Register Guidelines E-Books Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Go Back   MobileRead Forums > E-Book Software > Calibre

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 05-16-2011, 11:35 AM   #1
Pinkeyes
Junior Member
Pinkeyes began at the beginning.
 
Posts: 7
Karma: 10
Join Date: Apr 2011
Device: Kindle
Question Switching Libraries from the Web

Hi

Could anyone tell me if this is possible, or likely in future releases to be able to switch to a different calibre library via the built in web server.

I quite like the idea of having several Calibre libraries, but access is usually done through the web server (my calibre is on my 'always on' PC at work)

Thanks
Pinkeyes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2011, 11:49 AM   #2
kovidgoyal
creator of calibre
kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.kovidgoyal ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.
 
kovidgoyal's Avatar
 
Posts: 26,310
Karma: 5382313
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Mumbai, India
Device: Various
No, it's not going to be possible. You can however run multiple servers on different ports for your multiple libraries.
kovidgoyal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2011, 12:01 PM   #3
Pinkeyes
Junior Member
Pinkeyes began at the beginning.
 
Posts: 7
Karma: 10
Join Date: Apr 2011
Device: Kindle
Hi

Thanks for the quick response, and the excellent Calibre !

I assume I need to run multiple copies of Calibre to have multiple web servers running ?
Pinkeyes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2011, 12:10 PM   #4
itimpi
Wizard
itimpi ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.itimpi ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.itimpi ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.itimpi ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.itimpi ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.itimpi ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.itimpi ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.itimpi ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.itimpi ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.itimpi ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.itimpi ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.
 
Posts: 4,093
Karma: 780247
Join Date: Nov 2008
Device: Sony PRS-950, iphone/ipad (Marvin/iBooks/QuickReader)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pinkeyes View Post
Hi

Thanks for the quick response, and the excellent Calibre !

I assume I need to run multiple copies of Calibre to have multiple web servers running ?
No - the Calibre server can be started from the Command line without starting the main Calibre program. Details on how to do this are in the User Manual (I do not have the link to hand unfortunately) and have been discussed in a number of threads.
itimpi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2011, 12:12 PM   #5
Manichean
Wizard
Manichean My eyes! My eyes! The light is just too bright!Manichean My eyes! My eyes! The light is just too bright!Manichean My eyes! My eyes! The light is just too bright!Manichean My eyes! My eyes! The light is just too bright!Manichean My eyes! My eyes! The light is just too bright!Manichean My eyes! My eyes! The light is just too bright!Manichean My eyes! My eyes! The light is just too bright!Manichean My eyes! My eyes! The light is just too bright!Manichean My eyes! My eyes! The light is just too bright!Manichean My eyes! My eyes! The light is just too bright!Manichean My eyes! My eyes! The light is just too bright!
 
Manichean's Avatar
 
Posts: 3,130
Karma: 80520
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Germany
Device: Cybook Gen3
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pinkeyes View Post
I assume I need to run multiple copies of Calibre to have multiple web servers running ?
No, and as far as I know, you can't have multiple instances of Calibre running, even if they all access a different library. You should start the server by using calibre-server and start multiple instances of that. Remember, though, that each server needs to listen on its own port.
Manichean is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2011, 12:25 PM   #6
Pinkeyes
Junior Member
Pinkeyes began at the beginning.
 
Posts: 7
Karma: 10
Join Date: Apr 2011
Device: Kindle
Thanks again for the quick response, you have all been really helpful.
Pinkeyes is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
library, server, switch, web

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Switching libraries paulfiera Library Management 3 05-03-2011 06:06 PM
Specifying a default search when switching libraries from a plugin kiwidude Development 9 04-11-2011 12:55 PM
Scheduled Custom News Recipes Disappear When Switching Libraries Tegan Calibre 13 01-29-2011 08:21 AM
Tag Browser not updating when switching between libraries. DoctorOhh Calibre 2 06-06-2010 01:22 AM
Web Standards for E-books by Joe Clark (web article) guyanonymous General Discussions 2 03-18-2010 11:36 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:51 AM.


MobileRead.com is a privately owned, operated and funded community.