Register Guidelines E-Books Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Go Back   MobileRead Forums > E-Book Software > Calibre

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 10-06-2010, 06:59 PM   #1
BrookeJ
Junior Member
BrookeJ began at the beginning.
 
Posts: 5
Karma: 10
Join Date: Oct 2010
Device: nook
Calibre immediately freezes?

I posted this question to the Calibre "bugs" site, but they couldn't help me, and suggested I post it here. Hopefully some one can help!

I have done a new install from your website as of 10-3-10. It installs successfully, and asks if I want to launch. Once Calibre opens, within seconds, it freezes, and I get a Windows error message that Calibre has stopped working, and it closes the program. I have tried rebooting, uninstalling, and reinstalling, with the same result everytime. I have checked my C drive for any leftover calibre files, and the search shows none. I am running Windows Vista Home, on a HP Pavillion laptop.

They asked me to run calibre-debug -g, which resulted in the following result:

This is what was displayed after I typed in calibre-debug -g in command
prompt:

Starting up...
Started up in 2.45599985123

Then it opened up Calibre, which promptly froze as before.
BrookeJ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2010, 07:13 PM   #2
Manichean
Wizard
Manichean My eyes! My eyes! The light is just too bright!Manichean My eyes! My eyes! The light is just too bright!Manichean My eyes! My eyes! The light is just too bright!Manichean My eyes! My eyes! The light is just too bright!Manichean My eyes! My eyes! The light is just too bright!Manichean My eyes! My eyes! The light is just too bright!Manichean My eyes! My eyes! The light is just too bright!Manichean My eyes! My eyes! The light is just too bright!Manichean My eyes! My eyes! The light is just too bright!Manichean My eyes! My eyes! The light is just too bright!Manichean My eyes! My eyes! The light is just too bright!
 
Manichean's Avatar
 
Posts: 3,130
Karma: 80446
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Germany
Device: Cybook Gen3
It might help if you linked to the ticket in the bug tracker‚ so that we can see the relevant discussion there.
Manichean is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Enthusiast
Old 10-06-2010, 11:09 PM   #3
BrookeJ
Junior Member
BrookeJ began at the beginning.
 
Posts: 5
Karma: 10
Join Date: Oct 2010
Device: nook
Here you go...thanks!
http://bugs.calibre-ebook.com/ticket/7062#comment:3
BrookeJ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2010, 04:43 AM   #4
Manichean
Wizard
Manichean My eyes! My eyes! The light is just too bright!Manichean My eyes! My eyes! The light is just too bright!Manichean My eyes! My eyes! The light is just too bright!Manichean My eyes! My eyes! The light is just too bright!Manichean My eyes! My eyes! The light is just too bright!Manichean My eyes! My eyes! The light is just too bright!Manichean My eyes! My eyes! The light is just too bright!Manichean My eyes! My eyes! The light is just too bright!Manichean My eyes! My eyes! The light is just too bright!Manichean My eyes! My eyes! The light is just too bright!Manichean My eyes! My eyes! The light is just too bright!
 
Manichean's Avatar
 
Posts: 3,130
Karma: 80446
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Germany
Device: Cybook Gen3
I'll ask this before I go ahead: Are you comfortably finding (and, perhaps, changing) values in Windows' registry?
Manichean is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2010, 09:43 AM   #5
BrookeJ
Junior Member
BrookeJ began at the beginning.
 
Posts: 5
Karma: 10
Join Date: Oct 2010
Device: nook
Yeah, my husband is a computer person, and has no problem doing that.
BrookeJ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2010, 11:23 AM   #6
Manichean
Wizard
Manichean My eyes! My eyes! The light is just too bright!Manichean My eyes! My eyes! The light is just too bright!Manichean My eyes! My eyes! The light is just too bright!Manichean My eyes! My eyes! The light is just too bright!Manichean My eyes! My eyes! The light is just too bright!Manichean My eyes! My eyes! The light is just too bright!Manichean My eyes! My eyes! The light is just too bright!Manichean My eyes! My eyes! The light is just too bright!Manichean My eyes! My eyes! The light is just too bright!Manichean My eyes! My eyes! The light is just too bright!Manichean My eyes! My eyes! The light is just too bright!
 
Manichean's Avatar
 
Posts: 3,130
Karma: 80446
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Germany
Device: Cybook Gen3
Great. Could you post the value of the key
Code:
HungAppTimeout
in
Code:
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\ControlPanel\Desktop
It's just a hunch, but I suspect that Windows may have been set to wait too short a time for a program reaction.
Manichean is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2010, 07:46 PM   #7
BrookeJ
Junior Member
BrookeJ began at the beginning.
 
Posts: 5
Karma: 10
Join Date: Oct 2010
Device: nook
Okay, when I got off of work, I went through the path you told me, and there is a lot of stuff there, but no HungAppTimeout registry.
BrookeJ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2010, 02:30 AM   #8
Manichean
Wizard
Manichean My eyes! My eyes! The light is just too bright!Manichean My eyes! My eyes! The light is just too bright!Manichean My eyes! My eyes! The light is just too bright!Manichean My eyes! My eyes! The light is just too bright!Manichean My eyes! My eyes! The light is just too bright!Manichean My eyes! My eyes! The light is just too bright!Manichean My eyes! My eyes! The light is just too bright!Manichean My eyes! My eyes! The light is just too bright!Manichean My eyes! My eyes! The light is just too bright!Manichean My eyes! My eyes! The light is just too bright!Manichean My eyes! My eyes! The light is just too bright!
 
Manichean's Avatar
 
Posts: 3,130
Karma: 80446
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Germany
Device: Cybook Gen3
That's weird, but it could be the cause of your problem. Please have a look in
Code:
HKEY_USERS\.DEFAULT\ControlPanel\Desktop
for the same entry. Also, please double check that it really doesn't exist in the first location. If you're sure it doesn't exist in either location, create a new entry in both locations, type should be string (the type that has the "ab"- icon- sorry, I'm on a german version of Windows here), and set it to the default value of 5000. Reboot and retry.
I probably don't have to tell you that if you muck around in your registry, Bad Things could conceivably happen, right? So please, be careful.
Manichean is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2010, 03:31 PM   #9
BrookeJ
Junior Member
BrookeJ began at the beginning.
 
Posts: 5
Karma: 10
Join Date: Oct 2010
Device: nook
Here is the debug message I am getting now:

C:\Users\Brooke>calibre-debug -g
Starting up...
Traceback (most recent call last):
File "site-packages\calibre\gui2\update.py", line 34, in run
File "site-packages\mechanize-0.1.11-py2.6.egg\mechanize\_mechanize.py", line
209, in open
File "site-packages\mechanize-0.1.11-py2.6.egg\mechanize\_mechanize.py", line
236, in _mech_open
File "site-packages\mechanize-0.1.11-py2.6.egg\mechanize\_opener.py", line 191
, in open
File "urllib2.py", line 407, in _open
File "urllib2.py", line 367, in _call_chain
File "site-packages\mechanize-0.1.11-py2.6.egg\mechanize\_http.py", line 729,
in http_open
File "site-packages\mechanize-0.1.11-py2.6.egg\mechanize\_http.py", line 706,
in do_open
URLError: <urlopen error [Errno 11001] getaddrinfo failed>
Started up in 4.02799987793
BrookeJ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2010, 06:23 PM   #10
Manichean
Wizard
Manichean My eyes! My eyes! The light is just too bright!Manichean My eyes! My eyes! The light is just too bright!Manichean My eyes! My eyes! The light is just too bright!Manichean My eyes! My eyes! The light is just too bright!Manichean My eyes! My eyes! The light is just too bright!Manichean My eyes! My eyes! The light is just too bright!Manichean My eyes! My eyes! The light is just too bright!Manichean My eyes! My eyes! The light is just too bright!Manichean My eyes! My eyes! The light is just too bright!Manichean My eyes! My eyes! The light is just too bright!Manichean My eyes! My eyes! The light is just too bright!
 
Manichean's Avatar
 
Posts: 3,130
Karma: 80446
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Germany
Device: Cybook Gen3
Well, we got a different error message, that's some progress.. From what I can tell, Calibre thinks that it started, is it working or showing any windows? If it's still broken, I'm afraid you'll have to wait for the resident gurus to finish their meditations. The only thing I can tell you is that it can't open some URL, that might be related to the version check.
Manichean is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2010, 06:26 PM   #11
kovidgoyal
creator of calibre
kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.
 
kovidgoyal's Avatar
 
Posts: 25,445
Karma: 4961459
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Mumbai, India
Device: Various
that error just means the version check failed, as per the rest of the log, calibre is starting normally.
kovidgoyal is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Calibre freezes when I click "Preferences" LightHouse Lady Calibre 2 08-16-2010 01:36 PM
The entity name must immediately follow the '&' in the entity reference digireads Calibre 3 06-08-2010 10:31 PM
Calibre Freezes after update JFS Calibre 6 04-14-2010 11:05 AM
Frustrated by Calibre startup- freezes Arek_W Calibre 4 10-15-2008 05:23 AM
iLiad Refresh display immediately on Iliad illiad_fan iRex Developer's Corner 0 08-25-2008 09:38 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:49 AM.


MobileRead.com is a privately owned, operated and funded community.