calibre to kindle scarlet slipper Devices 2 03-19-2011 01:28 AM
Kindle, Calibre and Archived Books nynaevelan Calibre 2 11-23-2010 06:10 PM
Kindle, Calibre and Archived Books nynaevelan Amazon Kindle 5 11-23-2010 05:21 PM
Calibre on a Kindle - Library Books tkingny Calibre 2 01-16-2010 06:08 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:57 PM.


MobileRead.com is a privately owned, operated and funded community.