Register Guidelines E-Books Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Go Back   MobileRead Forums > E-Book Software > Calibre

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 04-04-2011, 10:19 AM   #1
bookfanmd
Addict
bookfanmd has a spectacular aura aboutbookfanmd has a spectacular aura aboutbookfanmd has a spectacular aura aboutbookfanmd has a spectacular aura aboutbookfanmd has a spectacular aura aboutbookfanmd has a spectacular aura aboutbookfanmd has a spectacular aura aboutbookfanmd has a spectacular aura aboutbookfanmd has a spectacular aura aboutbookfanmd has a spectacular aura aboutbookfanmd has a spectacular aura about
 
bookfanmd's Avatar
 
Posts: 244
Karma: 4476
Join Date: May 2009
Location: US - Maryland
Device: Sony 300/505/T1 Nook STWG Kobo Glo Kobo Aura HD KDX iPad1 K3 KT PW2
Command line - HOW?

I have looked in the forumn and on the calibre site and haven't been able to find this answer so please forgive me if it has been posted already.

Frequently when there is an issue with something not working right in Calibre we are directed to run from the command line instead of the GUI. How do you do this? The calibre site gives the commands but doesn't say what software you're in to do this. Is it the windows command prompt or something in python or something else? There are plenty examples on mobileread of people doing command line activities but they don't specify how to get started.

Sometime since December my file type plugins have stopped working. I've checked the blog that deals with those and reloaded all the updated plugins but still no luck. In order to get help I need to add a book using the command line but I don't know how.

Could someone please give step by step directions?

Thanks.
bookfanmd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-2011, 10:37 AM   #2
KevinH
Guru
KevinH ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.KevinH ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.KevinH ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.KevinH ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.KevinH ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.KevinH ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.KevinH ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.KevinH ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.KevinH ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.KevinH ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.KevinH ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.
 
Posts: 873
Karma: 399242
Join Date: Nov 2009
Device: many
Quote:
Originally Posted by bookfanmd View Post
Sometime since December my file type plugins have stopped working. I've checked the blog that deals with those and reloaded all the updated plugins but still no luck. In order to get help I need to add a book using the command line but I don't know how.

Could someone please give step by step directions?

Thanks.
Assuming you are on Windows, simply search the web for instructions on how to get to a command line prompt.

Here is one example page:

http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials...nd-prompt.html

If you have older versions of Windows you can also simply go to the Start menu and use the "run" command and enter in cmd.exe

As for your plugin issue, my guess is you have multiple versions of the same file type plugins installed at the same time (one older and one newer). Simply use Calibre to go to Preferences->Plugins and then hit the triangle beside "File Type Plugins" to see a complete list of all of your installed file-type plugins. Highlight any old ones and use the buttons to remove the older versions. Don't forget to hit "Apply" before exiting.

Also, if Calibre already has a copy of the book in its library and you want to import a copy via the File Type Plugin instead, you will need to remove the earlier /older version of the ebook from the Calibre Library first before trying to import it again.
KevinH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-2011, 10:39 AM   #3
theducks
Grand Sorcerer
theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.
 
theducks's Avatar
 
Posts: 14,646
Karma: 5629001
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: (The original) Silicon Valley, USA
Device: Galaxy Tab 2, Astak Pocket Pro, K4NT
Quote:
Originally Posted by bookfanmd View Post
I have looked in the forumn and on the calibre site and haven't been able to find this answer so please forgive me if it has been posted already.

Frequently when there is an issue with something not working right in Calibre we are directed to run from the command line instead of the GUI. How do you do this? The calibre site gives the commands but doesn't say what software you're in to do this. Is it the windows command prompt or something in python or something else? There are plenty examples on mobileread of people doing command line activities but they don't specify how to get started.

Sometime since December my file type plugins have stopped working. I've checked the blog that deals with those and reloaded all the updated plugins but still no luck. In order to get help I need to add a book using the command line but I don't know how.

Could someone please give step by step directions?

Thanks.
Yes! use the Windows Command prompt (or Linux terminal if you do Linux ) Issue the command exactly as Kovid (or other Calibre Guru) says to. Many solutions to problems are not in the manual

MAC Users must do additional steps to install the command- line tools (see the top of help page) http://calibre-ebook.com/user_manual/cli/cli-index.html
theducks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-2011, 10:44 AM   #4
bookfanmd
Addict
bookfanmd has a spectacular aura aboutbookfanmd has a spectacular aura aboutbookfanmd has a spectacular aura aboutbookfanmd has a spectacular aura aboutbookfanmd has a spectacular aura aboutbookfanmd has a spectacular aura aboutbookfanmd has a spectacular aura aboutbookfanmd has a spectacular aura aboutbookfanmd has a spectacular aura aboutbookfanmd has a spectacular aura aboutbookfanmd has a spectacular aura about
 
bookfanmd's Avatar
 
Posts: 244
Karma: 4476
Join Date: May 2009
Location: US - Maryland
Device: Sony 300/505/T1 Nook STWG Kobo Glo Kobo Aura HD KDX iPad1 K3 KT PW2
Thanks to both of you. I've used the windows command prompt at work so I know how to get there. I just wasn't sure that's what was being discussed.

I have removed all the plugins as directed above and reimported all the new ones again. It did save my customizations though so I'm not sure they were removed completely.

Do I need to be in the Calibre directory or can I run directly from C:\ ?

Last edited by bookfanmd; 04-04-2011 at 10:47 AM.
bookfanmd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-2011, 11:05 AM   #5
Starson17
Wizard
Starson17 can program the VCR without an owner's manual.Starson17 can program the VCR without an owner's manual.Starson17 can program the VCR without an owner's manual.Starson17 can program the VCR without an owner's manual.Starson17 can program the VCR without an owner's manual.Starson17 can program the VCR without an owner's manual.Starson17 can program the VCR without an owner's manual.Starson17 can program the VCR without an owner's manual.Starson17 can program the VCR without an owner's manual.Starson17 can program the VCR without an owner's manual.Starson17 can program the VCR without an owner's manual.
 
Posts: 4,004
Karma: 177841
Join Date: Dec 2009
Device: WinMo: IPAQ; Android: HTC HD2, Archos 7o; Java:Gravity T
Quote:
Originally Posted by bookfanmd View Post
Do I need to be in the Calibre directory or can I run directly from C:\ ?
You can run from C:\, if you wish. Calibre adds itself to the Windows path. You can convert or run the viewer in any directory. (Those are the two things I run most often from different directories.)
Starson17 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-2011, 11:06 AM   #6
theducks
Grand Sorcerer
theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.
 
theducks's Avatar
 
Posts: 14,646
Karma: 5629001
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: (The original) Silicon Valley, USA
Device: Galaxy Tab 2, Astak Pocket Pro, K4NT
Quote:
Originally Posted by bookfanmd View Post
Thanks to both of you. I've used the windows command prompt at work so I know how to get there. I just wasn't sure that's what was being discussed.

I have removed all the plugins as directed above and reimported all the new ones again. It did save my customizations though so I'm not sure they were removed completely.

Do I need to be in the Calibre directory or can I run directly from C:\ ?
Anywhere (usually Windows defaults to you user area)
theducks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-2011, 11:13 AM   #7
KevinH
Guru
KevinH ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.KevinH ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.KevinH ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.KevinH ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.KevinH ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.KevinH ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.KevinH ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.KevinH ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.KevinH ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.KevinH ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.KevinH ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.
 
Posts: 873
Karma: 399242
Join Date: Nov 2009
Device: many
Quote:
Originally Posted by bookfanmd View Post
I have removed all the plugins as directed above and reimported all the new ones again. It did save my customizations though so I'm not sure they were removed completely.
Yes, as long as you hit "Apply" the plugins will be removed but the "Customizations" stay. So when you load a new file type plugin (upgraded from a previous version), it should inherit the proper "Customization" information (but you can double-check that manually to be sure).
KevinH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-2011, 11:15 AM   #8
bookfanmd
Addict
bookfanmd has a spectacular aura aboutbookfanmd has a spectacular aura aboutbookfanmd has a spectacular aura aboutbookfanmd has a spectacular aura aboutbookfanmd has a spectacular aura aboutbookfanmd has a spectacular aura aboutbookfanmd has a spectacular aura aboutbookfanmd has a spectacular aura aboutbookfanmd has a spectacular aura aboutbookfanmd has a spectacular aura aboutbookfanmd has a spectacular aura about
 
bookfanmd's Avatar
 
Posts: 244
Karma: 4476
Join Date: May 2009
Location: US - Maryland
Device: Sony 300/505/T1 Nook STWG Kobo Glo Kobo Aura HD KDX iPad1 K3 KT PW2
Thanks again. I'll try this evening when I get home. I'd really like to get this feature working again.
bookfanmd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-2011, 11:17 AM   #9
KevinH
Guru
KevinH ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.KevinH ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.KevinH ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.KevinH ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.KevinH ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.KevinH ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.KevinH ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.KevinH ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.KevinH ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.KevinH ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.KevinH ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.
 
Posts: 873
Karma: 399242
Join Date: Nov 2009
Device: many
Quote:
Originally Posted by bookfanmd View Post
Do I need to be in the Calibre directory or can I run directly from C:\ ?
Don't forget to include the full path to your ebook in the calibredb add command.

If you cd to where you have the book (or put a copy of it someplace easy to access (like your Desktop) and then cd there, you can simply run

calibredb add BOOK.epub

otherwise you have to add the path from your current directory to where the book is located:

calibredb add \YOUR\PATH\TO\EBOOK\YOUREBOOK.azw
KevinH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-2011, 11:22 AM   #10
bookfanmd
Addict
bookfanmd has a spectacular aura aboutbookfanmd has a spectacular aura aboutbookfanmd has a spectacular aura aboutbookfanmd has a spectacular aura aboutbookfanmd has a spectacular aura aboutbookfanmd has a spectacular aura aboutbookfanmd has a spectacular aura aboutbookfanmd has a spectacular aura aboutbookfanmd has a spectacular aura aboutbookfanmd has a spectacular aura aboutbookfanmd has a spectacular aura about
 
bookfanmd's Avatar
 
Posts: 244
Karma: 4476
Join Date: May 2009
Location: US - Maryland
Device: Sony 300/505/T1 Nook STWG Kobo Glo Kobo Aura HD KDX iPad1 K3 KT PW2
Quote:
Originally Posted by KevinH View Post
Don't forget to include the full path to your ebook in the calibredb add command.

If you cd to where you have the book (or put a copy of it someplace easy to access (like your Desktop) and then cd there, you can simply run

calibredb add BOOK.epub

otherwise you have to add the path from your current directory to where the book is located:

calibredb add \YOUR\PATH\TO\EBOOK\YOUREBOOK.azw

Good to know. I'll put it on the desktop first. Thanks!!
bookfanmd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2011, 12:13 PM   #11
bookfanmd
Addict
bookfanmd has a spectacular aura aboutbookfanmd has a spectacular aura aboutbookfanmd has a spectacular aura aboutbookfanmd has a spectacular aura aboutbookfanmd has a spectacular aura aboutbookfanmd has a spectacular aura aboutbookfanmd has a spectacular aura aboutbookfanmd has a spectacular aura aboutbookfanmd has a spectacular aura aboutbookfanmd has a spectacular aura aboutbookfanmd has a spectacular aura about
 
bookfanmd's Avatar
 
Posts: 244
Karma: 4476
Join Date: May 2009
Location: US - Maryland
Device: Sony 300/505/T1 Nook STWG Kobo Glo Kobo Aura HD KDX iPad1 K3 KT PW2
Thanks again for the help. I got everything working again. User error I had an extra space in one plugin's customization and an old (and I thought unrelated) plugin not removed was causing a newer one to fail.

bookfanmd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2013, 07:57 AM   #12
GeckoFriend
Fanatic
GeckoFriend ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.GeckoFriend ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.GeckoFriend ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.GeckoFriend ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.GeckoFriend ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.GeckoFriend ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.GeckoFriend ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.GeckoFriend ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.GeckoFriend ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.GeckoFriend ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.GeckoFriend ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.
 
GeckoFriend's Avatar
 
Posts: 545
Karma: 1024603
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: SF Bay Area, California
Device: Sony PRS T-1, Kindle Fire
I am trying to add a book using the command prompt and get the following error: "calibredb is not recognized as an internal or external command, operable program or batch file." Operating system is Windows 7.

I'm replying to an old thread because it was so difficult to find out how to "open a command prompt" and this was the only thread I found that answered that question. It would be nice if there were a sticky thread covering this question.
GeckoFriend is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2013, 08:17 AM   #13
theducks
Grand Sorcerer
theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.
 
theducks's Avatar
 
Posts: 14,646
Karma: 5629001
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: (The original) Silicon Valley, USA
Device: Galaxy Tab 2, Astak Pocket Pro, K4NT
Quote:
Originally Posted by GeckoFriend View Post
I am trying to add a book using the command prompt and get the following error: "calibredb is not recognized as an internal or external command, operable program or batch file." Operating system is Windows 7.

I'm replying to an old thread because it was so difficult to find out how to "open a command prompt" and this was the only thread I found that answered that question. It would be nice if there were a sticky thread covering this question.
Did you install Calibre or are you running on Calibre Portable?

Type into a command window (mistakenly called a DOS Window): calibredb<enter>
You should see a list of command arguments
(works on W7HP, Calibre 64 bit)
theducks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2013, 08:21 AM   #14
GeckoFriend
Fanatic
GeckoFriend ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.GeckoFriend ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.GeckoFriend ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.GeckoFriend ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.GeckoFriend ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.GeckoFriend ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.GeckoFriend ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.GeckoFriend ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.GeckoFriend ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.GeckoFriend ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.GeckoFriend ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.
 
GeckoFriend's Avatar
 
Posts: 545
Karma: 1024603
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: SF Bay Area, California
Device: Sony PRS T-1, Kindle Fire
Quote:
Originally Posted by theducks View Post
Did you install Calibre or are you running on Calibre Portable?

Type into a command window (mistakenly called a DOS Window): calibredb<enter>
You should see a list of command arguments
(works on W7HP, Calibre 64 bit)
Calibre is installed. Get the same error message. Command line prompt is at the user level if that helps.
GeckoFriend is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2013, 08:37 AM   #15
theducks
Grand Sorcerer
theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.theducks ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.
 
theducks's Avatar
 
Posts: 14,646
Karma: 5629001
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: (The original) Silicon Valley, USA
Device: Galaxy Tab 2, Astak Pocket Pro, K4NT
Quote:
Originally Posted by GeckoFriend View Post
Calibre is installed. Get the same error message. Command line prompt is at the user level if that helps.
All I did was open a Command Window

Note the results from my typo
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	CalibreCmd.png
Views:	62
Size:	50.7 KB
ID:	99267  
theducks is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PRS-650 getting command line box? FinancialWar Sony Reader Dev Corner 17 03-08-2011 05:07 PM
Command Line (should be simple) jhall124 Calibre 6 12-22-2010 02:36 PM
Where are the command line tools? PaulChernoch Calibre 17 10-23-2009 12:08 PM
Why use the command line? slantybard Calibre 6 07-22-2009 12:17 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:00 AM.


MobileRead.com is a privately owned, operated and funded community.