Register Guidelines E-Books Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Go Back   MobileRead Forums > E-Book Software > Calibre > Recipes

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 10-18-2013, 10:17 AM   #1
anitasimon1
Junior Member
anitasimon1 began at the beginning.
 
Posts: 1
Karma: 10
Join Date: Oct 2013
Device: nook
Can't find Calibre on my new computer

I transferred all my files onto my new HP Windows 8 computer. When I "search" for calibre, there's no result. I know Calibre is on the computer because I found it by trial and error yesterday. Help?
anitasimon1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2013, 05:38 PM   #2
Sabardeyn
Guru
Sabardeyn ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.Sabardeyn ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.Sabardeyn ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.Sabardeyn ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.Sabardeyn ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.Sabardeyn ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.Sabardeyn ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.Sabardeyn ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.Sabardeyn ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.Sabardeyn ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.Sabardeyn ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.
 
Sabardeyn's Avatar
 
Posts: 629
Karma: 1242364
Join Date: May 2009
Location: The Right Coast
Device: PC (Calibre), Nexus 7 2013 (Moon+ Pro), HTC HD2/Leo (Freda)
anitasimon1,
Windows 8 has two separate interfaces: Metro / Modern (the style was re-named but both terms are used) with the "tiles"; and, the Desktop - aka Windows as we've known it for the last decade but without a Start button/menu. I mention this because how you access Calibre depends on which interface you're using.

In Metro all you have to do is start typing "Calibre". You don't need to set your cursor anywhere. Metro will just assume you're trying to perform a search and show you anything with matching results as you type each letter.

Alternately, you can right click in any open space and at the bottom of the screen a menubar will appear. On the right, click All Apps and any software installed on your computer will be listed. (Click All Apps again to go back to the default Metro view.)

For the Desktop, click on the superscripted ">>" on the right, in the taskbar. That pops up a Start menu replacement, sort of. It works a bit differently but you can find most programs installed here. It's a bit odd from standard Start Menu since it uses folders (kind of like the Control Panel), but I cannot advise further because it depends on just how knowledgeable you are with where Windows kept certain features.

In case you don't have the >> (cannot recall if I tweaked something to get that to appear*), you can also see Desktop as the bottom left "tile" in the default Metro view.

To flip between Metro and Desktop, place your cursor in the upper left and/or lower left corner of your monitor, clicking on the one you want.

Oh, and Alt+F4 closes any currently running program. Period. The lack of window controls (minimize, close, etc) for most Metro programs drove me !! absolutely insane !! for the first week. I was frustrated, annoyed and ready to reformat my hard drive to remove Win8 before I learned that trick. I've been a computer "power-user" for decades but Win8 had me ready to chuck my CPU out the (house) window!

Sometimes when you start a program or click on a link you might get the Metro, instead of a Desktop, version of the program. The Win8 upgrade, called "Blue" or "8.1" (last I heard marketing hadn't decided on a name yet!) is due out now-ish and should allow you to customize things a bit - including starting and staying in Desktop among other things.

Oh, and right clicking and/or mousing into the corner/sides is a pretty common Win8 operating mechanism. It's Win8's version of "swiping" on a touch tablet.

*: Yes, it was something I tweaked. Right click on the taskbar in Desktop mode, then Toolbars>Desktop. It will add the Desktop toolbar (just those clickable ">>" to your taskbar).

Last edited by Sabardeyn; 10-20-2013 at 06:49 PM. Reason: For additional clarity and some extra Win8 tips. Added * note.
Sabardeyn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2013, 05:51 PM   #3
BetterRed
null operator
BetterRed ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.BetterRed ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.BetterRed ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.BetterRed ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.BetterRed ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.BetterRed ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.BetterRed ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.BetterRed ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.BetterRed ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.BetterRed ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.BetterRed ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.
 
Posts: 3,403
Karma: 1957866
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: NSW Australia
Device: none
@Sabardeyn, I believe 8.1 hit the ether on Thursday - all 3.5GB of it !!!

@anitasimon1 - you might want to try coercing the outfit that sold you your new HP computer to do the upgrade to 8.1 using their dealer upgrade kit.

BR

Last edited by BetterRed; 10-18-2013 at 05:55 PM.
BetterRed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-2013, 06:36 PM   #4
carpetmojo
Wizard
carpetmojo ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.carpetmojo ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.carpetmojo ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.carpetmojo ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.carpetmojo ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.carpetmojo ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.carpetmojo ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.carpetmojo ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.carpetmojo ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.carpetmojo ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.carpetmojo ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.
 
Posts: 3,095
Karma: 9157359
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: UK
Device: Sony- T3, PRS650, 350, T1, T3T2 . Finally the Dark Side, aK-Paperwhite
I too made (the mistake!) a switch to Win8, or "Junk" as I fondly call the damn thing, but never had any prob's with Calibre - the icon just appeared again and all was well .

One of the few things that seem to be as easy as life was, in my XP incarnation....

Oh, happy days .......
carpetmojo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-2013, 06:52 PM   #5
Sabardeyn
Guru
Sabardeyn ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.Sabardeyn ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.Sabardeyn ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.Sabardeyn ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.Sabardeyn ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.Sabardeyn ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.Sabardeyn ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.Sabardeyn ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.Sabardeyn ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.Sabardeyn ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.Sabardeyn ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.
 
Sabardeyn's Avatar
 
Posts: 629
Karma: 1242364
Join Date: May 2009
Location: The Right Coast
Device: PC (Calibre), Nexus 7 2013 (Moon+ Pro), HTC HD2/Leo (Freda)
I think if you can keep Win8 in Desktop mode, most users will find they don't have a major problem with it.

I use Metro to read the news stories. Otherwise I don't bother as I dislike that Metro's interface seems to be reliant on "dumbing down" the interface until I cannot control my interaction with other websites.
Sabardeyn is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
calibre, can't find, missing calibre

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Calibre on second computer Tessie6 Devices 1 07-22-2012 03:14 PM
Computer Specs for Calibre ilovejedd Calibre 3 06-12-2012 01:28 PM
Can I "Visit" Calibre On One Computer From Calibre On Another Computer? tanteoma Calibre 5 06-08-2012 01:54 AM
Moving Calibre from one computer to another? Synful Library Management 7 04-16-2011 01:17 PM
New computer, now no Calibre format Deb Calibre 3 01-03-2010 10:17 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:58 AM.


MobileRead.com is a privately owned, operated and funded community.