View Full Version : Bug - new posts being truncated


mogui
06-09-2007, 11:54 PM
Here is a place to gather symptom reports.

Sometimes when I save a post the text I have written appears incomplete.

Workaround:
1/ Hit the back button.
2/ Copy your raw text from the editor text box.
3/ Return to the thread and edit your post, pasting in the missing text.

Maybe you can do the "copy" before you save your post "just in case".

Let us know your configuration. Some are using Firefox. Some are using IE7. What OS are you using? What is your machine configuration? What is your ISP speed and type?

If we get enough reports, maybe we can diagnose the problem.

Mine: Firefox, XPSP2, 2Ghz AMD, 768M Ram, Chinese ISP @~200K ADSL, MB Editor type now changed from Extended to Standard. No new incidents.

RWood
06-10-2007, 12:17 AM
No problem on my posts that I have noticed or had pointed out to me. I have experienced a number of blank pages that require me to hit back and then click again.

Config: Firefox, WinXP, 15,000 kbps, Verizon FiOS (telephone company fiber optic interface), CPU is an Intel 3G D (dual)

NatCh
06-10-2007, 01:59 AM
I haven't had any truncated posts since the first day or two after the migration, I did have one that gave me a fit very early on, though

I've had the blank page thing off and on, but a refresh pulls them up for me. :shrug:

FireFox 2.0.0.4, winXP pro, SP2, and the CPU is a dual core Pentium 2.8 GHz

Alexander Turcic
06-10-2007, 05:47 AM
I've had the blank page thing off and on, but a refresh pulls them up for me. :shrug:

Thank blank page thing was freaking me out. Fortunately, no more blank screens. See here (http://www.mobileread.com/forums/showthread.php?p=73644#post73644)... :D

Regarding mogui's described problem. So far it's an isolated event and I am working with mogui to find a solution, but should anyone else encounter a similar problem, please reply here!

mogui
06-11-2007, 03:13 AM
Alex suggested I try using the Standard Editor instead of the Enhanced one. It seemed to help. Yesterday when the Image Link icon disappeared from the editors, I switched back to Enhanced to try to find it. This morning I just couldn't post at all. It would insert my quote, but nothing beyond that. I switched back to Standard and everything worked again.

Can anyone confirm this?