Register Guidelines E-Books Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Go Back   MobileRead Forums > E-Book Software > Calibre

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 09-22-2010, 10:52 PM   #1
jphphotography
Zealot
jphphotography has much to be proud ofjphphotography has much to be proud ofjphphotography has much to be proud ofjphphotography has much to be proud ofjphphotography has much to be proud ofjphphotography has much to be proud ofjphphotography has much to be proud ofjphphotography has much to be proud ofjphphotography has much to be proud ofjphphotography has much to be proud ofjphphotography has much to be proud of
 
Posts: 107
Karma: 27246
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Saskatoon SK, Canada
Device: Kindle 3 6" 3G + wifi, Sony PRS-300, iTouch 4G, Galaxy S Vibrant
A little newb help? Launch Calibre via batch file with "Start in tray" modifier

I never was much for batch files, I'm used to doing stuff like this at work with embedded linux systems but not at home on my windows box

Basically what I'm trying to do is create a .bat file that I can stick in my windows start folder so that when the PC is turned on it'll automatically open Calibre but minimized to the system tray.

I created an "enhanced feature" ticket on the Calibre site asking if this could be added to the gui but the reply was to call the program using "calibre --start-in-tray". Thats all fine and good but I need a little with the batchfile syntax. To complicate matters more I'm actually at work right now and cannot try this out.

Would it be as simple as this:
Start C:/Path/to/calibre.exe calibre --start-in-tray

or

Start C:/Path/to/calibre.exe --start-in-tray

Any info would be greatly appreciated
jphphotography is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2010, 11:57 PM   #2
sherman
Addict
sherman is kind to children and small, furry animalssherman is kind to children and small, furry animalssherman is kind to children and small, furry animalssherman is kind to children and small, furry animalssherman is kind to children and small, furry animalssherman is kind to children and small, furry animalssherman is kind to children and small, furry animalssherman is kind to children and small, furry animalssherman is kind to children and small, furry animalssherman is kind to children and small, furry animalssherman is kind to children and small, furry animals
 
Posts: 273
Karma: 6566
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: New Plymouth - NZ
Device: Sony PRS-505/SC, B&N Nook, Sony PRS-650/BC, Kobo Glo
A simple text file with the lines

Code:
@ECHO OFF
"C:\path\to\calibre\calibre.exe" --start-in-tray
should work fine. Make sure the tray icon is enabled in the calibre preferences for to actually start in the tray.

Rename the file filename.bat and do whatever you want with it.


Just a side note, depending on what version of windows you run, you may prefer to run a scheduled task to start calibre instead of a batch file in the startup folder.
sherman is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2010, 12:04 AM   #3
jphphotography
Zealot
jphphotography has much to be proud ofjphphotography has much to be proud ofjphphotography has much to be proud ofjphphotography has much to be proud ofjphphotography has much to be proud ofjphphotography has much to be proud ofjphphotography has much to be proud ofjphphotography has much to be proud ofjphphotography has much to be proud ofjphphotography has much to be proud ofjphphotography has much to be proud of
 
Posts: 107
Karma: 27246
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Saskatoon SK, Canada
Device: Kindle 3 6" 3G + wifi, Sony PRS-300, iTouch 4G, Galaxy S Vibrant
Thanks for the info sherman, I considered the scheduled task method but I don't leave my computer on 24/7 (or leave it in sleep mode) when I'm not around and when I am home I'm using the PC Since my folks are retired and get up earlier than I do I've set up Calibre on a computer at their house, the plan was that it'll fetch my news and email it to me before I get up. They're not too computer savvy so I didn't want them to have Calibre popping up in full mode every time they boot up so this should solve the problem.

PS I just noticed I had all my slashes the wrong way in my path before, been doing too much web work lately

Last edited by jphphotography; 09-23-2010 at 12:06 AM. Reason: Added PS
jphphotography is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2010, 12:33 AM   #4
theducks
Grand Sorcerer
theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.
 
theducks's Avatar
 
Posts: 15,098
Karma: 5939999
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: (The original) Silicon Valley, USA
Device: Galaxy Tab 2, Astak Pocket Pro, K4NT
Copy the Calibre desktop shortcut.
Paste it into the Startup folder (rightclick on Startup and select open)

Just add the switch to the windows shortcut command properties. Leave as normal window

Done
theducks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2010, 12:36 AM   #5
sherman
Addict
sherman is kind to children and small, furry animalssherman is kind to children and small, furry animalssherman is kind to children and small, furry animalssherman is kind to children and small, furry animalssherman is kind to children and small, furry animalssherman is kind to children and small, furry animalssherman is kind to children and small, furry animalssherman is kind to children and small, furry animalssherman is kind to children and small, furry animalssherman is kind to children and small, furry animalssherman is kind to children and small, furry animals
 
Posts: 273
Karma: 6566
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: New Plymouth - NZ
Device: Sony PRS-505/SC, B&N Nook, Sony PRS-650/BC, Kobo Glo
A scheduled task doesn't necessarily mean a task has to be run at a certain time.
There are options to run a task at system startup, or at user login, etc.

This is how I start the calibre content server.
sherman is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2010, 05:15 PM   #6
jphphotography
Zealot
jphphotography has much to be proud ofjphphotography has much to be proud ofjphphotography has much to be proud ofjphphotography has much to be proud ofjphphotography has much to be proud ofjphphotography has much to be proud ofjphphotography has much to be proud ofjphphotography has much to be proud ofjphphotography has much to be proud ofjphphotography has much to be proud ofjphphotography has much to be proud of
 
Posts: 107
Karma: 27246
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Saskatoon SK, Canada
Device: Kindle 3 6" 3G + wifi, Sony PRS-300, iTouch 4G, Galaxy S Vibrant
I went with The Duck's method and used Sherman's syntax, seems to be working great! Thanks for the help guys.

I'll look into the scheduled task part a bit more too.
jphphotography is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2011, 11:52 AM   #7
kindleNoob2011
Junior Member
kindleNoob2011 began at the beginning.
 
Posts: 3
Karma: 10
Join Date: Dec 2010
Device: Kindle 3
Problem with batch file

calibre runs and minimises but leaves command prompt on. Can anyone help i think it's because cmd is meant to close after task but system tray is constantly running. I don't wan't a short-cut because that doesn't minimise to system tray

Please Help
kindleNoob2011 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2011, 12:49 PM   #8
itimpi
Wizard
itimpi ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.itimpi ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.itimpi ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.itimpi ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.itimpi ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.itimpi ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.itimpi ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.itimpi ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.itimpi ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.itimpi ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.itimpi ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.
 
Posts: 4,094
Karma: 780247
Join Date: Nov 2008
Device: Sony PRS-950, iphone/ipad (Marvin/iBooks/QuickReader)
If you are starting Calibre via a batch file, then the line that starts Calibre should use the START keyword to launch Calibre as a separate process and allow the batch file to complete.
itimpi is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
calibre option --start-in-tray does not work lunixer Calibre 25 01-06-2011 12:48 PM
JBL- Calibre ePub sometimes = "File too Large" Error Ken Maltby Ectaco jetBook 13 01-09-2010 02:27 PM
"PK": Only text when I open in Sigil an ePub file generated with Calibre Terisa de morgan Sigil 3 12-14-2009 12:24 PM
Start Calibre in tray? Acey Calibre 5 06-04-2009 05:10 PM
Help! the "Make Sony Reader File" under "Options" is different Dr. Drib Sony Reader 6 04-23-2007 03:56 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:08 AM.


MobileRead.com is a privately owned, operated and funded community.