Register Guidelines E-Books Today's Posts Search

Go Back   MobileRead Forums > Miscellaneous > Archive > iSilo/X

Notices

 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 10-06-2003, 06:47 PM   #1
holroy
Junior Member
holroy began at the beginning.
 
holroy's Avatar
 
Posts: 5
Karma: 10
Join Date: Oct 2003
Device: Palm M105
Question How to make inline menus?

I'm a registered user of the 3.x version, and I just installed the 4.0b4 version. And now I'm wondering on how to produce those inline menus.

Does the isilox converter support them, and what markup is used to make a menu? Does anyone know how to make such a menu?

I know the sample document displays them, but is it possible to get the markup from that document?
holroy is offline  
Old 10-06-2003, 06:56 PM   #2
iSilo
Developer
iSilo knows what time it isiSilo knows what time it isiSilo knows what time it isiSilo knows what time it isiSilo knows what time it isiSilo knows what time it isiSilo knows what time it isiSilo knows what time it isiSilo knows what time it isiSilo knows what time it isiSilo knows what time it is
 
iSilo's Avatar
 
Posts: 33
Karma: 2314
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: US
You can find a link to the "iSilo Display Sample" HTML files on the support page at <http://www.iSilo.com/support/>.

Note that iSiloX/iSilo do not understand JavaScript. If you want selection of a menu item to cause a jump you need to set the value of the onchange attribute of the select element to "GoURLValue(this);". iSiloX scans for that exact string to determine that selection of an item should cause a jump. The value attribute of each enclosed option element gives the target URL for each item.

Quote:
Originally Posted by holroy
I'm a registered user of the 3.x version, and I just installed the 4.0b4 version. And now I'm wondering on how to produce those inline menus.

Does the isilox converter support them, and what markup is used to make a menu? Does anyone know how to make such a menu?

I know the sample document displays them, but is it possible to get the markup from that document?
iSilo is offline  
Advert
Old 10-06-2003, 07:12 PM   #3
holroy
Junior Member
holroy began at the beginning.
 
holroy's Avatar
 
Posts: 5
Karma: 10
Join Date: Oct 2003
Device: Palm M105
Thanks a lot for the reference. I've been tumbling around the web site, but didn't go into the support area as I believed that only to be related to the 3.x version. But sure enough I found the 4.x sample document. Thanks!

Quote:
Originally Posted by iSilo
Note that iSiloX/iSilo do not understand JavaScript. If you want selection of a menu item to cause a jump you need to set the value of the onchange attribute of the select element to "GoURLValue(this);".
If I understand you correctly that does mean that I could leave out the entire javascript section, and using the given syntax of "GoURLValue(this);" would still work within iSilo?

(And on a side note: I could make the javascript code to be whatever code I want it to be? )
holroy is offline  
Old 10-06-2003, 07:18 PM   #4
iSilo
Developer
iSilo knows what time it isiSilo knows what time it isiSilo knows what time it isiSilo knows what time it isiSilo knows what time it isiSilo knows what time it isiSilo knows what time it isiSilo knows what time it isiSilo knows what time it isiSilo knows what time it isiSilo knows what time it is
 
iSilo's Avatar
 
Posts: 33
Karma: 2314
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: US
Yes, you can leave out the JavaScript code. But if you wanted your menu jumping capability to also work with browsers (that support JavaScript), such as IE and Netscape, then you would include the JavaScript code.

Yes, the JavaScript code could be whatever code you wanted it to be. iSiloX essentially ignores it.

Quote:
Originally Posted by holroy
If I understand you correctly that does mean that I could leave out the entire javascript section, and using the given syntax of "GoURLValue(this);" would still work within iSilo?

(And on a side note: I could make the javascript code to be whatever code I want it to be? )
iSilo is offline  
Old 12-01-2003, 11:33 PM   #5
RunningUtes
Junior Member
RunningUtes began at the beginning.
 
RunningUtes's Avatar
 
Posts: 4
Karma: 10
Join Date: Nov 2003
Device: Clie N760
I'm having trouble with the menus. Say that I want to jump to a location inside a web page. My page is titled "king.html" and contains anchors (<a name="whatever"></a>) of #1-5.

Is the correct code this:
<select onchange="GoURLValue(this);">
<option value="king.html#1" selected>Chapter I</option>
<option value="king.html#2">Chapter II</option>
<option value="king.html#3">Chapter III</option>
<option value="king.html#4">Chapter IV</option>
<option value="king.html#5">Chapter V</option>
</select>

Or this:
<select onchange="GoURLValue(this);">
<option value="#1" selected>Chapter I</option>
<option value="#2">Chapter II</option>
<option value="#3">Chapter III</option>
<option value="#4">Chapter IV</option>
<option value="#5">Chapter V</option>
</select>

Thanks!


Quote:
Originally Posted by iSilo
Yes, you can leave out the JavaScript code. But if you wanted your menu jumping capability to also work with browsers (that support JavaScript), such as IE and Netscape, then you would include the JavaScript code.

Yes, the JavaScript code could be whatever code you wanted it to be. iSiloX essentially ignores it.
RunningUtes is offline  
Advert
 


Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
2 suggestions to improve the way the menus work AthenaAtDelphi Amazon Kindle 21 10-06-2010 08:06 AM
Trying to make an Inline TOC crutledge Sigil 2 05-09-2010 05:46 AM
Unicode fonts in menus cartman Sony Reader Dev Corner 1 06-09-2009 10:53 AM
HTML2LRF and inline pictures pepak Calibre 12 02-04-2009 12:12 PM
PDF files with Chapter menus herbdb Sony Reader 2 01-31-2009 06:30 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:55 PM.


MobileRead.com is a privately owned, operated and funded community.