This is a really interesting list and I have read many of them. One of the things I find the most interesting is that for several of the books I would actually have chosen different ones by the same authors. I'm in complete agreement with Issybird regarding Wolf Hall being great and Bring up the Bodies was a big letdown.
But:
Cormac McCarthy - Loved The Road, but loved Blood Meridian more and No Country for old Men about as much.
Jonathan Franzen - The Corrections, good. Freedom, fabulous.
Michael Chabon - The Amazing Adventures of Kavalier & Clay, good book, a little long for no reason. The Yiddish Policeman's Union, brilliant!
Chimamanda Ngozi Adichie - I was surprised to see two of her books here. I think Half of a Yellow Sun belongs here, but Americanah, not so much.
Ian McEwan - Lots of good stuff here. I loved Atonement, but my favourite is Amsterdam. Now that I think of it Amsterdam may be too old for this list, but it would be close.
|