Register Guidelines E-Books Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Go Back   MobileRead Forums > E-Book Readers > Amazon Kindle

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 10-11-2010, 12:12 AM   #1
n10
Junior Member
n10 began at the beginning.
 
Posts: 9
Karma: 10
Join Date: Oct 2010
Device: kindle 3
Help - Kindle 3 WIFI Unavailabe

Just got the kindle 3 wifi only.
But cannot use the WIFI, I have my wlan in my place which works fine.
And then I goto the Menu - Setting
The WIFI MAC address is "Unavailable"!
Which means the WiFi module is loose or something?

Last edited by n10; 10-11-2010 at 02:11 AM.
n10 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2010, 12:45 AM   #2
zoran
himself
zoran can tame squirrels without the assistance of a chair or a whip.zoran can tame squirrels without the assistance of a chair or a whip.zoran can tame squirrels without the assistance of a chair or a whip.zoran can tame squirrels without the assistance of a chair or a whip.zoran can tame squirrels without the assistance of a chair or a whip.zoran can tame squirrels without the assistance of a chair or a whip.zoran can tame squirrels without the assistance of a chair or a whip.zoran can tame squirrels without the assistance of a chair or a whip.zoran can tame squirrels without the assistance of a chair or a whip.zoran can tame squirrels without the assistance of a chair or a whip.zoran can tame squirrels without the assistance of a chair or a whip.
 
Posts: 576
Karma: 11226
Join Date: May 2010
Device: Kobo
Quote:
Originally Posted by n10 View Post
Just got the kindle 3 wifi only.
But cannot use the WIFI, I have my wlan in my place which works fine.
And then I goto the Menu - Setting
The WIFI MAC address is "Unavailable"!

Which means the WiFi module is loose or something?
I would try to debug router component first. What is the model and what
encryption you run? N, g or b? Do you have mac filter set on?
Last, power cycle the router and try to see it from the client.
zoran is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Enthusiast
Old 10-11-2010, 01:53 AM   #3
n10
Junior Member
n10 began at the beginning.
 
Posts: 9
Karma: 10
Join Date: Oct 2010
Device: kindle 3
Quote:
Originally Posted by zoran View Post
I would try to debug router component first. What is the model and what
encryption you run? N, g or b? Do you have mac filter set on?
Last, power cycle the router and try to see it from the client.
No encryption, 802.11b/g. All other devices such as PC, IPhone4 and Nook work fine with the WiFi.

I think, no matter if there are hotspots, you should see the "Wi-Fi MAC Address" in the "Device Info", right?

Last edited by n10; 10-11-2010 at 02:05 AM.
n10 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2010, 02:11 AM   #4
zoran
himself
zoran can tame squirrels without the assistance of a chair or a whip.zoran can tame squirrels without the assistance of a chair or a whip.zoran can tame squirrels without the assistance of a chair or a whip.zoran can tame squirrels without the assistance of a chair or a whip.zoran can tame squirrels without the assistance of a chair or a whip.zoran can tame squirrels without the assistance of a chair or a whip.zoran can tame squirrels without the assistance of a chair or a whip.zoran can tame squirrels without the assistance of a chair or a whip.zoran can tame squirrels without the assistance of a chair or a whip.zoran can tame squirrels without the assistance of a chair or a whip.zoran can tame squirrels without the assistance of a chair or a whip.
 
Posts: 576
Karma: 11226
Join Date: May 2010
Device: Kobo
Quote:
Originally Posted by n10 View Post
No encryption, 802.11b/g. All other devices such as PC, IPhone4 and Nook work fine with the WiFi.

I think, no matter if there are hotspot, you should see the "Wi-Fi MAC Address" in the "Device Info", right?
Some routers are known to make trouble when in mixed mode. Also, some
set finite number of devices to connect to. I would put some encryption,
let ssid to show up and simply reboot the router.
The encryption you should go for is wpa2 aes, with 26+ characters pass.
My best bet would be to go from the very start. Disconnecting all wifi clients,
rebooting whatever possible and going in "g" mode only. Be aware of mac
filter, since some routers puzzle user with explanation for on/off. To be
clear, I reinstalled dd-wrt on my old linksys and have no problem since.
zoran is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2010, 02:37 AM   #5
n10
Junior Member
n10 began at the beginning.
 
Posts: 9
Karma: 10
Join Date: Oct 2010
Device: kindle 3
Thanks zoran. I already took this Kindle3 to some free wifi hotspots, such as Starbucks. It found nothing. 0 network. And my IPhone4 can find and login easily.
I think the "Wi-Fi MAC Address" in "Device Info" is "Unavailable" shows this might be a hardware problem.

Also I tried this:
From Settings screen:
- Change 3G provider: type 311 (ALT+EQQ)
- Kindle Serial No et al: type 411 (ALT+RQQ)
- 3G Modem information: type 611 (ALT+YQQ)
- Wi-fi Modem information: type 711 (ALT+UQQ)

I have a empty 611 page, and 411 page always "Retriewing data".
311 and 711 nothing happened.

And it's a pity that I am in China now. Ship back to Amazon is almost impossible.
I have to think other ways to use network. Maybe "usbNetwrok" is good for me.

Last edited by n10; 10-11-2010 at 02:58 AM.
n10 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2010, 03:34 AM   #6
Pushka
Wizard
Pushka ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.Pushka ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.Pushka ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.Pushka ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.Pushka ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.Pushka ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.Pushka ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.Pushka ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.Pushka ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.Pushka ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.Pushka ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.
 
Pushka's Avatar
 
Posts: 1,119
Karma: 1019140
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Australia
Device: kindle, Ipad, Iphone, Nexus and PPW
Quote:
Originally Posted by n10 View Post
Thanks zoran. I already took this Kindle3 to some free wifi hotspots, such as Starbucks. It found nothing. 0 network. And my IPhone4 can find and login easily.
I think the "Wi-Fi MAC Address" in "Device Info" is "Unavailable" shows this might be a hardware problem.

Also I tried this:
From Settings screen:
- Change 3G provider: type 311 (ALT+EQQ)
- Kindle Serial No et al: type 411 (ALT+RQQ)
- 3G Modem information: type 611 (ALT+YQQ)
- Wi-fi Modem information: type 711 (ALT+UQQ)

I have a empty 611 page, and 411 page always "Retriewing data".
311 and 711 nothing happened.

And it's a pity that I am in China now. Ship back to Amazon is almost impossible.
I have to think other ways to use network. Maybe "usbNetwrok" is good for me.
I coudnt connect my brnad new K3 to our router, so got Amazon CS to call me.. They told me to hold the sleep button for 20 seconds (the CS Rep actually timed this!)and it then restarted. I was then able to connect immediately.
Pushka is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2010, 03:50 AM   #7
zoran
himself
zoran can tame squirrels without the assistance of a chair or a whip.zoran can tame squirrels without the assistance of a chair or a whip.zoran can tame squirrels without the assistance of a chair or a whip.zoran can tame squirrels without the assistance of a chair or a whip.zoran can tame squirrels without the assistance of a chair or a whip.zoran can tame squirrels without the assistance of a chair or a whip.zoran can tame squirrels without the assistance of a chair or a whip.zoran can tame squirrels without the assistance of a chair or a whip.zoran can tame squirrels without the assistance of a chair or a whip.zoran can tame squirrels without the assistance of a chair or a whip.zoran can tame squirrels without the assistance of a chair or a whip.
 
Posts: 576
Karma: 11226
Join Date: May 2010
Device: Kobo
Since I still have no k3, I should shoot in the dark. Device mac address
is somewhere under "device info". Linux node has an opportunity to set
it correctly or fakes it however. Have you reset the reader? I would do
it first. Also, take a look at this:
e-bookvine.com/how-to-set-up-wifi-network-on-kindle-3/
If reset and new search does not help. post again.
zoran is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2010, 04:59 AM   #8
n10
Junior Member
n10 began at the beginning.
 
Posts: 9
Karma: 10
Join Date: Oct 2010
Device: kindle 3
Pushka, I tried hold power 20s. It restarted and nothing changed.
zoran, it cannot find any wi-fi network.

I installed usbNetwork and telnet into the kindle3:
/ # ifconfig
lo Link encap:Local Loopback
inet addr:127.0.0.1 Mask:255.0.0.0
UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:16436 Metric:1
RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
RX bytes:0 (0.0 B) TX bytes:0 (0.0 B)

usb0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr EE:19:00:00:00:00
inet addr:192.168.0.2 Bcast:192.168.0.255 Mask:255.255.255.0
UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:236 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:18 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
RX bytes:64224 (62.7 KiB) TX bytes:1840 (1.7 KiB)

/ # ifconfig -a
lo Link encap:Local Loopback
inet addr:127.0.0.1 Mask:255.0.0.0
UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:16436 Metric:1
RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
RX bytes:0 (0.0 B) TX bytes:0 (0.0 B)

usb0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr EE:19:00:00:00:00
inet addr:192.168.0.2 Bcast:192.168.0.255 Mask:255.255.255.0
UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:265 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:31 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
RX bytes:65860 (64.3 KiB) TX bytes:3914 (3.8 KiB)

wlan0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 28:EF:01:A3:xx:xx
BROADCAST MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:3 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:1 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
RX bytes:25 (25.0 B) TX bytes:3 (3.0 B)


you can see that, the wlan0 is not up.

I typed in "ifconfig wlan0 up", wlan0 goes up but still cannot find any wi-fi network.

/ # ifconfig wlan0 up
/ # ifconfig
lo Link encap:Local Loopback
inet addr:127.0.0.1 Mask:255.0.0.0
UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:16436 Metric:1
RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
RX bytes:0 (0.0 B) TX bytes:0 (0.0 B)

usb0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr EE:19:00:00:00:00
inet addr:192.168.0.2 Bcast:192.168.0.255 Mask:255.255.255.0
UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:448 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:109 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
RX bytes:75448 (73.6 KiB) TX bytes:13993 (13.6 KiB)

wlan0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 28:EF:01:A3:xx:xx
UP BROADCAST MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:3 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:1 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
RX bytes:25 (25.0 B) TX bytes:3 (3.0 B)

Last edited by n10; 10-11-2010 at 05:02 AM.
n10 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2010, 05:24 AM   #9
zoran
himself
zoran can tame squirrels without the assistance of a chair or a whip.zoran can tame squirrels without the assistance of a chair or a whip.zoran can tame squirrels without the assistance of a chair or a whip.zoran can tame squirrels without the assistance of a chair or a whip.zoran can tame squirrels without the assistance of a chair or a whip.zoran can tame squirrels without the assistance of a chair or a whip.zoran can tame squirrels without the assistance of a chair or a whip.zoran can tame squirrels without the assistance of a chair or a whip.zoran can tame squirrels without the assistance of a chair or a whip.zoran can tame squirrels without the assistance of a chair or a whip.zoran can tame squirrels without the assistance of a chair or a whip.
 
Posts: 576
Karma: 11226
Join Date: May 2010
Device: Kobo
Here it is:

wlan0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 28:EF:01:A3:xx:xx

This could be set with:

# ifconfig wlan0 hw ether 28:EF:01:A3:d1:30

or something similar. I does not matter, if it is unique on the
local net.
Best regards.
zoran is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2010, 05:33 AM   #10
n10
Junior Member
n10 began at the beginning.
 
Posts: 9
Karma: 10
Join Date: Oct 2010
Device: kindle 3
i am sorry, zoran, the "xx:xx" part was changed by myself when posting.
It has good MAC address format.

Quote:
Originally Posted by zoran View Post
Here it is:

wlan0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 28:EF:01:A3:xx:xx

This could be set with:

# ifconfig wlan0 hw ether 28:EF:01:A3:d1:30

or something similar. I does not matter, if it is unique on the
local net.
Best regards.

Last edited by n10; 10-11-2010 at 05:35 AM.
n10 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2010, 02:55 PM   #11
casoar
Junior Member
casoar began at the beginning.
 
Posts: 2
Karma: 10
Join Date: Oct 2010
Device: Kindle 3
solved?

I have the exact same problem (no wi-fi connection, MAC address "unavailable")
My Kindle worked fine for a few hours (inclduing wi-fi access) but wi-fi stopped working after a reset.
Did anybody had a solution for this?
Thanks
casoar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2010, 03:15 PM   #12
mldavis2
Coffee Nut
mldavis2 ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.mldavis2 ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.mldavis2 ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.mldavis2 ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.mldavis2 ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.mldavis2 ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.mldavis2 ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.mldavis2 ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.mldavis2 ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.mldavis2 ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.mldavis2 ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.
 
mldavis2's Avatar
 
Posts: 410
Karma: 298350
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Missouri
Device: Kindle 3; K4PC; Calibre
Just got mine today. It does find another WiFi of a neighbor and finds mine but does not log on with my password. I have set the MAC address filter to allow my K3 but no joy. No trouble adding my laptop last month. What the @#$! I rebooted the K3 and rebooted the router.

********************

Disregard! My LinkSys router password is shown in the online window in Arial font (no serifs). I knew from the shape of the "0" that it was a number, but I mistook a lower case "L" for a capital "I". Those guys should know better than to use serif-less fonts to display passwords!! Cost me several hours of messing around with settings trying to figure out what was wrong. All is well. Nothing wrong with the K3.

Last edited by mldavis2; 10-21-2010 at 06:25 PM.
mldavis2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2010, 12:33 AM   #13
curstpriest
Confused
curstpriest shares his or her toyscurstpriest shares his or her toyscurstpriest shares his or her toyscurstpriest shares his or her toyscurstpriest shares his or her toyscurstpriest shares his or her toyscurstpriest shares his or her toyscurstpriest shares his or her toyscurstpriest shares his or her toyscurstpriest shares his or her toyscurstpriest shares his or her toys
 
curstpriest's Avatar
 
Posts: 402
Karma: 5538
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Bay Area
Device: Kindle DXG
Wifi module is soldered onto the board, antenna is as well. Only 3g module can be removed.
curstpriest is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2010, 12:08 PM   #14
jjesske
Junior Member
jjesske began at the beginning.
 
Posts: 8
Karma: 10
Join Date: Oct 2010
Device: Kindle 3
Thanks Pushka

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pushka View Post
I coudnt connect my brnad new K3 to our router, so got Amazon CS to call me.. They told me to hold the sleep button for 20 seconds (the CS Rep actually timed this!)and it then restarted. I was then able to connect immediately.
The 20 second kindle reset work for my dlink. Thank you very much for sharing.
jjesske is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2010, 06:27 PM   #15
Pushka
Wizard
Pushka ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.Pushka ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.Pushka ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.Pushka ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.Pushka ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.Pushka ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.Pushka ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.Pushka ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.Pushka ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.Pushka ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.Pushka ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.
 
Pushka's Avatar
 
Posts: 1,119
Karma: 1019140
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Australia
Device: kindle, Ipad, Iphone, Nexus and PPW
Great it worked JJesse. It was the first thing CS suggested so must be a common fix!
Pushka is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Kindle 3 DX - No Wifi? Shambler Amazon Kindle 3 07-09-2011 08:32 AM
Kindle to Israel, WIFI or WIFI+3G? shemsha Amazon Kindle 15 05-06-2011 02:12 PM
Buy nook wifi/kindle wifi nelson7lim Flea Market 1 08-15-2010 04:32 PM
NOOK wifi? or KINDLE 3 wifi? nelson7lim Which one should I buy? 28 08-15-2010 10:38 AM
New Kindle WiFi showing up in my Manage Your Kindle account jswinden Amazon Kindle 6 07-30-2010 11:49 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:26 AM.


MobileRead.com is a privately owned, operated and funded community.