View Single Post
Old 01-27-2011, 10:46 AM   #58
SCION
Séduisant
SCION ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.SCION ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.SCION ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.SCION ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.SCION ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.SCION ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.SCION ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.SCION ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.SCION ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.SCION ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.SCION ought to be getting tired of karma fortunes by now.
 
Posts: 4,463
Karma: 1506190
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Texas, USA
Device: iPad Air; Kindle PW2, Fire HDX8.9; Lenovo Tab S8; Kobo H20
Quote:
Originally Posted by maxbookworm View Post
Hey Scion -- when you say "stock" keyboard, do you mean the one that originally came with the NC, or the one we get after rooting? I prefer the original, factory setting keyboard, so it would be great to have that choice. I have the LatinIMe.apk file in my system/app directory, and the permissions are the same as all the other files, but my only keyboard choices in NookColor Tools are Multitouch (the standard rooted kb, which I don't like) and Gingerbread (which doesn't work without a lot of finagling, apparently).
My LatinIMe.apk is dated August 1, 2008 along with all of the stock files in /system/app. If yours doesn't have the same date as the rest of the stock files in that directory, then it appears that autonooter replaced the stock keyboard with the multi-touch one.

I kept my stock keyboard and renamed it LatinIMe.bak so that it's not called. My multi-touch keyboard is in /data/app and named com.android.inputmethod.latin.apk. This is because I manually rooted and didn't have NOOKcolor Tools (at the time I installed it) to select keyboards. Check and see if you have this in the same location.

Let us know what you find.

Edit: Just to add...before I reset and return to stock, I'll have to rename LatinIMe.bak to LatinIMe.apk otherwise I won't have a keyboard.

Last edited by SCION; 01-27-2011 at 12:31 PM.
SCION is offline   Reply With Quote