Register Guidelines E-Books Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Go Back   MobileRead Forums > E-Book Software > Calibre > Conversion

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 04-05-2011, 10:35 AM   #1
otrov
Junior Member
otrov began at the beginning.
 
Posts: 5
Karma: 10
Join Date: Apr 2011
Device: none
converter brakes batch file on XP, thou not on 7

Hi,
using 'ebook-convert.exe' inside batch, breaks execution on XP (SP3):

Code:
ebook-convert.exe sample1.epub sample1.mobi
ebook-convert.exe sample2.epub sample2.mobi
ebook-convert.exe sample3.epub sample3.mobi
same if we use CALL:

Code:
CALL ebook-convert.exe sample1.epub sample1.mobi
CALL ebook-convert.exe sample2.epub sample2.mobi
CALL ebook-convert.exe sample3.epub sample3.mobi
Note that this is just simplified batch to demonstrate problem

batch file breaks after first execution, so only 'sample1' is converted. This does not happen on Windows 7 which may indicate some special exit code.

Please consider this post as thank you for making such neat converter

Cheers

Last edited by otrov; 04-05-2011 at 10:37 AM.
otrov is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2011, 11:11 AM   #2
Manichean
Wizard
Manichean My eyes! My eyes! The light is just too bright!Manichean My eyes! My eyes! The light is just too bright!Manichean My eyes! My eyes! The light is just too bright!Manichean My eyes! My eyes! The light is just too bright!Manichean My eyes! My eyes! The light is just too bright!Manichean My eyes! My eyes! The light is just too bright!Manichean My eyes! My eyes! The light is just too bright!Manichean My eyes! My eyes! The light is just too bright!Manichean My eyes! My eyes! The light is just too bright!Manichean My eyes! My eyes! The light is just too bright!Manichean My eyes! My eyes! The light is just too bright!
 
Manichean's Avatar
 
Posts: 3,130
Karma: 80520
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Germany
Device: Cybook Gen3
Use "start ebook-convert".
Manichean is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2011, 11:38 AM   #3
otrov
Junior Member
otrov began at the beginning.
 
Posts: 5
Karma: 10
Join Date: Apr 2011
Device: none
That would open as many shell sessions as calls, in parallel (instead in sequence), which is undesirable when starting process is resource hungry
otrov is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2011, 11:48 AM   #4
Manichean
Wizard
Manichean My eyes! My eyes! The light is just too bright!Manichean My eyes! My eyes! The light is just too bright!Manichean My eyes! My eyes! The light is just too bright!Manichean My eyes! My eyes! The light is just too bright!Manichean My eyes! My eyes! The light is just too bright!Manichean My eyes! My eyes! The light is just too bright!Manichean My eyes! My eyes! The light is just too bright!Manichean My eyes! My eyes! The light is just too bright!Manichean My eyes! My eyes! The light is just too bright!Manichean My eyes! My eyes! The light is just too bright!Manichean My eyes! My eyes! The light is just too bright!
 
Manichean's Avatar
 
Posts: 3,130
Karma: 80520
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Germany
Device: Cybook Gen3
Use "start ebook-convert /wait".
Manichean is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2011, 11:58 AM   #5
otrov
Junior Member
otrov began at the beginning.
 
Posts: 5
Karma: 10
Join Date: Apr 2011
Device: none
OK
Thanks Manichean for your tips

I solved it by using FOR loop on CLI (it does not break there), but my idea here was to notify developer about possible problem

Cheers
otrov is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2011, 12:06 PM   #6
Manichean
Wizard
Manichean My eyes! My eyes! The light is just too bright!Manichean My eyes! My eyes! The light is just too bright!Manichean My eyes! My eyes! The light is just too bright!Manichean My eyes! My eyes! The light is just too bright!Manichean My eyes! My eyes! The light is just too bright!Manichean My eyes! My eyes! The light is just too bright!Manichean My eyes! My eyes! The light is just too bright!Manichean My eyes! My eyes! The light is just too bright!Manichean My eyes! My eyes! The light is just too bright!Manichean My eyes! My eyes! The light is just too bright!Manichean My eyes! My eyes! The light is just too bright!
 
Manichean's Avatar
 
Posts: 3,130
Karma: 80520
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Germany
Device: Cybook Gen3
As far as I know, that is a problem with the Windows command line interpreter. Since, if I remember correctly, it's due to some stupid design or behaviour on Microsoft's part, it's unlikely the problem is ever going to be fixed- Kovid has expressed his reluctance before to code around stupid designs
But it was good you mentioned it- sometimes we users do things that the developers never intended and break stuff, or just plain find bugs. It won't do for them to get bored, after all
Manichean is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2011, 12:24 PM   #7
otrov
Junior Member
otrov began at the beginning.
 
Posts: 5
Karma: 10
Join Date: Apr 2011
Device: none
I would not call anything coming from MS laboratories stupid but such complex things as OS are hard to be paired even when using something magical as Python
otrov is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2011, 12:35 PM   #8
Manichean
Wizard
Manichean My eyes! My eyes! The light is just too bright!Manichean My eyes! My eyes! The light is just too bright!Manichean My eyes! My eyes! The light is just too bright!Manichean My eyes! My eyes! The light is just too bright!Manichean My eyes! My eyes! The light is just too bright!Manichean My eyes! My eyes! The light is just too bright!Manichean My eyes! My eyes! The light is just too bright!Manichean My eyes! My eyes! The light is just too bright!Manichean My eyes! My eyes! The light is just too bright!Manichean My eyes! My eyes! The light is just too bright!Manichean My eyes! My eyes! The light is just too bright!
 
Manichean's Avatar
 
Posts: 3,130
Karma: 80520
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Germany
Device: Cybook Gen3
Well, at least some code page stuff is horribly broken. Special characters in the german translation of Calibre don't get displayed anything near properly.
Manichean is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2011, 12:50 PM   #9
otrov
Junior Member
otrov began at the beginning.
 
Posts: 5
Karma: 10
Join Date: Apr 2011
Device: none
That's probably Python problem
I had issues with 2.5 and 2.6 when trying to use multiple different CPs, but hopefully Python 3 and up, makes thing lot easier concerning code pages

However 'chcp 65001' always works in shell as anyone would expect - UTF-8
otrov is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ebook-convert won't work in a batch file since 0.6.17 mbovenka Calibre 20 01-13-2011 07:03 PM
Problems Using Calibredb Commands in a Batch File Cartaphilus Calibre 3 01-22-2010 07:18 PM
HTML to PDF batch converter sputnik PDF 3 07-07-2009 04:25 AM
Batch Converter? Amalthia Kindle Formats 0 09-02-2008 06:08 PM
Batch convert to plucker .pdb file. khaoohs Workshop 2 04-28-2006 11:23 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:51 AM.


MobileRead.com is a privately owned, operated and funded community.