Register Guidelines E-Books Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Go Back   MobileRead Forums > E-Book Readers > More E-Book Readers > iRex

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 10-27-2009, 04:54 AM   #1
AlexLi
Alex Li
AlexLi began at the beginning.
 
Posts: 5
Karma: 10
Join Date: Oct 2009
Device: iLiad
How can reboot from a crash iLiad (Close)

Hi,
I have irex iLiad ER0141,
Today, I try create shell script can run /etc/init.d/networking restart and cat ifconfig to a txt file from dropbear. It like as:
Code:
export DISPLAY=:0
export scriptdir=`/usr/bin/dirname $0`
cd $scriptdir
/etc/init.d/networking restart
echo `ifonfig` > ifconfig.txt
When I runing from conttenlist.
The iLiad screen like hold, and I can not to do anything.(includ hold iLiad power button try to reboot)
Now, I don't know how can to reboot my iLiad.
If you know other solution can reboot the iLiad. Please tall me.

Last edited by AlexLi; 10-27-2009 at 08:00 AM.
AlexLi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2009, 06:13 AM   #2
AlexLi
Alex Li
AlexLi began at the beginning.
 
Posts: 5
Karma: 10
Join Date: Oct 2009
Device: iLiad
Will....
I don't to do anthing...
And try again to plush the power button.
The iLiad screen has show booting start image.
So... I don't know what's happen make this status.
But, right now. The iLiad look as normal.
I hope understan, but don't to crash iLiad again....

Thanks all friend to view this forum.
AlexLi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2009, 06:22 AM   #3
ericshliao
Guru
ericshliao will become famous soon enoughericshliao will become famous soon enoughericshliao will become famous soon enoughericshliao will become famous soon enoughericshliao will become famous soon enoughericshliao will become famous soon enough
 
Posts: 973
Karma: 687
Join Date: Nov 2007
Device: Dell X51v; iLiad v2
Have you read the manual? The manual will teach you how to reset your iLiad.
ericshliao is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2009, 06:43 AM   #4
AlexLi
Alex Li
AlexLi began at the beginning.
 
Posts: 5
Karma: 10
Join Date: Oct 2009
Device: iLiad
Hi ericshliao,
I have read the manual, and to plush and hold the power button.(>10 sec)
But, my iLiad screen is hold, not to anything.
So, I po this forums.
Anyway, my iLiad is normal. Thanks your reply.
AlexLi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2009, 06:51 AM   #5
ericshliao
Guru
ericshliao will become famous soon enoughericshliao will become famous soon enoughericshliao will become famous soon enoughericshliao will become famous soon enoughericshliao will become famous soon enoughericshliao will become famous soon enough
 
Posts: 973
Karma: 687
Join Date: Nov 2007
Device: Dell X51v; iLiad v2
You must have missed something on your manual. There is a hole on the back of iLiad. Insert something into the hole to reset your iLiad.
ericshliao is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2009, 07:58 AM   #6
AlexLi
Alex Li
AlexLi began at the beginning.
 
Posts: 5
Karma: 10
Join Date: Oct 2009
Device: iLiad
I am not sure it.
My iLiad have a hold on the back. but not have any reset button can to into the hole to reset my iLiad.
I can see a inside circuit from the hole.
I don't know the version iLiad have or not reset buttion.
AlexLi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2009, 05:32 PM   #7
hansel
JSR FFD2
hansel can extract oil from cheesehansel can extract oil from cheesehansel can extract oil from cheesehansel can extract oil from cheesehansel can extract oil from cheesehansel can extract oil from cheesehansel can extract oil from cheesehansel can extract oil from cheese
 
hansel's Avatar
 
Posts: 305
Karma: 1045
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Rotterdam, Netherlands, Europe, Sol 3
Device: iliad
You can use the pen to reset when the Iliad hangs. You have to power it again to start it.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	reset1.JPG
Views:	122
Size:	59.1 KB
ID:	38170   Click image for larger version

Name:	reset2.JPG
Views:	138
Size:	64.2 KB
ID:	38171  
hansel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2009, 11:49 PM   #8
A4-
Connoisseur
A4- can extract oil from cheeseA4- can extract oil from cheeseA4- can extract oil from cheeseA4- can extract oil from cheeseA4- can extract oil from cheeseA4- can extract oil from cheeseA4- can extract oil from cheeseA4- can extract oil from cheeseA4- can extract oil from cheese
 
A4-'s Avatar
 
Posts: 84
Karma: 1110
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Netherlands
Device: iRex iLiad v2
If the reset-button wont work: press the power-switch(1-5 sec) while holding the connect-button (upper right).
The reset-button only works for me if the green light keeps flashing.
A4- is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-2009, 03:59 AM   #9
ericshliao
Guru
ericshliao will become famous soon enoughericshliao will become famous soon enoughericshliao will become famous soon enoughericshliao will become famous soon enoughericshliao will become famous soon enoughericshliao will become famous soon enough
 
Posts: 973
Karma: 687
Join Date: Nov 2007
Device: Dell X51v; iLiad v2
Quote:
Originally Posted by A4- View Post
If the reset-button wont work: press the power-switch(1-5 sec) while holding the connect-button (upper right).
The reset-button only works for me if the green light keeps flashing.
IIRC, pressing the power-switch(1-5 sec) while holding the connect-button will trigger firmware reflash, not reset.
ericshliao is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-2009, 12:01 PM   #10
A4-
Connoisseur
A4- can extract oil from cheeseA4- can extract oil from cheeseA4- can extract oil from cheeseA4- can extract oil from cheeseA4- can extract oil from cheeseA4- can extract oil from cheeseA4- can extract oil from cheeseA4- can extract oil from cheeseA4- can extract oil from cheese
 
A4-'s Avatar
 
Posts: 84
Karma: 1110
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Netherlands
Device: iRex iLiad v2
Quote:
Originally Posted by ericshliao View Post
IIRC, pressing the power-switch(1-5 sec) while holding the connect-button will trigger firmware reflash, not reset.
Indeed. However, when you dont have a CF-card inserted with the proper files it acts like a reset as far as i know.
My iLiad v2 crashed a few times and the reset-button or power-switch didn't do anything but the reflash combo worked.
A4- is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-2009, 03:54 AM   #11
AlexLi
Alex Li
AlexLi began at the beginning.
 
Posts: 5
Karma: 10
Join Date: Oct 2009
Device: iLiad
Hi hansel, A4, ericshliao,
Thanks your reply.
My iLiad reset button is crashed. So, I can't use reset button.
My solution have stitic my iLiad 2hours, and to plush power on/off button.
My iLiad screen show booting image. Now, it look as normal not anyone error....
AlexLi is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
crash, iliad, reboot

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Why I need to reboot the Dr so often? physics@war iRex 3 06-03-2009 04:55 PM
DIY iLiad Case - never again screen crash! Gogolo iRex 12 07-16-2008 03:24 AM
My iLiad reboot again and again..... stelpa iRex 17 04-10-2008 02:50 AM
RTF Reboot Reader Ancalu Sony Reader 3 11-29-2006 03:56 PM
PRS-500 soft reboot reset jakeluck Sony Reader Dev Corner 0 11-23-2006 06:17 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:10 AM.


MobileRead.com is a privately owned, operated and funded community.