12-20-2012, 12:10 PM | #16 |
Wizard
Posts: 1,705
Karma: 12696746
Join Date: May 2010
Device: K3, Kobo Mini
|
Changes by Jim Butcher, and second is The Wool Series by Hugh Howey.
|
12-20-2012, 12:40 PM | #17 |
Addict
Posts: 329
Karma: 4702571
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Somerset, England
Device: Sony PRS-650, Kobo Touch, Kobo Libra H2O
|
Ready Player One by Ernest Cline
closely followed by the Wool books, Hugh Howey |
Advert | |
|
12-20-2012, 01:06 PM | #18 |
Gadgetoholic
Posts: 1,462
Karma: 2731820
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Sweden
Device: Kobo Libra2, Tolino Vision 6
|
I checked my list where I keep my book ratings, and there wasn't a single 5-star fiction title this year! A bunch of 4-stars and out of those I think I'd pick Zafon's "Shadow of the Wind".
There was a couple 5-star non-fiction Swedish books about religion by a guy named Jonas Gardell that I highly recommend to any Swedish speaking people. Lots of food for thought wether you're religious or not! (On a side note there was a 1-star right beside the 5-star books: 50 shades...) |
12-20-2012, 01:12 PM | #19 |
Zealot
Posts: 129
Karma: 567800
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Austria
Device: Kindle Paperwhite II
|
Bernard Cornwell's complete Sharpe series.
|
12-20-2012, 01:33 PM | #20 |
Media Junkie
Posts: 278
Karma: 2039392
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Pennsylvania, USA
Device: Kobo Libra H20, Kindle PW
|
Fiction: Cloud Atlas by David Mitchell
Nonfiction: Inferno: The World at War 1939-1945 by Max Hastings Honorable mention: 11/22/63 - Stephen King, Daughters of the Witching Hill - Mary Sharrat, The Company of Strangers - Robert Wilson, The Sparrow- Mary Doria Russell, The Expats - Chris Pavone, The Monster of Florence - Douglas Preston & Mario Spezi, Skippy Dies - Paul Murray, The Passage - Justin Cronin, Gone Girl - Gillian Flynn, The Lower River - Paul Theroux, The Lies of Locke Lamora - Scott Lynch. Good year of reading! Can't wait to see what great books I'll have the privilege of enjoying in '13! |
Advert | |
|
12-20-2012, 02:17 PM | #21 |
Nameless Being
|
I have a lot a books to select from, but narrowing it down as much as possible I would say it has to be a tie between The Half-Finished Heaven
by Tomas Tranströmer (a collection of his poetry) and Norwegian Wood by Haruki Murakami. |
12-20-2012, 02:26 PM | #22 |
Can one read too much?
Posts: 2,015
Karma: 2487799
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Naples, FL
Device: Kindle PW 3, Sony 350 and 650
|
Fiction: Gillespie and I by Jane Harris.
Nonfiction: Consider the Fork: A History of How We Cook and Eat by Bee Wilson. |
12-20-2012, 03:20 PM | #23 | |
秋子 permanently lurking
Posts: 839
Karma: 6587575
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Europe
Device: Oasis 3, Pocketbook Era
|
Quote:
Folks, it is nice to see all the titles but I would be happy if you dropped a one-liner why and maybe what genre? Second place with the above goes to "Steve Jobs" by Isaacson. Full of interesting facts, flowing narration, deep insight into who Steve really was. |
|
12-20-2012, 04:44 PM | #24 |
Addict
Posts: 202
Karma: 1211098
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Bristol, England
Device: Kindle 3
|
The Godfather by Mario Puzo and The Dark Fields/Limitless by Alan Glynn are tied.
|
12-20-2012, 06:18 PM | #25 |
Aging Positronic Brain
Posts: 633
Karma: 2155452
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Aurora (when off-Earth)
Device: Amazon Oasis; iPhone, iPad Mini
|
Steve Jobs by Walter Isaacson.
I'm 2/3 of the way through and find it a fascinating insight into Jobs character, vision, passions and many personal shortcomings. Isaacson writes very well with a particularly descriptive style. Dean |
12-20-2012, 06:26 PM | #26 |
Witcher
Posts: 933
Karma: 7321117
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Swamp. Slaying Drowners.
Device: Kindle PW2
|
I very much enjoyed I am not a serial killer by Dan Wells. First book in John Clever trilogy. I read all three of them but the first really got me hooked. It was like reading Dexter, only better.
Here's a goodreads link for the curious: voila~ |
12-20-2012, 06:36 PM | #27 | |
Close to the Edit!
Posts: 9,797
Karma: 267994408
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: UK
Device: Kindle Oasis, Amazon Fire 8", Kindle 6"
|
Quote:
|
|
12-20-2012, 06:49 PM | #28 |
Witcher
Posts: 933
Karma: 7321117
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Swamp. Slaying Drowners.
Device: Kindle PW2
|
|
12-20-2012, 08:04 PM | #29 |
o saeclum infacetum
Posts: 20,210
Karma: 222235366
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: New England
Device: H2O, Aura One, PW5
|
Fiction: Tender is the Night edges out Chronicle in Stone by Albanian author Ismail Kadare.
Non-fiction: The Wages Of Guilt: Memories Of War In Germany And Japan by Ian Buruma edges out Children of the Sun: A Narrative of Decadence in England After 1918 by Martin Green. |
12-21-2012, 02:53 AM | #30 |
Indie Advocate
Posts: 2,863
Karma: 18794463
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Device: Kindle
|
I had 6 x 5 star reads this year. It's encouraging to see that 4/6 are indie reads (unless you no longer count Wool as indie), but I think the best for me was probably:
The Remains of the Day - Kazuo Ishiguro (Period literary drama) I was completely transported by this novel. I was fully invested in Stevens as a character. And although it's not exactly a novel where there is plenty of action, I was still riveted. Two runners-up: Shadow of the Wind - Carlos Ruiz Zafón (Historical Fantasy?) Wool (Omnibus) - Hugh Howey (Science Fiction/Post-Apocalyptic) It was a fantastic year of reading for me. It's worth noting that I read two of these books because they were chosen for MR book club reads. |
|
Similar Threads | ||||
Thread | Thread Starter | Forum | Replies | Last Post |
Free Book (Kindle/Sony) - The President's Budget for Fiscal Year 2012 | koland | Deals and Resources (No Self-Promotion or Affiliate Links) | 7 | 02-17-2011 09:49 AM |
Free Book (Kindle/Sony/Nook) - The One Year Book of Devotions for Couples | koland | Deals and Resources (No Self-Promotion or Affiliate Links) | 2 | 02-04-2011 03:09 AM |
Frankfurt book fair predicts 2008 year of e-book | Liviu_5 | News | 13 | 06-14-2008 06:49 AM |