View Full Version : User / Password every 5 Min.


Axelos
07-17-2008, 02:12 PM
Hi,

Is there a reason why i have to enter my Username and Password more or less every 5 min. again into mobilread or is it a bug :blink:

Leep
07-17-2008, 05:20 PM
Hi,

Is there a reason why i have to enter my Username and Password more or less every 5 min. again into mobilread or is it a bug :blink:
I had the same problem until I checked the dialog box to "remember this password" You might want to try that

RickyMaveety
07-17-2008, 05:40 PM
And make sure your brower has cookies enabled.

MonkeyKnits57
08-24-2008, 01:35 PM
i have the same problem, and I have checked the box, and I DO have cookies enabled. It's very annoying. If anybody has a solution, I would love to hear it. Thanks :)

pilotbob
08-24-2008, 01:41 PM
i have the same problem, and I have checked the box, and I DO have cookies enabled. It's very annoying. If anybody has a solution, I would love to hear it. Thanks :)

What browser, platforms and such are you using? What about tool bars or add-ins. Something may be clearing the authentication cookie without you knowing it. It is just "trying to help".

Are you using a proxy server?

BOb

MonkeyKnits57
08-24-2008, 02:01 PM
What browser, platforms and such are you using? What about tool bars or add-ins. Something may be clearing the authentication cookie without you knowing it. It is just "trying to help".

Are you using a proxy server?

BOb

Mozilla FireFox browser ver. 2.0.0.16, Vista (ugh), no proxy server. I have the the google toolbar, and AVG is my virus scan. TIA.

pilotbob
08-24-2008, 06:46 PM
Mozilla FireFox browser ver. 2.0.0.16, Vista (ugh), no proxy server. I have the the google toolbar, and AVG is my virus scan. TIA.

Does the google toolbar have some type of cookie blocker or remover? What about Firefox? What add-ons are you running?

Do you have this problem if you run IE?

BOb

MonkeyKnits57
08-24-2008, 10:06 PM
the google toolbar just lets you search your computer as well as the internet, and gives you a search window when you press the ctrl key twice. I have never had it cause a problem before. i blame vista. it's is evil. It is junk. i tried to put xp on this laptop, but xp could not find my hard drive. grrr

desertgrandma
08-24-2008, 10:14 PM
the google toolbar just lets you search your computer as well as the internet, and gives you a search window when you press the ctrl key twice. I have never had it cause a problem before. i blame vista. it's is evil. It is junk. i tried to put xp on this laptop, but xp could not find my hard drive. grrr

Why do you blame Vista? I am running it, with Firefox 3 and haven't had any problems anywhere. Is there a specific problem (besides this one) that you are having? Actually, the first thing I did besides get rid of IE was getting rid of the google toolbar......

pilotbob
08-24-2008, 10:59 PM
the google toolbar just lets you search your computer as well as the internet, and gives you a search window when you press the ctrl key twice. I have never had it cause a problem before. i blame vista. it's is evil. It is junk. i tried to put xp on this laptop, but xp could not find my hard drive. grrr

Actually, that sounds like Google Desktop not Google Toolbar. The google tool bar adds a toolbar to your browser. It has suff like auto form file, pop-up blocker, page rankings, and other stuff... it may also have a cookie blocker too.

You should upgrade to Firefox 3 if you get the chance, it is much better than 2... uses alot less memory and is faster too.

BOb

Alexander Turcic
08-25-2008, 06:21 AM
It's most likely cookie related, as cookies are used to store user sessions on your computer to prevent you from having to enter your login credentials every time.

What you could do is run Firefox with a new temporary profile (to make sure no extensions or blockers are enabled), and see if the problem persists. See here on how to create another profile:

http://support.mozilla.com/en-US/kb/Managing+profiles

Over
08-26-2008, 04:54 AM
the google toolbar just lets you search your computer as well as the internet, and gives you a search window when you press the ctrl key twice. I have never had it cause a problem before. i blame vista. it's is evil. It is junk. i tried to put xp on this laptop, but xp could not find my hard drive. grrr

Don't blame Vista. I've been using it for 1,5 years and I just love it. Wouldn't go back to XP.

Do you have any mantainance software? Things like CCleaner and other tools that clean up your PC? Usually they clean up your cookies too.

Try IE7, to see if it's a Firefox issue or not.