Register Guidelines E-Books Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Go Back   MobileRead Forums > E-Book Software > Calibre

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 04-10-2013, 01:10 AM   #1
altonaduck
Junior Member
altonaduck began at the beginning.
 
Posts: 3
Karma: 10
Join Date: Oct 2011
Device: Android
Multiple Calibre Sessions ?

I have a large number of files I have to load and clean up in Calibre (100k+).

I'm doing this piecemeal, because if I try to add files past around 20k to a calibre library, it slows down enormously. So I'm wondering if it's possible to launch multiple copies of calibre (using different databases and library folders) so I can import into one while cleaning up the other. I've tried, but the second copy doesn't seem to launch.

Win7, 8GB Memory, AMD x6.
altonaduck is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2013, 02:05 AM   #2
kovidgoyal
creator of calibre
kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.
 
kovidgoyal's Avatar
 
Posts: 25,908
Karma: 5035037
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Mumbai, India
Device: Various
No, only one instance of calibre can run at a time.
kovidgoyal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2013, 03:29 AM   #3
mbovenka
Wizard
mbovenka ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.mbovenka ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.mbovenka ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.mbovenka ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.mbovenka ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.mbovenka ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.mbovenka ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.mbovenka ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.mbovenka ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.mbovenka ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.mbovenka ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.
 
Posts: 1,174
Karma: 1619681
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Almere, The Netherlands
Device: Kobo Aura HD
Quote:
Originally Posted by altonaduck View Post
I have a large number of files I have to load and clean up in Calibre (100k+).

I'm doing this piecemeal, because if I try to add files past around 20k to a calibre library, it slows down enormously. So I'm wondering if it's possible to launch multiple copies of calibre (using different databases and library folders) so I can import into one while cleaning up the other. I've tried, but the second copy doesn't seem to launch.

Win7, 8GB Memory, AMD x6.
Like Kovid says, only one instance of the Calibre GUI can run at a time. But what you want is possible using the command line tools ('calibredb add'), if you're importing into another library than the one the GUI is working on.

I've done that myself in the past (and the '--dont-notify-gui' switch, which you will need, came to be because of it ).
mbovenka is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2013, 10:03 AM   #4
theducks
Grand Sorcerer
theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.
 
theducks's Avatar
 
Posts: 14,612
Karma: 5628865
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: (The original) Silicon Valley, USA
Device: Galaxy Tab 2, Astak Pocket Pro, K4NT
Doing More on the same system is just going to slow it down more.
Desktop PC's are typically I/O bound because of a single data and memory buses.
There is a reason that many Server class machines have 2 or more complete sets of CPU's, RAM, I/O

I suggest that your old friend KVM and a desk load of PC's will be faster.
In the end, Calibre can combine Libraries (Copy TO Library)
theducks is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Using Calibre with multiple devices dotancohen Devices 5 10-17-2012 02:37 PM
Multiple Calibre versions on same PC? Sylver Calibre 4 11-15-2011 01:25 PM
Can a library folder be operated on by two sessions of calibre? gkbeer Calibre 9 09-13-2010 01:34 AM
Calibre on multiple PC's? chaznsc Calibre 12 10-03-2009 03:52 PM
multiple calibre-servers? troymc Calibre 3 08-03-2009 08:42 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:47 AM.


MobileRead.com is a privately owned, operated and funded community.