View Full Version : Got a Demo Kindle (k5) from work, need to remove demo software.


Stea1th
07-29-2012, 05:40 PM
at work we had a kindle demo but it has the demo software running.

Anyone know if i can wipe it and load the stock software?

Thanks, I hate to throw out a perfectly good kindle.

geekmaster
07-29-2012, 05:57 PM
at work we had a kindle demo but it has the demo software running.

Anyone know if i can wipe it and load the stock software?

Thanks, I hate to throw out a perfectly good kindle.Did you try the "simple debricking" method? There is a sticky thread for that.

Stea1th
07-29-2012, 06:05 PM
Did you try the "simple debricking" method? There is a sticky thread for that.

yes I did attempt it, but when in cmd and I try to flash it keeps saying file not found.
the file in the same directory as fastboot

geekmaster
07-29-2012, 06:07 PM
yes I did attempt it, but when in cmd and I try to flash it keeps saying file not found.What file not found? That should not have anything to do with it being a demo, if you were able to follow the other debricking instructions. Where did you put that missing file? What file name did you use? What command did you use? What worked? Where did it fail? Did you mistype anything in your commands? A capture of your session (or screenshots) would help here.

You did not give adequate details for others to help you solve your problem.

ixtab
07-29-2012, 06:07 PM
yes I did attempt it, but when in cmd and I try to flash it keeps saying file not found.
the file in the same directory as fastboot

Must be user error.

geekmaster
07-29-2012, 06:10 PM
Must be user error.http://www.thinkgeek.com/images/products/frontsquare/pebkac.jpg (http://www.thinkgeek.com/product/6692/)

Stea1th
07-29-2012, 07:22 PM
It probably is user error but I've used fastboot before with android flashing and never had a issue before with flashing images so I don't think it's the command I'm using.


I'll attempt it again in a few and posts pics of the exact message.

The files have not changed name, I downloaded them directly from the links and placed them in the folder.

geekmaster
07-29-2012, 07:43 PM
It probably is user error but I've used fastboot before with android flashing and never had a issue before with flashing images so I don't think it's the command I'm using.


I'll attempt it again in a few and posts pics of the exact message.

The files have not changed name, I downloaded them directly from the links and placed them in the folder.Did you use a kindle-specific fastboot? You cannot use the android fastboot that may be on your search path.

Stea1th
07-29-2012, 07:55 PM
Did you use a kindle-specific fastboot? You cannot use the android fastboot that may be on your search path.

Yea, I downloaded all the necessary files from the sticky thread to flash the stock files. When it got to the point where I needed to flash the file mmcblk0p2.img it told me in CMD that file was not found.

I'm going to try it again in a few minutes.

Stea1th
07-29-2012, 08:01 PM
Just saw I'm on the same page, I'm using the tool to get the kindle into fastboot mode.

Once it's in that mode I load up cmd and use fastboot to flash the file.

Stea1th
07-29-2012, 08:10 PM
89953
(Click to enlarge.)

Stea1th
07-29-2012, 08:13 PM
Nevermind, I foudn the reason, I did a DIR scan of the directory and saw that .img ends with .gz Once I added that to the command it flashed. on to the next step.

Stea1th
07-29-2012, 08:20 PM
hmmm, now i'm stuck on the tree logo. Awesome.

Stea1th
07-29-2012, 08:51 PM
Okay, so I can boot into the regular Demo mode and i can boot into fastboot, but when I try to boot into diags it just sits at the tree logo.

Any ideas?

geekmaster
07-29-2012, 09:08 PM
.gz is a compressed file. Flashing that put the COMPRESSED file on your mmc, so of course it would get stuck.

You need to decompress it with a tool like 7-zip (or anything else that can extract a .gz file). The uncompressed file should end with .img, which is the file you need to flash.

That is the diags partition. The boy under the tree is probably the main partition. You need to boot diags with MfgTool, or by setting bootmode to diags in fastboot.

From diags you need to flash main with dd.

All according to the instructions.

Stea1th
07-29-2012, 09:36 PM
Yea, I'm a idiot I got it to work.

now the next issue lol...

I got diag to boot and i did all the instructions and I'm about to SSH into the kindle

however I can't get the driver to load. I'm on windows 7 64bit. when I try and download a file directly from microsoft it says that my processor is invalid! Ugh..i guess i have to use VMWARE and load up windows xp

geekmaster
07-29-2012, 10:33 PM
Yea, I'm a idiot I got it to work.

now the next issue lol...

I got diag to boot and i did all the instructions and I'm about to SSH into the kindle

however I can't get the driver to load. I'm on windows 7 64bit. when I try and download a file directly from microsoft it says that my processor is invalid! Ugh..i guess i have to use VMWARE and load up windows xpThere is a success report for 64-bit win7 in the simple debricking first post. Look for "64-bit win 7" or something similar (it is a recent one near the bottom). Either get details from that post and the ones before it. Part of the key is rebooting and telling win7 to allow unsigned drivers.

Personally, I run XP in a virtualbox VM and it works fine.

Stea1th
07-29-2012, 11:08 PM
I got the drivers installed in virtual PC but it keeps refusing my connection in putty.

I dunno whats up now, maybe I didn't flash the correct file with ssh? I'm pretty sure thats where I went wrong.

I'll give it another go tomorrow.

flashmozzg
07-30-2012, 06:16 AM
I got the drivers installed in virtual PC but it keeps refusing my connection in putty.

I dunno whats up now, maybe I didn't flash the correct file with ssh? I'm pretty sure thats where I went wrong.

I'll give it another go tomorrow.

Have you changed your pc ip to? I'm on win7x64 and it worked fine with this guide http://www.mobileread.com/forums/showthread.php?t=180789

Stea1th
07-30-2012, 06:54 AM
Yes, thats what I've been using.

What do you mean change PC ip?

All I did was change the IP of the Driver when you install it.

flashmozzg
07-30-2012, 07:38 AM
Have you changed your pc ip to? I'm on win7x64 and it worked fine with this guide http://www.mobileread.com/forums/showthread.php?t=180789

something like this. (It's a little different in win7) http://img208.imageshack.us/img208/4495/20207213.png

ixtab
07-30-2012, 08:03 AM
Yes, thats what I've been using.

What do you mean change PC ip?

All I did was change the IP of the Driver when you install it.

A driver doesn't have an IP, your PC has (when the driver is in use). Make sure that you set your PCs IP for that device to 192.168.15.201. This can be done using the network connections setting in the system panel, or by using ipconfig. I don't have Windows around right now, so I can't give you more detailed explanations. But wait, please post the output of

ipconfig /all

Stea1th
07-30-2012, 06:15 PM
Windows IP Configuration

Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : VirtualXP-83948
Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Mixed
IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection 2:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Linux USB Ethernet/RNDIS Gadget
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : EE-29-00-00-00-15
Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.15.201
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Intel 21140-Based PCI Fast Ethernet
Adapter (Generic)
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-03-FF-01-00-15
Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.131.65
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.131.254
DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.131.254
DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Monday, July 30, 2012 6:11:36 PM
Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Saturday, August 04, 2029 1:00:07 PM

This is what it gives me, i tried reflashing the SSH daig and still the same issue.

When using Putty it gives me the msg "network error, connection refused" :smack:

Stea1th
07-30-2012, 06:24 PM
I can also ping the kindle if that helps.

C:\>ping 192.168.15.244

Pinging 192.168.15.244 with 32 bytes of data:

Reply from 192.168.15.244: bytes=32 time=1ms TTL=64
Reply from 192.168.15.244: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=64
Reply from 192.168.15.244: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=64
Reply from 192.168.15.244: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=64

Ping statistics for 192.168.15.244:
Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
Minimum = 0ms, Maximum = 1ms, Average = 0ms

ixtab
07-30-2012, 06:37 PM
OK, looks correct so far.

Are you sure that you flashed the right diags image (the one with SSH), and that you performed the required commands in diags (N-U-Z-X ?) I've done it about a hundred times (no kidding), and it has always worked for me.

knc1
07-30-2012, 06:51 PM
I can also ping the kindle if that helps.

C:\>ping 192.168.15.244

Pinging 192.168.15.244 with 32 bytes of data:

Reply from 192.168.15.244: bytes=32 time=1ms TTL=64
Reply from 192.168.15.244: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=64
Reply from 192.168.15.244: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=64
Reply from 192.168.15.244: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=64

Ping statistics for 192.168.15.244:
Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
Minimum = 0ms, Maximum = 1ms, Average = 0ms
Now run nmap on that sub-net - - see if port 22 is open on the kindle.

If you don't have, I am pretty sure the nmap site will have a binary for you.

Stea1th
07-30-2012, 07:18 PM
OK, looks correct so far.

Are you sure that you flashed the right diags image (the one with SSH), and that you performed the required commands in diags (N-U-Z-X ?) I've done it about a hundred times (no kidding), and it has always worked for me.

I'm pretty sure I did, I mean I have the option for USBnet so I'd assume I did.

Let me try nmap and see what it says.

geekmaster
07-30-2012, 07:20 PM
I'm pretty sure I did, I mean I have the option for USBnet so I'd assume I did.

Let me try nmap and see what it says.The option for usbnet is always there. If you installed the wrong mmcblk0p2 it would be pingable but would refuse an SSH connection because of missing dropbear files.

You need to flash an mmcblk0p2_ssh.img file...

Stea1th
07-30-2012, 07:27 PM
The option for usbnet is always there. If you installed the wrong mmcblk0p2 it would be pingable but would refuse an SSH connection because of missing dropbear files.

You need to flash an mmcblk0p2_ssh.img file...

How do i know which version I need?

Stea1th
07-30-2012, 07:44 PM
im trying 5.0.1 [edit] it

Stea1th
07-30-2012, 07:46 PM
lol...that was it.

Stea1th
07-30-2012, 07:49 PM
hmmm... I ssh and it gives me this


#################################################
# N O T I C E * N O T I C E * N O T I C E #
#################################################
Rootfs is mounted read-only. Invoke mntroot rw to
switch back to a writable rootfs.
#################################################

ixtab
07-30-2012, 07:53 PM
im trying 5.0.1 fuck it

Errm... which OTHER ssh-enabled diags image did you try before?
There are only 5.0.* diags with ssh for download.

Another classic case of PEBKAC...?

Stea1th
07-30-2012, 07:59 PM
I used the 5.0.0

Stea1th
07-30-2012, 08:01 PM
It worked. Thanks a Lot guys.

Stea1th
07-30-2012, 08:02 PM
The demo shit is off and I have full control of the kindle.

I just want to thank you all for putting up with my dumbass. I probably asked a lot of dumb questions and probably need a dummies guide for fixing a kindle.

ixtab
07-30-2012, 08:03 PM
hmmm... I ssh and it gives me this


#################################################
# N O T I C E * N O T I C E * N O T I C E #
#################################################
Rootfs is mounted read-only. Invoke mntroot rw to
switch back to a writable rootfs.
#################################################

If you're booted in diags, just

- copy the main image to the kindle via ssh (if you haven't copied it there before)
-then execute something along these lines:

dd if=/mnt/us/mmcblk0p1.img of=/dev/mmcblk0p1 bs=4K
dd if=/dev/zero of=/dev/mmcblk0p3 bs=4K
idme -d --bootmode main
rm /mnt/us/ENABLE_DIAGS; sync; reboot


(ok, Stea1th was faster) :)

Stea1th
07-30-2012, 08:07 PM
yep thanks

ixtab
07-30-2012, 08:11 PM
yep thanks

... and now that you've gone through it the hard way, you will see that the next time you have to do this procedure (if ever), it will be a piece of cake ;)

Stea1th
07-30-2012, 08:32 PM
i can do it with my eyes closed now

Stea1th
07-30-2012, 08:57 PM
What other cool stuff can I do with a kindle 3G, is it tether-able?

ixtab
07-30-2012, 09:17 PM
What other cool stuff can I do with a kindle 3G, is it tether-able?
Nobody here will give you advice about that topic. Yes, we're hackers, but we're not antisocial abusers.

geekmaster
07-30-2012, 09:19 PM
What other cool stuff can I do with a kindle 3G, is it tether-able?Yes, but do not do it. That behavior is what may have contributed to the 50MB/month cap in Canada and other non-US and non-UK locations. Also, the site rules do not allow giving details or links to details here. We do not like such discussions here because abusing amazon in that way is likely to get future kindles even more locked down.

However, there is a lot of cool stuff in the forum. Start at the Master Index sticky thread and check out the linked index wikis, and the things that they link to. There is a lot of other cool stuff in this forum waiting to be indexed too.

giorgio130
07-31-2012, 08:14 AM
@Stea1th: Can the demo kindle be registered to amazon? I've bought a lot of those to replace the software on them like you did, and I'd like to know if there are issues with registration. Does it work?

Stea1th
07-31-2012, 09:22 AM
@Stea1th: Can the demo kindle be registered to amazon? I've bought a lot of those to replace the software on them like you did, and I'd like to know if there are issues with registration. Does it work?


I didnt try to register it yet but I'll try tonight when I get home

giorgio130
08-02-2012, 05:57 PM
So? How did that turn ou

Krzysiek_14
08-06-2012, 01:51 AM
Hi,
I also managed to do it this way kindle touch demo, I tried to register them on amazon and also made ​​it.

geekmaster
08-06-2012, 05:15 AM
Hi,
I also managed to do it this way kindle touch demo, I tried to register them on amazon and also made ​​it.Added to the "success report" list in the "simple debricking" sticky thread first post. Thanks for the report.

Krzysiek_14
08-07-2012, 12:50 PM
Added to the "success report" list in the "simple debricking" sticky thread first post. Thanks for the report.

No not yet the end is, well, I have no where sciągniąć 5.0.0, 5.1.0, but I dropped it does not work if you throw a 3G 5.1.2 it does not work wifi and 3G.
But I can read :)

giorgio130
08-17-2012, 01:08 PM
No not yet the end is, well, I have no where sciągniąć 5.0.0, 5.1.0, but I dropped it does not work if you throw a 3G 5.1.2 it does not work wifi and 3G.
But I can read :)

I've done the same and also couldn't connect to 3g, turns out this kindle doesn't have 3g at all :) it appears "wifi + 3g" under the settings menu because the "forensic" kt main image comes from a 3g kindle...

@geekmaster I've this problem with another demo kindle that keeps dropping out of fastboot, I remembered you posted a uboot image that changed permanently the boot mode to fastboot but I can't find it... could you point me to it please?

geekmaster
08-17-2012, 01:20 PM
I've done the same and also couldn't connect to 3g, turns out this kindle doesn't have 3g at all :) it appears "wifi + 3g" under the settings menu because the "forensic" kt main image comes from a 3g kindle...

@geekmaster I've this problem with another demo kindle that keeps dropping out of fastboot, I remembered you posted a uboot image that changed permanently the boot mode to fastboot but I can't find it... could you point me to it please?No "permanent change" uboot. How you permanently change the bootmode is from diags. Use MfgTool to boot to diags, then install "fastboot bundle" (in diags exit menu) to "permanently" change to fastboot mode.

giorgio130
08-18-2012, 06:35 AM
The thing is the kindle cannot boot into diags any more... whatever is the reason! I really remember having seen those uboots that saved the bootmode... maybe I'm just wrong :)

ixtab
08-18-2012, 06:38 AM
The thing is the kindle cannot boot into diags any more... whatever is the reason! I really remember having seen those uboots that saved the bootmode... maybe I'm just wrong :)

Try re-flashing the 5.0.0 diags kernel + 5.0.1 diags+ssh partition. I don't see a reason why it shouldn't boot into diags (except for a broken kernel or so).

PS: If you're talking about the 5.1.2 main image, it's from a Wifi-only Kindle - but the FW is identical anyway. Maybe the demo Kindles report a different (wrong) ID "somewhere" (TM).

giorgio130
08-18-2012, 09:48 AM
Try re-flashing the 5.0.0 diags kernel + 5.0.1 diags+ssh partition. I don't see a reason why it shouldn't boot into diags (except for a broken kernel or so).


This one is a K4. A broken kernel is what I was suspecting as well, probably I messed up with the files for Touch and Non-Touch since I had just flashed a K5.

geekmaster
08-18-2012, 10:20 AM
This one is a K4. A broken kernel is what I was suspecting as well, probably I messed up with the files for Touch and Non-Touch since I had just flashed a K5.Older versions of the getkernels script saved kernel images that could be up to 63-bytes too short. Some of the kernel images you can download from the pastebin URLs may indeed be "slightly" broken), but they have worked well for most people anyway.

I do not know if the K4 kernel images are COMPLETELY good or not. I suppose we should upload fresh kernel images.

NiLuJe
08-18-2012, 12:10 PM
@geekmaster: Speaking of getkernels, did you publish the 'fixed' version yet, or are you still working on it?

geekmaster
08-18-2012, 12:57 PM
@geekmaster: Speaking of getkernels, did you publish the 'fixed' version yet, or are you still working on it?I thought I posted that (v1.4). Oops, I see not. It was waiting to be tested...

EDIT: I will be away for several hours. I will test my updated getkernels script later today before posting it. I plan to extract some virgin K3 images from a new-in-box K3 wifi today too, and I will use my updated getkernels script for part of that. I will upload this stuff within the next day.

EDIT2: getkernels has been updated.

giorgio130
08-18-2012, 02:36 PM
How big should be a working kernel?

ixtab
08-18-2012, 03:06 PM
How big should be a working kernel?

See this post (http://www.mobileread.com/forums/showthread.php?p=2160153#post2160153) for determining whether the kernel file has the correct size. Note: too large a file is no problem, too small is.

geekmaster
08-18-2012, 03:31 PM
See this post (http://www.mobileread.com/forums/showthread.php?p=2160153#post2160153) for determining whether the kernel file has the correct size. Note: too large a file is no problem, too small is.If a file is larger than the kernel storage area on mmc, it could potentially overwrite something beyond that storage area, but the kernels we have been working with are smaller than that. Beware that the main and diags kernel storage areas are not the same size, so flashing the wrong kernel could become an issue at some point.

As the linked post shows, some (or most) of our kernels are rounded up to the next 1024 bytes, so should not be too short. It is only when a kernel is from 1 to 64 bytes short of a full 1024 bytes that any bytes should get truncated (which is apparently the case for the new 5.1.x kernels).

giorgio130
08-19-2012, 04:55 AM
Indeed dividing the 4.0.1 main kernel size by 1024 doesn't yield an integer. The 4.0.0 kernel instead does. I'll retry flashing 4.0.0 software on it...

giorgio130
08-19-2012, 06:53 AM
I can confirm the main 4.0.1 kernel is broken, and 4.0.0 kernel is compatible with a 4.0.1 partition. I think it's best to delete it from the list of downloads...

geekmaster
08-19-2012, 10:42 AM
I can confirm the main 4.0.1 kernel is broken, and 4.0.0 kernel is compatible with a 4.0.1 partition. I think it's best to delete it from the list of downloads...It would be better to replace it with a good kernel. I plan to check the lengths of the various kernels.

Krzysiek_14
09-18-2012, 04:46 PM
I've done the same and also couldn't connect to 3g, turns out this kindle doesn't have 3g at all :) it appears "wifi + 3g" under the settings menu because the "forensic" kt main image comes from a 3g kindle...


My Touch 3G is for sure (I had to look inside).
Sometimes it is a boy under the tree but then helps: dd if = / dev / zero of = / dev/mmcblk0p3 bs = 4K count = 1K. Just cancel the settings.

twobob
09-18-2012, 05:29 PM
I used a wifi only image to flash my 3. (with 3g)

works fine.

Cheers.

knc1
09-18-2012, 05:33 PM
I used a wifi only image to flash my 3. (with 3g)

works fine.

Cheers.
Poster's info box says: "Poland"
Which may very well be a different 3G carrier that needs something different about the image.

Note: It **should not** - all of that specific info is stored on the SIM, but this is lab126 we are talking about.

Krzysiek_14
09-24-2012, 07:02 AM
In the end it works well, musiałbyć any file musiałbyć something wrong, I downloaded it again and now it works without a problem, 3G as well.

ixtab
09-24-2012, 07:38 AM
musiał być = there must have been.

Nie ma za co :)

CapitainDerya
09-25-2012, 03:50 PM
install doukan 2012

qlob
09-25-2012, 03:58 PM
install doukan 2012 Why have you posted this here?