03-27-2011, 02:49 AM | #91 |
Suikoden Star of Destiny
Posts: 21
Karma: 457706
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Australia
Device: Sony PRS650, IPad1, IPad Mini, Kindle 4, Kindle PW1, Kobo Mini
|
This is my list so far. I don't really care about page count as I feel if it's a book and I've read it then it goes on the list.
1) New Term at Malory Towers by Pamela Cox Finished 6/1/11 2) Summer Term at Malory Towers by Pamela Cox Finished 9/1/11 3) Polgara the Sorceress by David Eddings Finished 10/1/11 4) The Lost Gate by Orson Scott Card Finished 14/1/11 5) Winter Term at Malory Towers by Pamela Cox Finished 15/1/11 6) Fun and Games at Malory Towers by Pamela Cox Finished 18/1/11 7) The Last Vampire by Christopher Pike Finished 18/1/11 8) Switched by Amanda Hocking Finished 20/1/11 9) The Last Vampire 2 Black Blood by Christopher Pike Finished 23/1/11 10) The Last Vampire 3 Red Dice by Christopher Pike Finished 25/1/11 11) The Last Vampire 4 Phantom by Christopher Pike Finished 26/1/11 12) The Last Vampire 5 Evil Thirst by Christopher Pike Finished 28/1/11 13) The Last Vampire 6 Creature of Forever by Christopher Pike Finished 30/1/11 14) The Last Vampire 7 (Thirst bk 3) The Eternal Dawn by Christopher Pike Finished 3/2/11 15) The Crown Conspiracy by Michael J. Sullivan Finished 5/2/11 16) Secrets at Malory Towers by Pamela Cox Finished 10/2/11 17) Goodbye Malory Towers by Pamela Cox Finished 12/2/11 18) The Fortunes of Phillipa by Angela Brazil Finished 13/2/11 19) Inside Out by Maria V Snyder Finished 7/3/11 20) Outside In by Maria V Snyder Finished 9/3/11 21) Tortall and Other Lands by Tamora Pierce Finished sometime in mid March 22) A Mage in the Making by Alastair J. Archibald Finished 25/3/11 23) The Name of the Wind by Patrick Rothfuss Finished 27/3/11 24) Jhereg by Steven Brust Finished 6/4/11 25) Yendi by Steven Brust Finished 9/4/11 26) Enclave by Ann Aguirre Finished 15/4/11 27) The Limit by Kristen Landon Finished 26/4/11 28) Across the Universe by Beth Revis Finished 26/4/11 29) Glass Houses by Rachel Caine Finished 6/5/11 30) Divergent by Veronica Roth Finished 10/5/11 31) Among the Hidden by Margaret Peterson Haddix Finished 20/5/11 32) Heaven to Wudang by Kylie Chan Finished 28/5/11 33) Ill Wind by Rachel Caine Finished 10/6/11 34) Heat Stroke by Rachel Caine Finished 11/6/11 35) Some Girls Bite by Chloe Neill Finished 14/6/11 36) Friday Night Bites by Chloe Neill Finished 22/6/11 37) Twice Bitten by Chloe Neill Finished 25/6/11 38) Hard Bitten by Chloe Neill Finished 1/7/11 39) Hounded by Kevin Hearne Finished 6/7/11 40) Firespell by Chloe Neill Finished 8/7/11 41) HexBound by Chloe Neill Finished 12/7/11 42) The Case of the Missing Marquess by Nancy Springer Finished 16/7/1 43) The Case of the Left-Handed Lady by Nancy Springer Finished 18/7/11 44) The Case of the Bizarre Bouquets by Nancy Springer Finished 20/7/11 45) A Long, Long Sleep by Anna Sheehan Finished 26/7/11 46) The Beekeepers Apprentice by Laurie R King Finished 29/7/11 47) A Monstrous Regiment of Women by Laurie R King Finished 5/8/11 48) Legacies by Mercedes Lackey Finished 11/8/11 49) The Last Stormlord by Glenda Larke Finished 27/8/11 50) Go the F--K to Sleep by Adam Mansbach Finished 27/8/11 (Audiobook) 51) Prince of Thorns by Mark Lawrence Finished 4/9/11 52) Stormlord Rising by Glenda Larke Finished 15/9/11 53) The Chosen One by Carol Lynch Williams Finished 18/9/11 54) A Letter of Mary by Laurie R King Finished 20/9/11 55) Stormlord's Exile by Glenda Larke Finished 3/10/11 56) Avempartha by Michael J. Sullivan Finished 11/10/11 57) Thirteenth Child by Patricia C. Wrede Finished 15/10/11 58) Across the Great Barrier by Patricia C. Wrede Finished 19/10/11 59) Foundation by Mercedes Lackey Finished 26/10/11 60) Mastiff by Tamora Pierce Finished 2/11/11 61) Drink Deep by Chloe Neill Finished 8/11/11 62) Doctor Who - Dead Air by James Goss Finished 9/11/11 (Audiobook) 63) The Secret Prince by Violet Haberdasher Finished 13/11/11 64) Torchwood - The House of the Dead by James Goss Finished 18/11/11 (Audiobook) 65) Power and Majesty by Tansy Rayner Roberts Finished 20/11/11 66) A Brother's Price by Wen Spencer Finished 22/11/11 67) Starcrossed by Elizabeth C Bunce Finished 25/11/11 68) The Song of the Quarkbeast by Jasper Fforde Finished 27/11/11 69) The Shattered City by Tansy Rayner Roberts Finished 4/12/11 70) Fireflies by Lacey Reah Finished 6/12/11 71) Intrigues by Mercedes Lackey Finished 11/12/11 72) Changes by Mercedes Lackey Finished 17/12/11 73) The Emperor's Edge by Lindsay Buroker Finished 25/12/11 74) Touch of Power by Maria V Snyder Finished 26/12/11 Last edited by Rakgi; 12-25-2011 at 11:07 PM. |
03-28-2011, 09:00 AM | #92 |
Used DTBs & iPad User
Posts: 86
Karma: 48
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Earth
Device: iPad
|
1. The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo, by Stieg Larsson
2. The Girl Who Played With Fire, by Stieg Larsson 3. I, Asimov, by Isaac Asimov 4. 61 Hours, by Lee Child 5. Worth Dying For, by Lee Child 6. Foundation, by Isaac Asimov 7. The Imperfectionists: A Novel, by Tom Rachman 8. Dubliners, by James Joyce 9. The Turn of the Screw, by Henry James 10. Cheever: A Life, by Blake Bailey 11. Catcher in the Rye, by JD Salinger 12. Bartleby the Scrivener, by Herman Melville 13. Heart of Darkness, by Joseph Conrad 14. Portrait of the Artist as a Young Dog, by Dylan Thomas 15. Mysterious Affair at Styles, by Agatha Christie 16. The copy for Hamlet 1603, and the Hamlet transcript 1593, by John Dover Wilson 17. The Girl who Kicked the Hornets' Nest, by Stieg Larsson 18. The Fortunes of Falstaff, by John Dover Wilson 19. Remains of the Day, by Kazuo Ishiguro Last edited by januaryman; 04-04-2011 at 09:14 AM. |
Advert | |
|
04-27-2011, 09:19 AM | #93 |
Addict
Posts: 248
Karma: 100148
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Germany, Munich
Device: Kindle 3 & DX Graphite, PocketBook 302 & Pro 603
|
don't know if I reach this goal, since I'm joining in very late, but here's my list:
Currently reading: 20. Das Schicksal der Zwerge (Markus Heitz) (?) Finished reading: 19. Die Rache der Zwerge (Markus Heitz) (September 25th) 18. Breaking Dawn (Stephenie Meyer) (August 4th) 17. The Short Second Life of Bree Tanner (Stephenie Meyer) (July 30th) 16. Eclipse (Stephenie Meyer) (July 28th) 15. New Moon (Stephenie Meyer) (July 25th) 14. Twilight (Stephenie Meyer) (July 23rd) 13. Der Krieg der Zwerge (Markus Heitz) (July 21st) 12. Die Zwerge (Markus Heitz) (July 16th) 11. Der Schwarm (Frank Schätzing) (July 2nd) 9. Vergebung: Roman / 10. The Girl who Kicked the Hornet's Nest (Stieg Larsson) (As with the first two books, I'm reading both translations) (June 15th) 7. Verdammnis: Roman / 8. The Girl who Played with Fire (Stieg Larsson) (read both in German and in English) (May 23rd) 6. Achtung BABY! (Michael Mittermeier) (May 9th) 5. Der alte König in seinem Exil (Arno Geiger) (May 5th) 3. Verblendung: Roman / 4. The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo (Stieg Larsson) (read both in German and in English, it's rather funny as not only the translations differ in style, but in content details as well) (May 2nd) 2. Erbarmen: Thriller (Jussi Adler-Olsen) (April 24th) 1. Beat the Reaper (Josh Bazell) (March 3rd) Last edited by bear4hunter; 09-26-2011 at 11:14 AM. Reason: update |
04-27-2011, 02:40 PM | #95 |
Hi There!
Posts: 7,473
Karma: 2930523
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Ft Lauderdale
Device: iPad
|
Bear4Hunter and Mussgorsky-
Welcome to the challenge! |
Advert | |
|
04-28-2011, 01:20 AM | #96 |
Zealot
Posts: 102
Karma: 387
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Bangalore, India
Device: K3W, LG OG-E970, Utopia Apad
|
Whoa! I guess I am quite late here, I started reading seriously in the month of March. And before that I didn't have a real device which worked, and shortly after getting a device I broke it. Now I have fixed my tablet again, so I have put on my reader hat. Being late makes the challenge lot more challenging and fun! hehehe
My list: 1. Tinkers by Paul Harding 2. Way of the peaceful warrior by Dan Millman 3. Who will cry when you die by Robin Sharma 4. You're your own gym by Mark Lauren 5. Paper book about Speed reading. 6-10. Five technical books 11. Aakaashadeepa by Gopalakrishna Adiga, in regional language Kannada of Karnataka, India. 12. 2 B R 0 2 B by Kurt Vonnegut 13. Gold bug - by Edgar Allan Poe 14. 1984 by George Orwell I will add the details of the above books later. Last edited by Prash; 04-28-2011 at 06:41 AM. |
05-11-2011, 06:13 PM | #97 |
Enthusiast
Posts: 31
Karma: 376
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Pacific NorthWest
Device: Kobo H20, Nook Glowlight 3
|
The challenge for me will be remembering to update the list.
1. Connie Willis - The Doomsday Book 2. Connie Willis - Blackout 3. Connie Willis - All Clear Time travellers visit the time of the Black Death near Oxford. The story is a prequel to the events of Blackout and All Clear. In Blackout, time travellers get stuck in London at the beginning of WWII. Effective depiction of the life of the average person in each era. Female protagonists. Engaging writing but a little too much tragedy for my taste. 4. David Duncan - Alchemists Pursuit Whodunit set in a 17th century Venice where small magics work and the nobility wear beards. Third story about Zeno. 5. Diana Wynne Jones - Hexwood 6. Diana Wynne Jones - Ogre Downstairs Young Adult fantasies with a large helding of whimsical humor. Hexwood was a little too contrived for my taste while Ogre was a little too juvenile 7. Robin McKinley - Dragonhaven Coming of age? First Contact? Young Adult? Definitely fantasy with dragons. Wordier than it needs to be but I'll end up rereading it which is not something that I am sure about for the first 6. 8. Robin McKinley & Peter Dickinson - Fire A collection of novellas - on my reread list - I'm now looking for their Water collection 9. Diana Wynne Jones - A Sudden Wild Magic A war of magic in a multi-verse on many levels. I far preferred The Dark Lord of Derkholm but it will be worth a reread in a few years. 10. Emma Bull - War of the Oaks Reread this because I read her 'Territory' afew months ago. Good quality mind candy (entertaining for the moment but not memorable) 11. Lois McMaster Bujold - The Hallowed Hunt Better quality mind candy. 12. Charlaine Harris - Dead Until Dark 13. Elizabeth Rolls - His Lady Mistress I wanted to find out why Sookie was popular. I suppose sex sells. The Elizabeth Rolls was a Harlequin freebie from last year, reinforcing the theory that sex sells. It is time to flush my mind with something different 14. Suzanne Collins - Hunger Games 15. Suzanne Collins - Catching Fire 16. Suzanne Collins - Mockingjay These were left on the Kobo I bought and then I learnt that they are famous. I'm unlikely to want to reread the series. I think that my main problem is that I can't relate to any of the protagonists, not because they are young adults but because of their response to situations. The social engineering behind the situations doesn't work for me either. 17. Robin McKinley & Peter Dickinson - Water Includes a story in the world of The Blue Sword and The Hero and The Crown. Worth rereading, but not anytime soon 18. Mercedes Lackey - Intrigues Has the feel of being book two of a trilogy. Otherwise a fairly standard Valdemar tale, i.e. abused child grows up to save the kingdom. 19. David Weber - Apocalypse Troll I reread this to check out a color Nook. The political arena is now dated but the rest of the story is fine. Worth a read if you like military science fiction. 20. Guy Gavriel Key - Under Heaven A highly recommended drama in a Tang Dynasty like setting. There are a couple of fantasy elements in the scene setting but this is not really a fantasy. 21. Vincent Trigili -The Enemy of an Ememy It starts out as a space opera (distant future, vast empire, hints at players behind the scenes) with hero pitted against a mysterious enemy. Sadly, I found the prose to be heavy going and the shift from technology to magic was not to my taste. 22. Mercedes Lackey - Arrows of the Queen This was a reread triggered by reading Intrigues. Introduces Valemar and introduces her standard plot of abused adolescent (girl in this case) growing up to save the kingdom. Unlike Vincent's hero, Mercedes' heroine takes time to find and grow into her magical abilities, which makes for a better story. 23. Tamora Pierce - Page 24. Tamora Pierce - Squire 25. Tamora Pierce - Lady Knight Chronicles of a girl working her way through the ranks in a chauvinistic society. I couldn't find the first book in the set at the library. Fantasy world with coming of age elements as the heroine age from 12 to 18. A good series that I will come back to when I need somethinglight and upbeat. 26. James Schmitz - Witches of Karres Another old favorite. Adding magic to a space opera setting. Seems to have been written with the intent to be whimsical and yet the way the hero grows in to his abilities as he saves the universe from alien invaders seems more credible than Vincent's hero in book 21. 27. Tamora Pierce - First Test First book in the 23-25 series 28. S.M.Stirling - The Sky People Adventure in a 'Pellucidar' like Venus. Well written and mildly recommended. 29. Mark W Tiedemann - Remains A well written tale of the near future. A mystery, of a sort, hinging on the interaction of awareness and brain implant. 30. Diana Wynne Jones - Enchanted Glass A juvenile in intent although the protagonist isn't. A fair mix of whimsy and magic worth rereading. 31. S.M.Stirling - Conquistador What happens when a collection of amoral adventurers take advantage of a gate to a parallel world. I did feel that he spent too many words extolling the virtues of a California that is not suffering from overpopulation. 32. Harry Turtledove - Curious Notions A different take on a similar situation. Could be classed as a juvenile because of the teen protagonist and his potential girl friend but the tale is, perhaps, too complex. Overall, Stirling seems to write lightweight stories in interesting surroundings while Turtledove seems to write more complex but darker stories. 33. Glen Cook - Sweet Silver Blues The first of the Garrett P.I. stories. Light entertainment detective stories set in a world that would make sense to a dedicated D&D player. 34. Glen Cook - Bitter Gold Hearts 35. Glen Cook - Cold Copper Tears 36. Glen Cook - Old Tin Sorrows 37. Glen Cook - Dread Brass Shadows Just making my way through the series 38. Brandon Sanderson - The Way of Kings This makes up for any lack of weight in the other books, to the point one might accuse it of having too many pages. Being book one, it ends in a cliffhanger and one has to wonder if subsequent volumes will be worth the wait. That is, when it comes out, will I remember this volume well enough and fondly enough to jump in or will I be deterred by the thought of having to wade through 1200 pages to pick the story and continue into a new monster volume. I have this problem with Steven Erikson's Malazan series where I got stuck after 6 1000 page monster books. Last edited by Fiacha; 08-01-2011 at 09:20 PM. Reason: Added books |
05-11-2011, 07:03 PM | #98 | |
Wizard
Posts: 2,745
Karma: 83407757
Join Date: Mar 2011
Device: Kindle Paperwhite, Lenovo Duet Chromebook, Moto e
|
Quote:
|
|
05-11-2011, 07:18 PM | #99 |
Wizard
Posts: 2,745
Karma: 83407757
Join Date: Mar 2011
Device: Kindle Paperwhite, Lenovo Duet Chromebook, Moto e
|
Okay, I cleaned up my list by adding books I have read/listened to since I posted it and removing to-reads and "currently readings" that I have put aside.
1. Horns by Joe Hill (audiobook) 2. Heart-Shaped Box by Joe Hill (audiobook) 3. Across the Universe by Beth Revis (audiobook) 4. Other Kingdoms by Richard Matheson (audiobook) 5. Kansas Bleeding by Sara Paretsky (audiobook) 6. The Oracle of Stamboul by Michael D. Lucas(audiobook), 7. Moondogs by Alexander Yates (audiobook), 8. City of Ember by Jeanne DuPrau (audiobook), 9. If I Stay by Gayle Forman (audiobook), 10. The Drawing of the Three by Stephen King (audiobook), 11. The Wastelands by Stephen King (audiobook) 12. Started Early, Took my Dog by Kate Atkinson (audiobook) 13. Wizard and Glassby Stephen King (audiobook) 14. The Stupidest Angel by Christopher Moore (audiobook) 15. The Genesis Enigma by Andrew Parker (audiobook) 16. Squirrel Meets Chipmunk by David Sedaris (audiobook) 17. Devil in the White City by Erik Larson (audiobook) 18. Fables 14: Witches by Bill Willingham (graphic novel) 19. Locke & Key I: Welcome to Lovecraft by Joe Hill (graphic novel) 20. Fables 15: Rose Red by Bill Willingham 21. Discovery of Witches by Deborah Harkness (book) 22. Goblin Market by Jennifer Hudock (eBook) 23. Pub Walks in Underhill Country by Nat Segnit (eBook), 24. Mrs. Fry's Diary by Mrs. Stephen Fry (eBook), 25. The Other Mr. Darcy by Monica Fairview (eBook) 26. The Thousand Autumns of Jacob de Zoet (eBook) 27. Galore by Michael Crummey (eBook) 28. Hounded by Kevin Hearne (eBook) ********************************************* Last edited by covingtoncat73; 05-19-2011 at 10:28 PM. Reason: List too long for 1 post, adjusting some ratings |
05-12-2011, 04:16 AM | #100 |
Close to the Edit!
Posts: 9,797
Karma: 267994408
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: UK
Device: Kindle Oasis, Amazon Fire 8", Kindle 6"
|
I don't mean to be controversial, and I know it doesn't matter, as this is a personal challenge, but to me 2 short stories falls way short of a book. Most books of short stories I read contain upwards of 10 stories, and often many more. If by short story you mean "novella", then fair enough.
I am only claiming a book's worth when the number of short-story pages exceeds 250. |
05-12-2011, 05:20 AM | #101 | |
Mysteriarch
Posts: 1,422
Karma: 26606984
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: The land of impossible deadlines
Device: iPhone 4, Kindle 3
|
Quote:
|
|
05-12-2011, 06:56 AM | #102 | |
Close to the Edit!
Posts: 9,797
Karma: 267994408
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: UK
Device: Kindle Oasis, Amazon Fire 8", Kindle 6"
|
Quote:
I still stick to my view that 2 short stories do not a novel make . Last edited by orlok; 05-20-2011 at 12:43 PM. Reason: typo |
|
05-19-2011, 10:26 PM | #103 |
Wizard
Posts: 2,745
Karma: 83407757
Join Date: Mar 2011
Device: Kindle Paperwhite, Lenovo Duet Chromebook, Moto e
|
29. The Anatomy of Ghosts by Andrew Taylor (eBook)
30. The Alchemist's Apprentice by Dave Duncan (book) 31. Deathless by Cathryne Valente (book) (Revising this downward. The language was beautiful and I love fairytales but something was missing for me) 32. Those Who Hunt the Night by Barbara Hambly (eBook), currently reading 33. Full Dark, No Stars by Stephen King (audiobook) 34. Quicksilver by Neal Stephenson (audiobook) 35. In the Garden of Beasts by Erik Larson (audiobook) 36. Practical Demonkeeping by Christopher Moore (audiobook) 37. Saxons, Vikings, and Celts by Bryan Sykes (audiobook) 38. Vaclav & Lena by Haley Tanner (audiobook) 39. His Majesty's Dragon by Naomi Novik (audiobook) 40. Island of the Sequined Love Nun by Christopher Moore (audiobook) 41. Patient Zero by Jonathan Mayberry (audiobook) 42. Fluke by Christopher Moore (audiobook), currently listening 43. Locke & Key 2: Head Games (graphic novel) by Joe Hill 44. Locke & Key 3: Crown of Shadows (graphic novel) by Joe Hill Last edited by covingtoncat73; 06-14-2011 at 12:55 PM. |
05-24-2011, 03:16 PM | #104 |
Connoisseur
Posts: 82
Karma: 35788
Join Date: May 2011
Device: Kindle,Augen "The book", Nook
|
I got a late start here and will only list E-Books from here on out:
#1- The Skin Map by Stephen Lawhead #2- The Last Templar by Raymond Khoury #3- Domain of the Dead by Ian McKinnon #4- American Assasin by Vince Flynn #5- The Kill Artist by Daniel Silva #6- The English Assasin by Daniel Silva #7- The Confessor by Daniel Silva #8- The Cellar by Richard Laymon #9- The Maltese Falcon by Dashiell Hammett Currently Reading: On the Beach by Nevil Shute TBR Pile: Feed by Mira Grant The Red Church by Scott Nicholson Drummer Boy by Scott Nicholson Burial to Follow by Scott Nicholson Forever Never Ends by Scott Nicholson Transparent Lovers by Scott Nicholson Speed Dating with the Dead by Scott Nicholson Trapped by Jack Killborn I don't think I'll make 100, but I'm going for a personal best of 50. Last edited by mcrow24; 05-31-2011 at 09:38 AM. |
05-27-2011, 02:26 PM | #105 |
Connoisseur
Posts: 66
Karma: 29886
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Colorado Springs
Device: Kindle 2, Kindle 3
|
2011 Book List *copied from private forum*
[R] = a re-read 1) Pretties by Scott Westerfeld - OOOOO 2) The Scorch Trials by James Dashner - OOOOO 3) The Color of Magic by Terry Pratchett - OOOOO 4) Redwall by Brian Jacques - OOOOO[R] 5) Infected by Scott Sigler - OOOCO 6) Specials by Scott Westerfeld - OOOOO 7) THE ROOKIE by Scott Sigler - OOOOO 8) The Light Fantastic by Terry Pratchett -OOOOO 9) Skinwalker by Faith Hunter - OOOOO 10) Full Dark, No Stars by Stephen King -OOOOO 11) Extras by Scott Westerfeld -OOOOO 12) Silver Borne by Patricia Briggs -OOOOO [R] 13) Black and White by Jackie Kessler and Caitlin Kittredge -OOOOO 14) Abraham Lincoln: Vampire Hunter by Seth Grahame-Smith - OOOCO 15) Contagious by Scott Sigler - OOOCO 16) A Letter of Mary by Laurie R. King -OOOOO 17) Equal Rites by Terry Pratchett OOOOO 18) EarthCore by Scott Sigler -OOOOO 19) The Book of Three by Lloyd Alexander -OOOOO [R] 20) The Black Cauldron by Lloyd Alexander OOOOO [R] 21) River Marked by Patricia Briggs- OOOOO 22) Timeline by Michael Crichton - OOCOO [R] 23) Death Cloud by Andrew Lane- OOOOO 24) The Sherlockian by Graham Moore - OOOOO 25) Doctor Who: The Forgotten Army by Brian Minchin- OOOOO 26) The Keep by F. Paul Wilson- OOOOO 27) The Tomb by F. Paul Wilson- OOOOO 28) Legacies by F. Paul Wilson- OOOOO 29) Conspiracies by F. Paul Wilson- OOOOO 30) The Castle of Llyr by Lloyd Alexander- OOOOO[R] 31) All the Rage by F. Paul Wilson- OOOOO 32) Hosts by F. Paul Wilson- OOOOO 33) The Haunted Air by F. Paul Wilson- OOOOO 34) Jack: Secret Histories by F. Paul Wilson- OOCOO 35) Hounded: The Iron Druid Chronicles by Kevin Hearne- OOOOO 36) The Rising Force by Dave Wolverton- OOOOO 37) Gateways by F. Paul Wilson- OOOCO 38) Crisscross by F. Paul Wilson - OOOOC 39) Harry Potter And The Order Of The Phoenix by J. K. Rowling- OOOOO [R] 40) Earth (The Book) by Jon Stewart - OOOOO 41) Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince by J. K. Rowling - OOOOO [R] 42) Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows by J. K. Rowling - OOOOC [R] 43) Bossypants by Tina Fey - OOOOO 44) A Game of Thrones by George R.R. Martin - OOOOO 45) The Running Man by Stephen King- OOOOO 46) Infernal by F. Paul Wilson - OOOCO 47) Hexed by Kevin Hearne - OOOOO 48) Watchers by Dean Koontz - OOOOO 49) A Clash of Kings by George R.R. Martin - OOOOO 50) Harbingers by F. Paul Wilson - OOOOO 51) Heir to the Empire by Timothy Zahn - OOOOO 52) Robopocalypse by Daniel H. Wilson- OOOCO 53) A Storm of Swords by George R.R. Martin - OOOOO 54) A Feast for Crows by George R.R. Martin - OOOOO 55) Bloodline by F. Paul Wilson - OOOOO 56) Already Dead by Charlie Huston - OOOOO 57) Think of a Number by John Verdon - OOOOO 58) Hammered by Kevin Hearne - OOOOO 59) A Dance with Dragons by George R.R. Martin - OOOOO 60) By the Sword by F. Paul Wilson - OOOOO 61) The Picture of Dorian Gray by Oscar Wilde - OOOOO 62) World Without End by Ken Follett - OOOCO [R] 63) Ring of Steel by Stephen Cole - OOOOO 64) Quick Fixes - tales of Repairman Jack by F. Paul Wilson - OOOOO 65) Treasure Island by Robert Louis Stevenson - OOOOO 66) The Secret Hour by Scott Westerfeld - OOOOO 67) Mash by Richard Hooker - OOOOO 68) The Bedwetter: Stories of Courage, Redemption, and Pee by Sarah Silverman - OOOOO 69) DRACULAS by Jeff Strand, F. Paul Wilson, Jack Kilborn and Blake Crouch - OOOOO 70) Touching Darkness by Scott Westerfeld - OOOCO 71) Ground Zero by F. Paul Wilson - OOOCO 72) Blue Noon by Scott Westerfeld OOOCO 73) Killing Floor by Lee Child - OOOCO 74) Feed by M. T. Anderson - OOOOO 75) The Graveyard Book by Neil Gaiman - OOOOO 76) The Silence of the Lambs by Thomas Harris - OOOOO 77) SERIAL UNCUT (Extended Edition) by Blake Crouch and Jack Kilborn - OOOOO 78) The Night Circus by Erin Morgenstern - OOOOO 79) KILLERS - A Psycho Thriller by J.A. Konrath and Blake Crouch OOOOO 80) The Name of the Wind by Patrick Rothfuss - OOOOO 81) Mile 81 by Stephen King - OOOOO 82) Neverwhere by Neil Gaiman - OOOOO 83) The Touch by F. Paul Wilson - OOOCO 84) The Night Eternal by Guillermo Del Toro and Chuck Hogan - OOOOO 85) Fight Club Chuck Palahniuk - OOOOO 86) The Monstrumologist by Richard Yancey - OOOCO 87) Fatal Error (Repairman Jack) by F. Paul Wilson - OOOCO 88) 11/22/63 by Stephen King - OOOOO 89) God, No! by Penn Jillette - OOOOO 90) Kindred by Octavia E. Butler - OOOOO 91) The New New Rules by Bill Maher - OOCOO 92) The Areas of My Expertise by John Hodgman - OOCOO 93) A Christmas Carol by Charles Dickens - OOOOO 94) Blood Bound by Patricia Briggs OOOOO [R] 95) One for the Money by Janet Evanovich - OOOOO 96) Wildwood by Colin MeloyOOOCO 97) The House of Silk by Anthony Horowitz in progress Last edited by Pickering; 12-31-2011 at 02:03 PM. |
Thread Tools | Search this Thread |
|
Similar Threads | ||||
Thread | Thread Starter | Forum | Replies | Last Post |
READ 100 BOOKS IN 2011 | The Terminator | Reading Recommendations | 716 | 01-05-2012 03:06 PM |
READ 100 BOOKS in 2011 | JSWolf | Feedback | 43 | 01-07-2011 07:00 PM |
READ 100 BOOKS in 2011! The What Are You Reading Thread. | kindlekitten | Reading Recommendations | 12 | 01-06-2011 12:24 AM |
READ 100 BOOKS in 2011! The What Have You Read Thread. | kindlekitten | Reading Recommendations | 28 | 01-06-2011 12:23 AM |